Home > 2014 > South CambridgeshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

South Cambridgeshire

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in The Abingtons, Barton, Comberton, Duxford, Fowlmere and Foxton, Hardwick, Harston and Hauxton, Haslingfield and The Eversdens, Longstanton, The Mordens, Orwell and Barrington, Papworth and Elsworth, Teversham, Whittlesford or The Wilbrahams.

Other results for South Cambridgeshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Cambridgeshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Cambridgeshire 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11285 32.9% 10
Liberal Democrat 9997 29.1% 7
Labour 5322 15.5% 0
Independent 3241 9.4% 2
UK Independence Party 2843 8.3% 0
Green Party 1643 4.8% 0

Balsham [C gain from LD]

Andrew Fraser C 994 57.1%
John Batchelor LD 542 31.1%
Benjamin Nelmes Lab 206 11.8%

Bar Hill

Bunty Waters C 728 45.5%
Helene Davies-Green UKIP 394 24.6%
John Shepherd Lab 263 16.4%
Andrew Pellew LD 214 13.4%

Bassingbourn

David McCraith C 634 46.4%
Simon Saggers Grn 476 34.8%
Matthew Rigaut Lab 176 12.9%
Annette Tattersall LD 81 5.9%

Bourn

David Morgan C 677 25.3%
Desmond O'Brien Ind 527 19.7%
Gavin Clayton Lab 427 16.0%
Lister Wilson UKIP 383 14.3%
Timothy Hayes Ind 327 12.2%
Anita Clements Grn 186 7.0%
Mark Hersom LD 148 5.5%

Caldecote

Olutumininu Hawkins LD 551 61.0%
Stephen Frost C 256 28.3%
Helen Crowther Lab 97 10.7%

Cottenham [C gain from LD]

Lynda Harford C 1118 43.6%
Richard Gymer LD 556 21.7%
Joseph Webster UKIP 472 18.4%
Syed Mojumdar Lab 420 16.4%

Fulbourn

John Williams LD 1192 78.0%
David Dobson Lab 337 22.0%

Gamlingay

Bridget Smith LD 946 57.4%
Adrian Dent C 536 32.5%
Robin Stern Lab 166 10.1%

Girton

Tom Bygott C 849 48.2%
Teal Riley Grn 352 20.0%
Mark McCormack Lab 333 18.9%
Pamela Manning LD 227 12.9%

Histon and Impington [Ind gain from LD]

Edward Stonham Ind 1117 32.9%
Yemi Macaulay LD 876 25.8%
Philip Gooden Lab 780 23.0%
Steven Mastin C 621 18.3%

Linton

Henry Batchelor LD 624 35.1%
Keiran Wakley C 534 30.0%
Enid Bald Ind 348 19.6%
Thomas Purser Lab 155 8.7%
Linda Howells Ind 117 6.6%

Melbourn

Graham Hales LD 1132 59.2%
Joshua Vanneck C 323 16.9%
Clive Porter UKIP 318 16.6%
Angela Patrick Lab 139 7.3%

Meldreth

Philippa Hart LD 583 63.9%
Julian Leigh C 214 23.4%
Turlough Stone Lab 116 12.7%

Milton

Anna Bradnam LD 997 80.4%
Jason Koronowski Lab 243 19.6%

Sawston

Raymond Matthews C 761 41.0%
Elizabeth Smith UKIP 442 23.8%
Michael Nettleton Lab 423 22.8%
Michael Kilpatrick LD 232 12.5%

The Shelfords and Stapleford

Benjamin Shelton C 1143 42.3%
Linda Whitebread Grn 437 16.2%
Adrian French Lab 396 14.6%
Ian Couch UKIP 388 14.3%
Peter Fane LD 341 12.6%

Swavesey

Susan Ellington C 449 68.4%
Janet Shepherd Lab 130 19.8%
Mark Holmes LD 77 11.7%

Waterbeach [Ind gain from C]

Peter Johnson Ind 805 40.5%
Sarah Smart C 603 30.3%
Mary Gaunt LD 399 20.1%
Clare Wilson Lab 181 9.1%

Willingham and Over

Philippa Corney C 845 40.3%
Martin Hale UKIP 446 21.3%
Benjamin Monks Lab 334 15.9%
Thomas Lee LD 279 13.3%
Helen Stocks-Morgan Grn 192 9.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict