Home > 2014 > HastingsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Hastings

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Hastings: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2016
Results for East Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hastings 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10910 47.8% 11
Conservative 7100 31.1% 5
UK Independence Party 2389 10.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 1705 7.5% 0
Green Party 608 2.7% 0
Independent 96 0.4% 0

Ashdown

Michael Edwards C 694 42.0%
John Wilson UKIP 453 27.4%
David Baker Lab 429 26.0%
Tony Seymour LD 76 4.6%

Baird

Mike Turner Lab 656 48.9%
Terry Keen C 333 24.8%
Deborah Thomas UKIP 310 23.1%
Oliver Maloney LD 43 3.2%

Braybrooke

Sue Beaney Lab 818 56.0%
Martin Clarke C 364 24.9%
Sally Phillips Grn 207 14.2%
Stewart Rayment LD 72 4.9%

Castle

Lee Clark Lab 769 53.1%
Nick Perry LD 463 32.0%
Graeme Williams C 215 14.9%

Central St Leonards

Jeremy Birch Lab 691 53.1%
Kevin O'Doherty UKIP 206 15.8%
Adam Gibbons C 167 12.8%
Maya Evans Grn 101 7.8%
Clive Gross Ind 96 7.4%
Paul Smith LD 40 3.1%

Conquest

Liam Atkins C 742 47.5%
Eileen Masters Lab 448 28.7%
Ralph Atkinson UKIP 324 20.7%
Lindsey Fellows LD 48 3.1%

Gensing

Andrew Cartwright Lab 803 54.9%
Michael McIver UKIP 262 17.9%
John Waterfall C 191 13.1%
Will Davis Grn 141 9.6%
Graham Hopgood LD 66 4.5%

Hollington

Bruce Dowling Lab 576 45.7%
Kenneth Pankhurst UKIP 404 32.0%
Michael Lambrechs C 230 18.2%
Anne Gallop LD 51 4.0%

Maze Hill

Rob Lee C 759 51.1%
Christopher Connelley Lab 587 39.5%
Sue Tait LD 139 9.4%

Old Hastings

John Hodges Lab 1096 60.6%
Arthur Burgess C 577 31.9%
Chris Dodwell LD 135 7.5%

Ore

Michael Wincott Lab 686 57.4%
Terry Fawthrop C 413 34.6%
Kate Tudgay LD 96 8.0%

St Helens

Matthew Lock C 787 39.9%
Graham Crane Lab 678 34.4%
Stuart Murphy UKIP 430 21.8%
Robert Wakeford LD 76 3.9%

Silverhill [Lab gain from C]

Colin Fitzgerald Lab 639 49.9%
Matthew Lock C 435 34.0%
Dave Carey-Stuart Grn 159 12.4%
Wilfrid Pickard LD 48 3.7%

Tressell

Tania Charman Lab 660 64.1%
Lyn Burgess C 241 23.4%
Philip Broad LD 128 12.4%

West St Leonards

Matthew Beaver C 596 47.8%
John Knowles Lab 565 45.3%
Chris Lewcock LD 87 7.0%

Wishing Tree

Alan Roberts Lab 809 62.1%
Wendy Cooke C 356 27.3%
Patricia Kennelly LD 137 10.5%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict