Home > 2014 > Tower HamletsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Tower Hamlets

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Note:— The election of Lutfur Rahman (THF) as Mayor was declared void on petition after he was found to have engaged in a number of corrupt and illegal practices.

Note: The election in Blackwall and Cubitt Town ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

THF = Tower Hamlets First

Mayor of Tower Hamlets

First prefs. Run-off
Lutfur Rahman THF 36539 37935
John Biggs Lab 27643 34143
Christopher Wilford C 7173
Nicholas McQueen UKIP 4819
Chris Smith Grn 4699
Reetendra Banerji LD 1959
Hugo Pierre TUSC 871
Reza Choudhury Ind 205
Mohammed Khan Ind 164
Hafiz Kadir Ind 162

Other results for Tower Hamlets: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tower Hamlets 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32109 34.6% 22
Tower Hamlets First 28170 30.4% 18
Conservative 10707 11.5% 5
Green Party 8138 8.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 5593 6.0% 0
UK Independence Party 4725 5.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1901 2.0% 0
Independent 1013 1.1% 0
Peace Party 254 0.3% 0
Red Flag Anti-Corruption 129 0.1% 0

Bethnal Green (3)

Amy Gibbs Lab 2911 34.8%
Sirajul Islam Lab 2292
Shafiqul Haque THF 2048 24.5%
Abdirashid Gulaid Lab 2038
Babu Chowdhury THF 1792
Salim Ullah THF 1652
Chris Thorne Grn 1362 16.3%
Kamrun Shajahan LD 629 7.5%
Lubov Zsikhotska UKIP 622 7.4%
Alan Mak C 460 5.5%
Meera Patel C 330
Ellen Kenyon Peers TUSC 327 3.9%
Clive Heemskerk TUSC 254

Blackwall and Cubitt Town (3) [Postponed poll; held 3rd July 2014]

Dave Chesterton Lab 956 31.7%
Christopher Chapman C 877 29.0%
Candida Ronald Lab 875
Anisur Rahman Lab 872
Gloria Thienel C 815
Geeta Kasanga C 762
Faruk Khan THF 744 24.6%
Kabir Ahmed THF 726
Mohammed Aktaruzzaman THF 713
Diana Lochner UKIP 240 7.9%
Paul Shea UKIP 190
Antony Registe UKIP 188
Katy Guttmann Grn 110 3.6%
Mark Lomas Grn 98
Chris Smith Grn 74
Elaine Bagshaw LD 71 2.4%
Richard Flowers LD 68
Stephen Clarke LD 58
Ellen Kenyon Peers TUSC 11 0.4%
John Peers TUSC 11
Mohammed Rahman Ind 11 0.4%

Bow East (3)

Rachel Blake Lab 2611 44.6%
Marc Francis Lab 2308
Amina Ali Lab 2023
Sabia Kamali THF 989 16.9%
Abdus Salam THF 977
Lucy Rees Grn 935 16.0%
Mickey Ambrose THF 774
Tatyana Hancocks Grn 651
Cameron Penny C 520 8.9%
James Thompson C 496
Stephanie Chan C 455
Andy Spracklen LD 449 7.7%
George Paton TUSC 221 3.8%
Andy Erlam RFAC 129 2.2%

Bow West (2)

Joshua Peck Lab 2439 46.2%
Asma Begum Lab 1996
Jainal Chowdhury THF 702 13.3%
Matt Smith C 627 11.9%
Anwar Khan Ind 619 11.7%
Louise Whitmore Grn 559 10.6%
Alistair Polson Grn 552
S M Saful Azam C 441
Altaf Hussain LD 328 6.2%

Bromley North (2)

Khales Ahmed Lab 1534 43.9%
Mohammed Miah THF 1247 35.7%
Zenith Rahman Lab 1153
Moiruzzaman Syed THF 1046
Christopher Devlin Grn 281 8.0%
Aaron Wilson Grn 221
Angela Carlton C 219 6.3%
Mark Fletcher C 178
Victoria Flynn LD 136 3.9%
Daniel McGowan TUSC 76 2.2%

Bromley South (2)

Helal Uddin Lab 1565 42.1%
Danny Hassell Lab 1300
Syeda Choudhury THF 1290 34.7%
Kobir Ali THF 1269
Ben Hancocks Grn 343 9.2%
Frank Thienel C 270 7.3%
Stephen Clarke LD 252 6.8%
Srikanth Rajgopal C 153

Canary Wharf (2)

Andrew Wood C 869 28.4%
Mohammed Miah THF 829 27.0%
Debbie Simone Lab 801 26.1%
Shubo Hussain Lab 786
Ahmed Hussain C 782
John Cray THF 592
Mark Webber UKIP 327 10.7%
Stephen Toal LD 181 5.9%
Neil Cafferky TUSC 58 1.9%

Island Gardens (2)

Peter Golds C 1345 32.9%
Andrew Cregan Lab 1244 30.5%
Gloria Thienel C 1200
Raju Rahman Lab 951
Bellal Uddin THF 648 15.9%
Kathy McTasney THF 515
Wayne Lochner UKIP 464 11.4%
Doug Oliver LD 281 6.9%
John Peers TUSC 100 2.4%

Lansbury (3)

Rajib Ahmed Lab 2184 38.6%
Shiria Khatun Lab 1952
Ohid Ahmed THF 1936 34.2%
Dave Smith Lab 1850
Shuily Akhtar THF 1727
Stephen Beckett THF 1535
Paul Shea UKIP 732 12.9%
Graham Collins C 387 6.8%
Paul Ingham C 332
Simon McGrath LD 232 4.1%
Mohammed Riaz C 228
Pete Dickenson TUSC 190 3.4%

Limehouse

Craig Aston C 786 38.0%
Catherine Overton Lab 730 35.3%
Mashuk Ahmed THF 341 16.5%
Matt Lomas LD 105 5.1%
David Hyland UKIP 104 5.0%

Mile End (3)

Shah Alam THF 2315 37.2%
David Edgar Lab 2268 36.4%
Rachael Saunders Lab 2139
Mohammed Ali THF 2052
Motin Uz-Zaman Lab 1801
Mustak Syed THF 1796
Naomi Snowdon C 597 9.6%
Mushtak Abdullah C 571
Andy Hallett LD 500 8.0%
Jewel Islam C 446
Hafiz Choudhury Ind 383 6.1%
Arzoo Miah TUSC 165 2.6%

Poplar

Gulam Choudhury THF 910 44.2%
Abdul Chowdhury Lab 761 37.0%
Anna Mignano UKIP 159 7.7%
James Robinson C 146 7.1%
Richard Macmillan LD 41 2.0%
Naomi Byron TUSC 40 1.9%

St Dunstan's (2)

Ayas Miah Lab 1967 35.8%
Mamun Alam THF 1805 32.8%
Abdal Ullah Lab 1386
Rofique Ahmed THF 1369
Chris Kilby Grn 484 8.8%
Charles Clarke C 426 7.7%
Martin Bryan UKIP 369 6.7%
Abdul Choudhury Peace 254 4.6%
Ben Mascall C 254
Koyes Choudhury LD 193 3.5%

St Katharine's and Wapping (2)

Julia Dockerill C 1278 30.8%
Denise Jones Lab 1208 29.1%
Neil King C 1156
Robert Scott Lab 956
Ahad Miah THF 547 13.2%
John Verpin Grn 440 10.6%
Stuart Madewell THF 407
Grenville Mills UKIP 353 8.5%
John Denniston LD 319 7.7%

St Peter's (3)

Abjol Miah THF 2289 31.3%
Clare Harrison Lab 2089 28.6%
Muhammed Mustaquim THF 2088
Aktaruz Zaman THF 1935
Carlo Gibbs Lab 1914
Sanu Miah Lab 1722
Paul Burgess Grn 1114 15.2%
David Cox Grn 970
Azizur Khan LD 802 11.0%
Bertlyn Springer UKIP 453 6.2%
Rachel Watts C 342 4.7%
Simon Fish C 301
Leonard Rowlands TUSC 222 3.0%
Adrian Thompson C 113

Shadwell (2)

Rabina Khan THF 2199 47.4%
Harun Miah THF 2192
Mamun Rashid Lab 1462 31.5%
Farhana Zaman Lab 892
Katy Guttmann Grn 354 7.6%
Des Ellerbeck C 337 7.3%
Daryl Stafford C 326
Monowara Begum LD 144 3.1%
Robert Williams TUSC 141 3.0%

Spitalfields and Banglatown (2)

Gulam Robbani THF 1955 45.2%
Suluk Ahmed THF 1743
Helal Abbas Lab 1215 28.1%
Tarik Khan Lab 1015
Zachary Thornton Grn 485 11.2%
Jane Emmerson C 349 8.1%
David Fell C 259
Ferdy North LD 219 5.1%
Jason Turvey TUSC 98 2.3%

Stepney Green (2)

Alibor Choudhury THF 2023 42.6%
Oliur Rahman THF 1965
Sabina Akhtar Lab 1568 33.0%
Victoria Obaze Lab 954
Hilary Clarke Grn 411 8.7%
Nicholas McQueen UKIP 387 8.1%
Chris Wilford C 209 4.4%
Hugo Mann C 166
Martin Donkin LD 151 3.2%

Weavers (2)

Abdul Mukit Lab 1237 31.8%
John Pierce Lab 1223
Kabir Ahmed THF 1214 31.2%
Yousuf Khan THF 1128
Chris Smith Grn 557 14.3%
Maureen Childs Grn 527
Pauline McQueen UKIP 316 8.1%
Louise Taggart C 254 6.5%
Alex Dziedzan LD 202 5.2%
Luke Ounsworth C 197
Hugo Pierre TUSC 113 2.9%

Whitechapel (3)

Shahed Ali THF 2139 40.3%
Abdul Asad THF 2117
Aminur Khan THF 2088
Faruque Ahmed Lab 1359 25.6%
Robert Robinson Lab 1190
Jamalur Rahman Lab 1188
Maggie Crosbie Grn 703 13.2%
Richard Holden C 409 7.7%
Dinah Glover C 405
John Griffiths LD 358 6.7%
Nicholas Vandyce C 345
Andrew McNeilis UKIP 199 3.8%
Michael Wrack TUSC 139 2.6%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict