Home > 2014 > BasildonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Basildon

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in St Martin's or Vange.

Other results for Basildon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Basildon 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
UK Independence Party 15163 39.0% 11
Conservative 13614 35.0% 4
Labour 8092 20.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 1846 4.7% 0
National Front 101 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 39 0.1% 0
Independent 36 0.1% 0

Billericay East

Andrew Schrader C 1724 50.8%
Terry Gandy UKIP 987 29.1%
Patricia Reid Lab 414 12.2%
Nigel Horn LD 266 7.8%

Billericay West

Anthony Hedley C 1912 57.7%
Susan McCaffery UKIP 868 26.2%
Andrew Ansell Lab 344 10.4%
Jenny Cole LD 192 5.8%

Burstead

Andrew Baggott C 1798 55.0%
Paul Downes UKIP 932 28.5%
Wendy Aitken Lab 382 11.7%
Ben Williams LD 156 4.8%

Crouch

Terri Sargent C 1004 46.5%
Clifford Hammans UKIP 884 41.0%
Malcolm Reid Lab 270 12.5%

Fryerns [UKIP gain from Lab]

David Sheppard UKIP 1199 42.9%
William Archibald Lab 983 35.1%
Ian Dwyer C 502 17.9%
Colin Grant LD 74 2.6%
David Murray TUSC 39 1.4%

Laindon Park [UKIP gain from C]

Mark Ellis UKIP 1122 41.0%
Lauren Brown Lab 885 32.3%
John Dornan C 599 21.9%
Francis Barnes-Challinor LD 112 4.1%
Anthony Harms NF 21 0.8%

Langdon Hills [UKIP gain from C]

Linda Allport-Hodge UKIP 1033 40.9%
Sandra Hillier C 958 37.9%
Matthew Whaley Lab 425 16.8%
Alan Richards LD 111 4.4%

Lee Chapel North (2) [UKIP gain from Lab]

Frank Ferguson UKIP 983 40.7%
Trevor Malsbury UKIP 924
Alan Bennett Lab 922 38.2%
Jenefer Taylor Lab 919
Andrew Barnes C 329 13.6%
Nicole Stephens C 263
Phil Jenkins LD 99 4.1%
Steve Nice LD 91
Thomas Beaney NF 80 3.3%

Nethermayne [UKIP gain from LD]

Kerry Smith UKIP 1340 43.5%
Linda Williams LD 700 22.7%
David Kirkman Lab 559 18.1%
John Schofield C 446 14.5%
None Of The Above X Ind 36 1.2%

Pitsea North West [UKIP gain from C]

Imelda Clancy UKIP 1156 45.1%
Melissa McGeorge Lab 906 35.4%
Luke Mackenzie C 427 16.7%
Martin Howard LD 73 2.8%

Pitsea South East [UKIP gain from C]

Stephen Ward UKIP 1061 37.9%
David Burton-Sampson Lab 966 34.5%
David Abrahall C 709 25.3%
Vivien Howard LD 63 2.3%

Wickford Castledon [UKIP gain from C]

Alan Ball UKIP 1118 48.7%
Malcolm Buckley C 909 39.6%
Andrew Buxton Lab 269 11.7%

Wickford North [UKIP gain from C]

Peter Holliman UKIP 1487 44.8%
Tony Ball C 1357 40.9%
Albert Ede Lab 475 14.3%

Wickford Park [UKIP gain from C]

David Harrison UKIP 993 44.6%
Don Morris C 940 42.2%
George Wake Lab 292 13.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict