Home > 2014 > BrentwoodA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Brentwood

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Hutton North or Tipps Cross.

Btwd1st = Brentwood First

Other results for Brentwood: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Essex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brentwood 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7658 37.3% 6
Liberal Democrat 5054 24.6% 5
UK Independence Party 4123 20.1% 0
Labour 2232 10.9% 1
Brentwood First 1256 6.1% 1
Independent 190 0.9% 0
Socialist Labour Party 35 0.2% 0

Brentwood North

Philip Mynott LD 771 42.1%
Mark Allen UKIP 381 20.8%
Andrew Wiles C 360 19.7%
Ian Edmonds Btwd1st 166 9.1%
Neil McAree Lab 154 8.4%

Brentwood South [Lab gain from C]

Gareth Barrett Lab 566 34.3%
Wilfred Southgate UKIP 487 29.5%
David Bishop C 444 26.9%
Gail Chatfield LD 155 9.4%

Brentwood West

Alfred Newberry LD 624 34.3%
Paul Barrell C 562 30.9%
Peter Sceats UKIP 415 22.8%
Deborah Foster Lab 217 11.9%

Brizes and Doddinghurst

Keith Parker C 864 45.4%
Yvonne Maguire UKIP 726 38.2%
Trevor Ellis LD 165 8.7%
Patricia Dedman Lab 147 7.7%

Herongate, Ingrave and West Horndon [Btwd1st gain from C]

Jo Squirrell Btwd1st 646 49.0%
Linda Golding C 517 39.2%
Peter Norris Lab 66 5.0%
Cyril Young LD 54 4.1%
Damien Biggs SocLab 35 2.7%

Hutton Central

Paul Faragher C 675 61.3%
Janice Gearon-Simm Ind 190 17.2%
David Smith Lab 119 10.8%
Wendy Antoniou LD 118 10.7%

Hutton East

Olivia Sanders C 564 54.3%
Andrea Bowers LD 332 32.0%
Liam Preston Lab 142 13.7%

Hutton South

Roger Hirst C 691 53.4%
David Watt UKIP 262 20.3%
Richard Lucioli-Brown Btwd1st 228 17.6%
David Burn Lab 112 8.7%

Ingatestone, Fryerning and Mountnessing

Jonathan Cloke C 977 47.3%
Janette Gulleford UKIP 595 28.8%
Jane Winter Lab 295 14.3%
Anne Long LD 197 9.5%

Pilgrims Hatch

Barry Aspinell LD 866 47.6%
Bryan Finegan UKIP 534 29.4%
Thomas Bridge C 298 16.4%
Richard Margrave Lab 120 6.6%

Shenfield [LD gain from C]

Elizabeth Cohen LD 892 43.8%
Louise Rowlands C 783 38.4%
Mary Deacon UKIP 282 13.8%
Richard Millwood Lab 81 4.0%

South Weald

Ann Coe C 302 44.3%
Nigel Clarke Btwd1st 216 31.7%
Clive Pulman UKIP 127 18.6%
Tim Barrett Lab 36 5.3%

Warley [LD gain from C]

Jill Hubbard LD 880 44.2%
Janet Pound C 621 31.2%
Wendy Warwick UKIP 314 15.8%
Susan Kortlandt Lab 177 8.9%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict