Home > 2014 > HuntingdonshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Huntingdonshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Brampton, Ellington, Fenstanton, Huntingdon North, Kimbolton and Staughton, Little Paxton, St Ives West, St Neots Eaton Ford, St Neots Eaton Socon, Somersham, Stilton or Upwood and The Raveleys.

Other results for Huntingdonshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Huntingdonshire 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12396 38.9% 11
UK Independence Party 10003 31.4% 3
Labour 3986 12.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 3398 10.7% 1
Independent 1734 5.4% 2
Green Party 333 1.0% 0

Alconbury and The Stukeleys

Keith Baker C 447 38.2%
Martin Cohen UKIP 332 28.4%
Mary Watkin LD 311 26.6%
Nick Sherratt Lab 81 6.9%

Buckden [Ind gain from LD]

Terry Hayward Ind 674 58.6%
Julie Wisson C 253 22.0%
John Lloyd UKIP 169 14.7%
Robert Pugh Lab 54 4.7%

Earith

Mike Francis C 1062 53.5%
Peter Verrechia UKIP 524 26.4%
Margaret Cochrane Lab 216 10.9%
Tony Hulme LD 184 9.3%

Elton and Folksworth

Rita Mathews C 531 57.0%
Roger Henson UKIP 273 29.3%
Kevin Goddard Lab 127 13.6%

Godmanchester [LD gain from C]

Sarah Conboy LD 901 46.0%
Peter Brown C 470 24.0%
Paul Dickinson UKIP 404 20.6%
Ruth Pugh Lab 183 9.3%

Gransden and The Offords

Richard West C 846 53.5%
Nik Johnson Lab 381 24.1%
Keith Drew UKIP 353 22.3%

The Hemingfords

Doug Dew C 1303 58.5%
Philip Foster UKIP 550 24.7%
Richard Allen Lab 376 16.9%

Huntingdon East [UKIP gain from LD]

Andrew Hardy UKIP 882 32.5%
Ste Greenall LD 848 31.2%
Daryl Brown C 702 25.9%
David King Lab 282 10.4%

Huntingdon West

Stephen Cawley C 654 40.6%
Dennis Brown UKIP 425 26.4%
Michael Burrell LD 317 19.7%
Mark Johnson Lab 215 13.3%

Ramsey

Peter Reeve UKIP 1553 63.6%
Madeleine Jackson C 650 26.6%
Iain Ramsbottom Lab 151 6.2%
Anthony Jebson LD 89 3.6%

St Ives East

Deborah Reynolds C 621 39.2%
Paul Bullen UKIP 582 36.7%
Jim Lomax Lab 226 14.3%
John Oliver LD 156 9.8%

St Ives South

Angie Dickinson C 866 42.5%
Margaret King UKIP 585 28.7%
John Watson Lab 340 16.7%
Colin Saunderson LD 246 12.1%

St Neots Eynesbury [Ind gain from LD]

Steve van de Kerkhove Ind 1060 46.7%
Marian Appleton UKIP 457 20.1%
Louie Ruck C 422 18.6%
Angela Hogan Lab 211 9.3%
Gareth Thomas Grn 118 5.2%

St Neots Priory Park

Barry Chapman C 1048 48.4%
Carol Gamby UKIP 580 26.8%
Stephen Hinchley Lab 321 14.8%
Melina Lafirenze Grn 215 9.9%

Sawtry

Darren Tysoe C 877 45.5%
Simon Bywater UKIP 813 42.1%
Margaret Coomey Lab 239 12.4%

Warboys and Bury

Peter Bucknell C 864 49.4%
Andy Monk UKIP 576 32.9%
Mary Howell Lab 172 9.8%
Christine Wills LD 138 7.9%

Yaxley and Farcet [UKIP gain from C]

Barry Hyland UKIP 945 40.3%
Maddie Banerjee C 780 33.3%
Graeme Watkins Lab 411 17.5%
Chris Waites LD 208 8.9%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict