Home > 2014 > CarlisleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Carlisle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Burgh, Great Corby and Geltsdale, Hayton, Irthing or Lyne.

Other results for Carlisle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Carlisle 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 8394 32.2% 9
Conservative 8158 31.3% 7
UK Independence Party 5741 22.1% 0
Independent 1468 5.6% 1
Green Party 1388 5.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 705 2.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 174 0.7% 0

Belah

Gareth Ellis C 823 42.4%
Allan Stevenson Lab 535 27.6%
Philip Douglass UKIP 442 22.8%
Claire Unwin Grn 140 7.2%

Belle Vue

Jessica Riddle Lab 632 40.7%
Nigel Christian C 505 32.6%
Paul Chapman UKIP 358 23.1%
Gillian Curwen Grn 56 3.6%

Botcherby

Robert Betton Ind 773 52.3%
Ruth Alcroft Lab 358 24.2%
Robert Strong UKIP 217 14.7%
Teresa Evans C 131 8.9%

Brampton

Michael Mitchelson C 700 53.1%
Gerard Champney Lab 244 18.5%
Christian Forster UKIP 206 15.6%
Dallas Brewis Grn 113 8.6%
James Osler LD 56 4.2%

Castle [Lab gain from LD]

Gerald Caig Lab 435 37.3%
Robert Reid-Sinclair UKIP 267 22.9%
Kevin Reynolds C 221 19.0%
Manwara Begum LD 127 10.9%
Richard Hunt Grn 87 7.5%
Robert Charlesworth TUSC 28 2.4%

Currock

Heather Bradley Lab 599 50.3%
Robert Scott UKIP 310 26.0%
Genna Martin C 197 16.5%
Hazel Graham Grn 49 4.1%
Brent Kennedy TUSC 36 3.0%

Dalston

Ann McKerrell C 707 32.4%
David Wood LD 467 21.4%
David Craig Ind 409 18.7%
Robert Dickinson UKIP 319 14.6%
Jo-Anne Williams Lab 281 12.9%

Denton Holme

Christopher Southward Lab 638 44.7%
John Warmingham UKIP 328 23.0%
Barbara Eden C 273 19.1%
James Tucker Grn 134 9.4%
John Higginson TUSC 54 3.8%

Harraby

Robert Burns Lab 662 42.8%
Edward Haughan UKIP 451 29.2%
Lawrence Fisher C 353 22.8%
John Reardon Grn 81 5.2%

Longtown and Rockcliffe

Raynor Bloxham C 467 47.2%
Susan Parker UKIP 313 31.6%
Graham Bartlett Lab 185 18.7%
Marjorie Richardson LD 24 2.4%

Morton

George Stothard Lab 734 45.6%
William Bertham UKIP 424 26.3%
Charlotte Fisher C 368 22.8%
Helen Atkinson Grn 51 3.2%
David Barton TUSC 34 2.1%

St Aidans

Anne Quilter Lab 550 40.3%
Michael Bradford UKIP 309 22.6%
David Shepherd C 274 20.1%
Neil Boothman Grn 232 17.0%

Stanwix Rural

Marilyn Bowman C 747 52.9%
Carol Weaver UKIP 333 23.6%
Elizabeth Furneaux Lab 253 17.9%
Charmian McCutcheon Grn 79 5.6%

Stanwix Urban

Elizabeth Mallinson C 915 44.3%
Craig Nicholson Lab 566 27.4%
Fiona Mills UKIP 349 16.9%
Helen Davison Grn 235 11.4%

Upperby

David Wilson Lab 653 52.8%
John Denholm UKIP 316 25.6%
Shaidat Danmole-Ellis C 193 15.6%
Emma Hughes Grn 52 4.2%
Daniel Thorburn TUSC 22 1.8%

Wetheral

Stephen Higgs C 727 43.7%
Geoffrey Round UKIP 305 18.3%
Ian Yates Ind 286 17.2%
Christine Bowditch Lab 236 14.2%
Ian Brewis Grn 79 4.7%
Henry Wheatcroft LD 31 1.9%

Yewdale

Steven Bowditch Lab 833 44.2%
Christina Finlayson C 557 29.6%
Michael Owen UKIP 494 26.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict