Home > 2014 > NewhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Newham

Whole council up for election.

CUP = Communities United Party

Mayor of Newham

First prefs.
Sir Robin Wales Lab 47095
Stefan Mrozinski C 13976
David Mears UKIP 4960
Jane Lithgow Grn 3055
Kamran Malik CUP 2796
David Thorpe LD 1757
Lois Austin TUSC 1708
Alex Latim CPA 1625

Other results for Newham: 2002 2006 2010 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newham 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 46882 59.7% 60
Conservative 18053 23.0% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 4507 5.7% 0
UK Independence Party 3299 4.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 2737 3.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1887 2.4% 0
Green Party 562 0.7% 0
Independent 355 0.5% 0
Communist Party of Britain 120 0.2% 0
Communities United Party 105 0.1% 0

Beckton (3)

David Christie Lab 1789 58.4%
Ayesha Chowdhury Lab 1778
Alec Kellaway Lab 1713
Syed Ahemed C 1033 33.7%
Adam Nowacki C 731
Emmanuel Obasi C 615
Winky Newham CPA 242 7.9%
Chike Dunkwu CPA 204
Yomi Taiwo CPA 180

Boleyn (3)

Obaid Khan Lab 2658 64.2%
Charity Fiberesima Lab 2505
Harvinder Singh Virdee Lab 2425
Jamal Uddin C 869 21.0%
Yasir Asif C 823
Yaseen Farmer C 756
Ben Robinson TUSC 342 8.3%
Barbara Chukwurah CPA 270 6.5%
Stephen Williamson CPA 259

Canning Town North (3)

Ann Easter Lab 2036 57.3%
Clive Furness Lab 1934
Kay Scoresby Lab 1835
David Mears UKIP 635 17.9%
Wahid Ali C 622 17.5%
Margaret Boateng C 581
Maxwell Marah C 388
Morian Fabode CPA 262 7.4%
Ruth Karashani CPA 221
Charles Mrewa CPA 196

Canning Town South (3)

Bryan Collier Lab 1896 53.1%
Alan Griffiths Lab 1600
Sheila Thomas Lab 1581
Kay McKenzie UKIP 657 18.4%
Abul Abdullah C 632 17.7%
Gareth Knight C 537
Jaja Nabudde C 420
Faith Johnson CPA 387 10.8%
Benjamin Stafford CPA 279
Ethel Odiete CPA 237

Custom House (3)

Patricia Holland Lab 1745 55.1%
Rokhsana Fiaz Lab 1403
Conor McAuley Lab 1400
Jamie McKenzie UKIP 540 17.1%
Emily Knight C 452 14.3%
Jimmy Songa C 389
Lynda Cornson CPA 323 10.2%
Naz Uddin C 312
Owen Moyo CPA 235
Kayode Shedowo CPA 189
Najma Saher CUP 105 3.3%

East Ham Central (3)

Ian Corbett Lab 2591 59.0%
Unmesh Desai Lab 2568
Julianne Marriott Lab 2525
Mohammed Azharuddin C 1216 27.7%
Abdul Motin C 1129
Dipti Bakshi C 1082
David Thorpe LD 231 5.3%
Dominic Anthony CPA 190 4.3%
Cecilia Jameson CPA 173
Helen Pattison TUSC 160 3.6%
Roja Chikka CPA 119

East Ham North (3)

Firoza Nekiwala Lab 2809 54.1%
Zuber Gulamussen Lab 2741
Paul Sathianesan Lab 2684
Ilyas Sharif C 1547 29.8%
Durai Kannan C 1335
Biju Gopinath C 1282
Sunny Latif LD 496 9.5%
Keerthikan Thennavan TUSC 131 2.5%
Rod Finlayson Comm 120 2.3%
Akorede Opemiyan CPA 92 1.8%
Margaret Sadiq CPA 85
Moriamo Sadiq CPA 68

East Ham South (3)

Susan Masters Lab 2372 62.0%
Quintin Peppiatt Lab 2272
Lakmini Shah Lab 2100
Kamal Hussain C 917 24.0%
Nasima Khatun C 823
Charles Meaby C 701
Steve Hedley TUSC 307 8.0%
Alex Latim CPA 232 6.1%
Tony Ade-Blaize CPA 211
Alice Olaiya CPA 209

Forest Gate North (3)

Ellie Robinson Lab 2324 57.6%
Seyi Akiwowo Lab 2126
Rachel Tripp Lab 2120
Alan Cooper Grn 562 13.9%
Jane Lithgow Grn 559
Shaeb Khan C 548 13.6%
Dawn Lennon C 490
Brian Maze C 480
Bob Severn TUSC 222 5.5%
Christian Moon LD 206 5.1%
Lynn Donaldson CPA 174 4.3%
Christina Doyle CPA 146

Forest Gate South (3)

Masihullah Patel Lab 2209 55.0%
Dianne Walls Lab 2095
Winston Vaughan Lab 2023
Mahboob Ahmed C 993 24.7%
Asif Choudhary C 976
Tim Roll-Pickering C 693
William Heron LD 293 7.3%
Niall Mulholland TUSC 238 5.9%
Dieutane Parson CPA 179 4.5%
Malcolm Williamson CPA 159
Ionel Vrancianu Ind 101 2.5%

Green Street East (3)

Rohima Rahman Lab 2723 57.9%
Mukesh Patel Lab 2635
Jose Alexander Lab 2598
Ashfaq Ahmed C 1348 28.7%
Shahan Ahmed C 1313
Kamran Qureshi C 1187
Bob Rush UKIP 290 6.2%
Lois Austin TUSC 217 4.6%
Cherie Donaldson CPA 126 2.7%
Charles Laing CPA 93

Green Street West (3)

Hanif Abdulmuhit Lab 2914 61.8%
Idris Ibrahim Lab 2756
Tahmina Rahman Lab 2744
Mufti Sadruddin C 1266 26.9%
Abdul Sheikh C 1164
Saiful Choudhury C 1136
Mark Dunne TUSC 270 5.7%
Yvonne Perry CPA 169 3.6%
Blazo Nikivorovic CPA 135
Christopher Oching CPA 134
Rushna Sulyman Ind 96 2.0%

Little Ilford (3)

Farah Nazeer Lab 2997 69.9%
Ken Clark Lab 2954
Andrew Baikie Lab 2889
Attic Rahman C 867 20.2%
Ajab Khan C 833
Fazal Urrahman C 783
Trevor Watson LD 237 5.5%
Oluwayemisi Anthony CPA 186 4.3%
Bunmi Taiwo CPA 148
Prossy Namwanje C 105

Manor Park (3)

Salim Patel Lab 2744 69.7%
Jo Corbett Lab 2589
Amarjit Singh Lab 2414
Rahima Khatun C 976 24.8%
Abdul Rafiz C 904
Sreedharan Boss C 747
John Simmonds CPA 216 5.5%
Cynthia Owusu-Addai CPA 198

Plaistow North (3)

Forhad Hussain Lab 2277 62.4%
James Beckles Lab 2247
Joy Laguda Lab 2086
Abul Kazi C 903 24.7%
Mohammed Mustafa C 813
Walye Jahedi C 764
Eva Macadangdang LD 241 6.6%
Mary Frimpong CPA 230 6.3%
Paul Jobson CPA 213
Nnenna St Luce CPA 120

Plaistow South (3)

Aleen Alarice Lab 2222 52.1%
Neil Wilson Lab 2180
Ahmed Noor Lab 2077
Ashley Francis C 803 18.8%
Abdul Salam C 784
Rois Miah C 742
Michael Abrahams CPA 552 13.0%
Julia Sanmartin UKIP 452 10.6%
Tony De-Chavez LD 233 5.5%
Andrew Williamson CPA 172
Mary Onishile CPA 171

Royal Docks (3)

Stephen Brayshaw Lab 1331 57.8%
Patrick Murphy Lab 1207
Anthony McAlmont Lab 1201
Chris Buckwell C 515 22.4%
Alain Mbe C 459
Sam Nahk C 445
Daniel Oxley UKIP 344 14.9%
Rita Isingoma CPA 112 4.9%
Francis Olawale CPA 97
Bill Perry CPA 95

Stratford and New Town (3)

Charlene McLean Lab 2582 72.6%
Richard Crawford Lab 2517
Terry Paul Lab 2449
Matt Gass C 777 21.8%
Bilal Hasan C 744
Augustine Chipungu C 646
Julie Afiari CPA 199 5.6%
Florence Asiwaju-Dada CPA 174
John Falana CPA 157

Wall End (3)

Frances Clarke Lab 2617 56.9%
Ted Sparrowhawk Lab 2452
Lester Hudson Lab 2438
Jawad Khan C 1152 25.0%
Biju Koshy C 1117
Ibrar Mir C 1096
Arunasalam Pirapaharan LD 541 11.8%
Gopinathan Benoy LD 450
Shakila Masih LD 448
Bob Singh Mudhar Ind 158 3.4%
Amal Kakumanu CPA 135 2.9%
Sashir Kakumanu CPA 124
Sharmila Swarna CPA 122

West Ham (3)

Freda Bourne Lab 2046 57.9%
John Whitworth Lab 1939
John Gray Lab 1913
Farhana Firdous C 617 17.5%
Mary Antwi C 525
Matej Gasparic C 456
Michael Armstrong UKIP 381 10.8%
Edgar Garen LD 259 7.3%
Sheila Brown CPA 231 6.5%
Myrtle Laing CPA 151
Joe Mettle CPA 136

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict