Home > 2014 > ExeterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Exeter

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in St James, St Leonard's, St Loyes, St Thomas or Topsham.

AIE = An Independence from Europe
LftUnity = Left Unity

Other results for Exeter: 2002 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Devon county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Exeter 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9859 37.8% 10
Conservative 6492 24.9% 2
UK Independence Party 3769 14.5% 0
Green Party 2715 10.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 2702 10.4% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 262 1.0% 0
An Independence from Europe 172 0.7% 0
Left Unity 39 0.1% 0
British National Party 38 0.1% 0

Alphington [Lab gain from LD]

Suaad George Lab 808 31.5%
Peter Cox C 583 22.7%
Andrew Dudgeon UKIP 529 20.6%
Rodney Ruffle LD 384 15.0%
Diana Moore Grn 261 10.2%

Cowick

Heather Morris Lab 813 44.0%
Peter Boardman UKIP 406 22.0%
Louis Ten-Holter C 400 21.7%
Philip Brock LD 121 6.6%
Therese Canning Grn 94 5.1%
Lily Cooper TUSC 12 0.7%

Duryard

Lee Mottram C 796 47.8%
John Chilvers Lab 338 20.3%
David Barker-Hahlo Grn 330 19.8%
Nigel Williams LD 173 10.4%
James Golten TUSC 28 1.7%

Exwick

Rachel Sutton Lab 870 40.2%
Rick Timmis UKIP 601 27.8%
Ruth Smith C 320 14.8%
Mark Shorto Grn 189 8.7%
Stephen Barnes LD 151 7.0%
Andrew Duncan TUSC 33 1.5%

Heavitree [Lab gain from C]

Olwen Foggin Lab 897 44.3%
Aric Gilinsky C 483 23.9%
Deborah Frayne Grn 284 14.0%
Christopher Townsend LD 219 10.8%
David Smith AIE 121 6.0%
Samuel Taylor-Wickenden TUSC 20 1.0%

Mincinglake

Stephen Brimble Lab 753 52.2%
Harry Chamberlain C 369 25.6%
Isaac Price-Sosner Grn 228 15.8%
Kevin Chun LD 92 6.4%

Newtown

Roger Spackman Lab 735 46.6%
Thomas Milburn Grn 260 16.5%
Caroline Elsom C 244 15.5%
Jacqueline Holdstock UKIP 185 11.7%
Patrick Richmond LD 114 7.2%
David Parks LftUnity 39 2.5%

Pennsylvania [C gain from LD]

Peter Holland C 772 40.2%
Timothy Payne LD 567 29.5%
Daniel Richards Lab 484 25.2%
Alfred Lethbridge TUSC 97 5.1%

Pinhoe

Megan Williams Lab 862 36.5%
Cynthia Thompson C 828 35.1%
Keith Crawford UKIP 460 19.5%
Elizabeth Woodman Grn 116 4.9%
Sally Wilcox LD 71 3.0%
Helen Webster AIE 23 1.0%

Polsloe [Lab gain from C]

Christine Raybould Lab 709 37.8%
Yolonda Henson C 574 30.6%
Rouben Freeman Grn 303 16.2%
Ralph Gay UKIP 150 8.0%
John Bosworth LD 109 5.8%
Edmund Potts TUSC 30 1.6%

Priory

Lesley Robson Lab 1110 41.5%
Nicola Guagliardo UKIP 721 27.0%
Paul Kenny C 504 18.8%
Alexis Taylor Grn 189 7.1%
Caroline Nottle LD 97 3.6%
Christopher Stone BNP 38 1.4%
Jesse Dodkins TUSC 16 0.6%

St David's

Stella Brock LD 500 30.5%
Natalie Vizard Lab 451 27.5%
Andrew Bell Grn 320 19.5%
Elizabeth Roberts C 182 11.1%
Colin Stewart UKIP 160 9.8%
Luke Pilling TUSC 26 1.6%

Whipton and Barton

Peter Edwards Lab 1029 44.8%
Adrian Rogers UKIP 557 24.3%
Christopher Carter C 437 19.0%
Mark Cox Grn 141 6.1%
Pamela Thickett LD 104 4.5%
Mike Camp AIE 28 1.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict