Home > 2014 > South LakelandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

South Lakeland

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arnside and Beetham, Broughton, Burneside, Burton and Holme, Cartmel and Grange West, Coniston and Crake Valley, Crooklands, Grange North, Grange South, Hawkshead, Holker, Levens, Low Furness, Lyth Valley, Milnthorpe, Staveley-in-Cartmel, Staveley-in-Westmorland, the Ulverston wards, Whinfell or the Windermere wards.

Other results for South Lakeland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Cumbria county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Lakeland 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 8805 55.8% 15
Conservative 3876 24.6% 2
Green Party 1356 8.6% 0
Labour 1339 8.5% 0
UK Independence Party 266 1.7% 0
Independent 125 0.8% 0

Ambleside and Grasmere

Heidi Halliday LD 828 64.3%
Jessie Alston C 293 22.7%
Rebecca Costello Lab 84 6.5%
Angela Towers Grn 83 6.4%

Kendal Castle

Chris Hogg LD 442 62.7%
Eric Hookway C 159 22.6%
Liz Ashburn Grn 58 8.2%
Paul Martin UKIP 46 6.5%

Kendal Far Cross

Shirley Evans LD 479 71.6%
Lyndsay Slater C 92 13.8%
Daphne Jackson Grn 59 8.8%
Ian Law Lab 39 5.8%

Kendal Fell

Giles Archibald LD 527 60.0%
Gwen Harrison Grn 175 19.9%
Virginia Branney Lab 111 12.6%
Micky Pierson C 66 7.5%

Kendal Heron Hill

Phil Walker LD 489 63.3%
Paul Rodman C 186 24.1%
Claire Wickham Grn 57 7.4%
Judith Law Lab 40 5.2%

Kendal Highgate

Philip Dixon LD 413 54.3%
Marilyn Molloy Lab 153 20.1%
Rachael Passant-Coy Grn 107 14.1%
Bill Wearing C 87 11.4%

Kendal Kirkland

Alvin Finch LD 483 72.5%
Elizabeth Cartmell C 69 10.4%
Tony Rothwell Lab 69 10.4%
Chris Rowley Grn 45 6.8%

Kendal Mintsfeet

David Evans LD 431 62.9%
Karen Mitchell Grn 96 14.0%
Ian Keeling C 80 11.7%
Jim Barker Lab 78 11.4%

Kendal Nether

Claire Feeney-Johnson LD 538 72.1%
Derrick Wade C 99 13.3%
Andy Mason Grn 58 7.8%
Alison Gilchrist Lab 51 6.8%

Kendal Oxenholme and Natland

Brenda Gray LD 477 54.3%
Patrick Birchall C 281 32.0%
John Bateson Lab 62 7.1%
Jocelyn Gaskell Grn 58 6.6%

Kendal Parks

Jonathan Brook LD 425 55.6%
Nigel Byrom C 230 30.1%
Mandy Barnett Grn 67 8.8%
Florence Scullard Lab 42 5.5%

Kendal Romney

Graham Vincent LD 423 62.3%
Mike Nicholson C 120 17.7%
Dave Cope Lab 70 10.3%
Adam Sandell Grn 66 9.7%

Kendal Stonecross

Sylvia Emmott LD 540 63.8%
Mel Mackie C 137 16.2%
Stephen Willmott UKIP 78 9.2%
Lois Sparling Lab 46 5.4%
Rory Black Grn 45 5.3%

Kendal Strickland

Stephen Coleman LD 405 57.4%
Kate Willshaw Grn 87 12.3%
Stephen Chambers C 76 10.8%
Jim Ring Lab 73 10.3%
Malcolm Nightingale UKIP 65 9.2%

Kendal Underley

Matt Severn LD 368 46.3%
Rob Boden Ind 125 15.7%
Paul Braithwaite Lab 114 14.4%
Susan Bownass UKIP 77 9.7%
Karen Dawson C 56 7.1%
Vanessa Moss Grn 54 6.8%

Mid Furness

Caroline Airey C 643 46.0%
Loraine Birchall LD 462 33.0%
David Webster Lab 195 13.9%
Chris Loynes Grn 98 7.0%

Sedbergh and Kirkby Lonsdale [C gain from LD]

Kevin Lancaster C 1202 47.5%
Ron Bulman LD 1075 42.5%
Andi Chapple Grn 143 5.6%
Martin Holborn Lab 112 4.4%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict