Home > 2014 > CambridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Cambridge

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Cambridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cambridge 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14802 38.1% 10
Liberal Democrat 11302 29.1% 4
Green Party 5700 14.7% 0
Conservative 5603 14.4% 0
Independent 1113 2.9% 1
UK Independence Party 328 0.8% 0

Abbey [Lab gain from Grn]

Peter Roberts Lab 1130 48.7%
Oscar Gillespie Grn 480 20.7%
Marcus Streets LD 384 16.5%
Eric Barrett-Payton C 328 14.1%

Arbury [Lab gain from LD]

Charlotte Perry Lab 1300 45.6%
Tim Ward LD 722 25.3%
Stephen Lawrence Grn 444 15.6%
James Mottram C 385 13.5%

Castle [Ind gain from LD]

Marie-Louise Holland Ind 737 27.2%
Fergus Blair LD 717 26.5%
Mark Reader Lab 565 20.9%
Sandra Billington Grn 409 15.1%
Tom Byrne C 281 10.4%

Cherry Hinton

Russ McPherson Lab 1533 60.6%
Timothy Haire C 613 24.2%
Keith Edkins LD 383 15.1%

Coleridge

Lewis Herbert Lab 1326 51.6%
Sam Barker C 430 16.7%
Donald Adey LD 368 14.3%
Shaun Esgate Grn 358 13.9%
Puffles the Dragon Fairy Ind 89 3.5%

East Chesterton [Lab gain from LD]

Peter Sarris Lab 1076 35.5%
Zoe O'Connell LD 1066 35.2%
Peter Burkinshaw UKIP 328 10.8%
Peter Pope Grn 299 9.9%
Daniel John C 260 8.6%

King's Hedges [Lab gain from LD]

Martin Smart Lab 831 41.2%
Neale Upstone LD 393 19.5%
Ian Tyes Ind 287 14.2%
Anette Karimi C 266 13.2%
Michael Potter Grn 242 12.0%

Market [Lab gain from LD]

Dan Ratcliffe Lab 903 32.2%
Maximilian Fries Grn 721 25.7%
Colin Rosenstiel LD 678 24.2%
Alex Boyd C 500 17.8%

Newnham

Rod Cantrill LD 1056 35.6%
Sam Wolfe Lab 987 33.3%
Julia Harrison Grn 526 17.7%
Joanna Anscombe-Bell C 395 13.3%

Petersfield (2) [Lab gain from LD]

Ann Sinnott Lab 1280 43.4%
Richard Robertson Lab 1223
Sarah Brown LD 720 24.4%
Matthew Hodgkinson Grn 688 23.3%
David Grace LD 317
Daniel Coughlan C 262 8.9%
Linda Yeatman C 228

Queen Edith's

Tim Moore LD 1362 42.6%
John Beresford Lab 951 29.7%
Vince Marino C 522 16.3%
Joel Chalfen Grn 363 11.4%

Romsey [Lab gain from LD]

Dave Baigent Lab 1205 41.6%
Paul Saunders LD 1093 37.7%
Megan Parry Grn 394 13.6%
Simon Lee C 206 7.1%

Trumpington

Nicholas Avery LD 1066 38.9%
Richard Jeffs C 802 29.3%
Tim Sykes Lab 440 16.1%
Ceri Galloway Grn 429 15.7%

West Chesterton

Ysanne Austin LD 1294 39.6%
Mike Sargeant Lab 1275 39.0%
James Strachan C 353 10.8%
Shayne Mitchell Grn 347 10.6%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict