Home > 2014 > Kensington and ChelseaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Kensington and Chelsea

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Kensington and Chelsea: 2002 2006 2010 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kensington and Chelsea 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17623 51.8% 37
Labour 9321 27.4% 12
Liberal Democrat 3942 11.6% 1
Independent 1557 4.6% 0
Green Party 1133 3.3% 0
UK Independence Party 421 1.2% 0

Abingdon (3)

Victoria Borwick C 1281 65.4%
Joanna Gardner C 1202
James Husband C 1199
Anne Corbett Lab 260 13.3%
Tina Alkaff Lab 245
Enrique Juan Alcocer Grn 236 12.1%
William Stirling Lab 199
Jeremy Good LD 181 9.2%
Jonathan Owen LD 163

Brompton and Hans Town (3)

Timothy Coleridge C 1255 70.4%
Nicholas Paget-Brown C 1139
Mary Weale C 1109
Philip Hall Lab 230 12.9%
St John Adlard Lab 226
Sofiane Saidoune Lab 207
Moya Denman LD 150 8.4%
Iain Smith Ind 147 8.2%

Campden (3)

Tim Ahern C 1367 70.1%
Catherine Faulks C 1305
Robert Freeman C 1261
Andrew Moran Lab 303 15.5%
Priscilla Congreve LD 281 14.4%
Michael O'Brien Lab 210
Besart Zhubi Lab 191

Chelsea Riverside (3)

Adrian Berrill-Cox C 1202 53.0%
Maighread Condon-Simmonds C 1191
Gerard Hargreaves C 1098
Richard Briggs Lab 670 29.5%
Robert Cameron Lab 650
Molly Faulkner Lab 630
Mary Harris LD 210 9.3%
Alistair Marsden Ind 188 8.3%
John Drake LD 179

Colville (3)

Monica Press Lab 834 31.8%
Harrison Littler Lab 830
Andrew Lomas Lab 724
Carol Caruana LD 520 19.8%
Tiffany Bourgoin-Heskia C 506 19.3%
Lloyd North C 504
Maxwell Woodger Bacon C 492
Dez O'Neill Ind 455 17.3%
Tim Jones LD 358
Derek Wall Grn 310 11.8%
Peter Kosta LD 211

Courtfield (3)

Anthony Coates C 1188 70.0%
Elizabeth Rutherford C 1108
Quentin Marshall C 1097
Lesley-Anne Arnold Lab 270 15.9%
Norma Morris Lab 240
Norma Peacock LD 240 14.1%
Christabel Gurney Lab 230
William Somers LD 206

Dalgarno (2)

Pat Healy Lab 977 59.0%
Robert Thompson Lab 814
Sarah Addenbrooke C 320 19.3%
Ned Donovan C 266
Mike Jones UKIP 253 15.3%
Josephine Mayers LD 105 6.3%
Joe Tatton-Brown LD 91

Earl's Court (3)

Fenella Aouane C 942 37.5%
Malcolm Spalding C 941
Linda Wade LD 853 34.0%
Jonathon Read C 831
Clive Bendon LD 426
Sheila McGuirk LD 418
Joel Bishop Lab 390 15.5%
Lucilla Butler Grn 327 13.0%
David Kear Lab 311
Junaed Khan Lab 303

Golborne (3)

Emma Dent Coad Lab 1229 62.2%
Pat Mason Lab 1223
Bevan Powell Lab 1099
Benjamin Parker Grn 260 13.2%
Jeremy Edge C 256 12.9%
Melanie Panzone C 243
Max Chauhan C 237
Thee Montgomerie-Anderson Ind 117 5.9%
Frances Owen LD 115 5.8%
Rosemary Somers LD 67

Holland (3)

Deborah Collinson C 1045 64.7%
Warwick Lightfoot C 964
Rock Feilding-Mellen C 956
Ben Hooberman Lab 343 21.2%
Paul Quinn Lab 313
Stuart Shapro Lab 305
Oliver Campion-Awwad LD 227 14.1%
Bill Keeling LD 225

Norland (2)

Julie Mills C 992 67.5%
David Lindsay C 978
Roger Bowerman Lab 326 22.2%
Deirdre O'Day Lab 310
Francois Turmel LD 151 10.3%
Dora Pease LD 136

Notting Dale (3)

Judith Blakeman Lab 1446 74.0%
Robert Atkinson Lab 1377
Beini Lasharie Lab 1309
Nicholas Bell C 507 26.0%
Sarah Ducker C 453
Sasi Kumar C 431

Pembridge (2)

Barbara Campbell C 786 63.3%
David Campion C 731
Christine Robson Lab 276 22.2%
Caroline Tod Lab 239
Ann Coxon LD 180 14.5%
Thomas Sharman LD 126

Queen's Gate (3)

Sam Mackover C 1123 74.3%
Daniel Moylan C 1093
Matthew Palmer C 1017
Annabelle Louvros Lab 194 12.8%
Philippa Manasseh LD 194 12.8%
Barry Brown LD 175
Soonu Engineer Lab 168
Bob Mingay Lab 151

Redcliffe (3)

David Nicholls C 1195 63.8%
Marie-Therese Rossi C 1173
Charles Williams C 1114
Anne Campbell Lab 318 17.0%
Margaret Pringle Lab 259
Saker Nusseibeh Lab 234
Virginia Morck LD 192 10.3%
Katerina Porter LD 183
Janus Polenceusz UKIP 168 9.0%

Royal Hospital (3)

Elizabeth Campbell C 1622 72.4%
Emma Will C 1564
Andrew Rinker C 1473
Richard Chute Lab 268 12.0%
Marwan Elnaghi Lab 236
Penny Pocock LD 185 8.3%
Ev Hesketh Ind 164 7.3%
George Herford LD 148
Isabel Atkinson Lab 107

St Helen's (2)

Eve Allison C 684 44.9%
Mohammed Bakhtiar Lab 683 44.8%
Nigel Wilkins Lab 640
Ian Hargreaves C 622
Alexandra Tatton-Brown LD 158 10.4%
Patrick Mayers LD 100

Stanley (3)

Merrick Cockell C 1352 63.1%
William Pascall C 1292
Paul Warrick C 1284
Andrew Barshall Ind 486 22.7%
Ian Henderson Ind 479
Heinz Schumi Ind 411
Luke Francis Lab 304 14.2%
Gregory Warren Lab 285
Benjamin Wheatley Lab 259

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict