Home > 2014 > Waltham ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Waltham Forest

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Waltham Forest: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Waltham Forest 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 35048 43.8% 44
Conservative 14366 17.9% 16
Liberal Democrat 10146 12.7% 0
Green Party 8957 11.2% 0
UK Independence Party 7122 8.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 3572 4.5% 0
Liberal Party 502 0.6% 0
Independent 367 0.5% 0

Cann Hall (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Keith Rayner Lab 1779 49.9%
Patrick Edwards Lab 1682
Sally Littlejohn Lab 1640
Liz Phillips LD 985 27.6%
Rupert Alexander LD 837
Adrian Trett LD 756
Pat Howie Grn 401 11.3%
Guilherme de Gouveia C 264 7.4%
Christopher Nott C 226
Joseph Leport C 196
Claire Laker-Mansfield TUSC 134 3.8%

Cathall (3)

Naheed Asghar Lab 1851 63.1%
Terry Wheeler Lab 1782
S K A Highfield Lab 1715
Glyn Roberts Grn 333 11.4%
Sue Moorhead UKIP 262 8.9%
John Howard LD 198 6.8%
Carol Chatfield C 197 6.7%
Clyde Kitson LD 183
Erol Cakirgoz C 178
Jerry Leport C 168
Pam Bertram LD 163
Marijerla Ratnaseelan TUSC 92 3.1%

Chapel End (3)

Louise Mitchell Lab 1953 43.5%
Paul Douglas Lab 1927
Steve Terry Lab 1715
James Goodman LD 690 15.4%
Sue Wheat Grn 631 14.1%
Tulat Raja LD 580
Sean Meiszner LD 575
Elliott Burton C 510 11.4%
Judith Chisholm-Benli UKIP 494 11.0%
Kieran Sargent C 445
Glenroy Watson TUSC 207 4.6%

Chingford Green (3)

Matt Davis C 1659 41.3%
Andy Hemsted C 1624
Nick Halebi C 1476
Martin Levin UKIP 915 22.8%
Jeffrey Blay Lab 700 17.4%
Martin Dore Lab 628
Neil Weeks Lab 588
Joan Carder LD 262 6.5%
None of the Above Ind 204 5.1%
Kathleen Mudie Lib 169 4.2%
Manuel Thain TUSC 105 2.6%

Endlebury (3)

Roy Berg C 1766 41.6%
Peter Herrington C 1588
Caroline Erics C 1538
John O'Shea UKIP 942 22.2%
Sheila Dore Lab 780 18.4%
Kenneth Kennedy Lab 765
Peter Woodrow Lab 628
Kevin O'Brien Grn 399 9.4%
Ted Cooke LD 232 5.5%
Sarah Sachs-Eldridge TUSC 122 2.9%

Forest (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Shabana Dhedhi Lab 1694 41.4%
Kastriot Berberi Lab 1636
Gerry Lyons Lab 1545
Farooq Qureshi LD 1136 27.7%
Arfan Abrahim LD 997
Murle Mitchell LD 844
Daniel Ritman Grn 504 12.3%
Ron Bromley UKIP 303 7.4%
Julien Foster C 296 7.2%
Laurie Braham C 272
Derek Pryor C 264
Pat Brown TUSC 161 3.9%
Russell Pennington TUSC 88
C E A Guiste TUSC 75

Grove Green (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Chris Robbins Lab 1858 47.9%
Anna Mbachu Lab 1751
Khevyn Limbajee Lab 1686
Imran Mahmood LD 1009 26.0%
Naser Masood LD 865
Andrei Ilies LD 856
Bill Measure Grn 507 13.1%
Maureen Measure Grn 485
Jacqueline Howe C 345 8.9%
Pervaiz Khan C 335
Lauren Smith C 335
Nic Fripp TUSC 160 4.1%
Tim Roedel TUSC 86

Hale End and Highams Park (3)

Sheree Rackham C 1412 32.5%
Tony Bell Lab 1388 31.9%
Paul Braham C 1377
Darshan Singh Sunger C 1286
Simon Bottomley Lab 1250
Jonathan Lloyd Lab 1108
Robert Brock UKIP 580 13.3%
Rebecca Redwood Grn 497 11.4%
Gerry McGarry LD 343 7.9%
Sheila Smith-Pryor LD 339
Jane Morgan LD 315
Daniel Byrne TUSC 128 2.9%

Hatch Lane (3)

Marion Fitzgerald C 1485 34.8%
Geoffrey Walker C 1249
Tim James C 1134
Stephen Garrett Lab 935 21.9%
Paul Hillman UKIP 868 20.3%
Graham Smith Lab 743
Nicholas Russell Lab 741
Robert Tatam Grn 575 13.5%
Marc Jones LD 252 5.9%
Sue Wills TUSC 152 3.6%

High Street (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Clare Coghill Lab 2510 53.7%
Raja Anwar Lab 2191
Liaquat Ali Lab 2095
Mahmood Hussain LD 741 15.8%
Robert Wheatley LD 728
Harry Greenfield Grn 708 15.1%
Nelia Cetin LD 618
Michael Bamber C 314 6.7%
Rachel Wedderburn C 267
Shane Clapham C 251
Nancy Taaffe TUSC 240 5.1%
Marvin Hay TUSC 195
James O'Rourke Ind 163 3.5%
John Macklin Ind 155
Senan Uthayasenan TUSC 152

Higham Hill (3)

Karen Bellamy Lab 2275 60.9%
Tim Bennett-Goodman Lab 2098
Alistair Strathern Lab 1921
Tahir Raja LD 516 13.8%
Peter Woollcott LD 497
Patrick Smith LD 475
David Bracegirdle UKIP 450 12.0%
Kathy Berg C 288 7.7%
Colin Mace C 242
Robert Cantwell C 238
Mike Cleverley TUSC 207 5.5%
Louise Cuffaro TUSC 128

Hoe Street (3)

Saima Mahmud Lab 2279 62.9%
Mark Rusling Lab 2226
Ahsan Khan Lab 2209
Stephen Lambert Grn 580 16.0%
David Hamilton Grn 527
Anne Warrington Grn 513
Jonathan Canty C 375 10.3%
Roger Hemsted C 333
Pamela Jovcic C 331
Paul Bell TUSC 198 5.5%
Jahanara Azim LD 194 5.4%
Peter Hatton LD 192
Zeliha Yilmaz LD 165

Larkswood (3)

John Moss C 1428 39.3%
Bernadette Mill C 1421
Millie Balkan C 1401
Anne Garrett Lab 956 26.3%
Noel Hayes Lab 916
Henrietta Jackson Lab 859
Richard King UKIP 780 21.5%
Jennifer Sullivan LD 169 4.7%
Bob Carey Lib 154 4.2%
Ian Pattison TUSC 142 3.9%

Lea Bridge (3)

Masood Ahmad Lab 2259 57.0%
Mohammad Asghar Lab 2020
Yemi Osho Lab 1871
Rachel Barrat Grn 619 15.6%
Katy Andrews LD 429 10.8%
Jenny Cantwell C 379 9.6%
Azhar Kayani LD 375
Christopher Berg C 370
Carsten Lobo C 289
Martin Reynolds TUSC 276 7.0%
Marcin Nocek LD 233

Leyton (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Jacob Edwards Lab 1973 49.9%
Whitney Ihenachor Lab 1923
Simon Miller Lab 1786
Bob Sullivan LD 1211 30.6%
Audrey Lee LD 1044
Jerome Harvey-Agyei LD 1022
Diana Wellings Grn 381 9.6%
James Edwards C 233 5.9%
Anne Pryor C 209
Nicholas Hyett C 205
Suzanne Beishon TUSC 157 4.0%
Kevin Parslow TUSC 130

Leytonstone (3)

Clyde Loakes Lab 1979 49.5%
Marie Pye Lab 1947
Jenny Gray Lab 1905
Mark Dawes Grn 700 17.5%
Suleman Ahmed LD 652 16.3%
Faiz Faiz LD 598
Sadia Mirza LD 566
Helen Johnson C 473 11.8%
David Alt C 427
Molly Samuel-Leport C 379
Suzanne Muna TUSC 190 4.8%
Len Hockey TUSC 180
Aidan Taylor TUSC 129

Markhouse (3)

Sharon Waldron Lab 2011 50.5%
Asim Mahmood Lab 1952
Johar Khan Lab 1930
Claire Norman Grn 772 19.4%
Stephen Murphy C 439 11.0%
Matt Lake LD 398 10.0%
Dan Gillman TUSC 362 9.1%
Quintin Rubin LD 290
Joel Hirsch TUSC 268
Nund Lofur LD 187

Valley (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jemma Hemsted C 1388 35.6%
Alan Siggers C 1318
Aktar Beg Lab 1160 29.8%
Laurance Wedderburn C 1100
Jonathan O'Dea Lab 1063
Shumon Rahman Lab 1033
John Murray UKIP 793 20.4%
Ian Paterson LD 211 5.4%
Shahnaz Malik LD 205
Henry Boyle Lib 179 4.6%
Sarah Wrack TUSC 164 4.2%

William Morris (3)

Grace Williams Lab 2441 56.9%
Nadeem Ali Lab 2421
Stuart Emmerson Lab 2287
Huw Davies Grn 724 16.9%
Ummer Farooq UKIP 333 7.8%
Jamie Cook LD 317 7.4%
Gillian Hemsted C 290 6.8%
Sheila Vero C 256
Mladen Jovcic C 233
Qaisar Iqbal LD 222
Paula Mitchell TUSC 185 4.3%
Muhammad Kayani LD 176
Kenneth Douglas TUSC 149
Michael McClinton TUSC 142

Wood Street (3)

Angie Bean Lab 2267 50.3%
Peter Barnett Lab 2120
Richard Sweden Lab 1999
Ismet Balkan C 825 18.3%
Abdul Alavi C 818
Riitta Soininen C 693
Roger Payne Grn 626 13.9%
Bob Cox UKIP 402 8.9%
Naila Mahmood LD 201 4.5%
Lee Hawksbee TUSC 190 4.2%
Stephen Poole TUSC 188
Maqsood Hussain LD 173
Sahar Masih LD 135

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict