Home > 2014 > BarnetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Barnet

Note:— The election in Colindale was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

Other results for Barnet: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnet 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 38286 38.6% 32
Labour 36076 36.4% 30
Green Party 10800 10.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 8037 8.1% 1
UK Independence Party 4780 4.8% 0
Independent 1127 1.1% 0
Left Unity 107 0.1% 0

Brunswick Park (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Kathy Levine Lab 1951 42.2%
Andreas Ioannidis Lab 1944
Lisa Rutter C 1899 41.1%
Andreas Tambourides C 1876
James Rowe Lab 1820
Antonis Savvides C 1742
Howard Javes Grn 499 10.8%
Sandra Beeton LD 270 5.8%
Jennifer Ritson LD 218
Sakura Otten LD 168

Burnt Oak (3)

Claire Farrier Lab 2622 57.3%
Charlie O'Macauley Lab 2223
Ammar Naqvi Lab 2177
Lachhya Gurung C 889 19.4%
John Connolly C 854
Richa Karnani C 651
Maggie Curati Grn 447 9.8%
Bidemi Alabi Ind 328 7.2%
Michael Roberts LD 286 6.3%
Diana Iwi LD 242
Yahaya Kiyingi LD 152

Childs Hill (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Shimon Ryde C 1544 30.8%
Peter Zinkin C 1536
Jack Cohen LD 1509 30.1%
Rohit Grover C 1500
Andrew Smith Lab 1463 29.2%
Ade Ajakaiye Lab 1408
Nila Patel Lab 1381
Charlotte Henry LD 1222
Jonathan Davies LD 1198
Francesco Marasco Grn 501 10.0%

Colindale (3) [Postponed poll; held 26th June]

Nagus Narenthira Lab 2119 65.6%
Gill Sargeant Lab 2088
Zakia Zubairi Lab 2015
Nneka Akwaeze C 501 15.5%
William Nicholson C 466
Golnar Bokaei C 420
John Baskin UKIP 347 10.7%
Barry Ryan UKIP 309
Khalid Khan UKIP 268
Daniel Estermann LD 133 4.1%
Maggie Curati Grn 130 4.0%
Andrew Newby Grn 114
Francesco Marasco Grn 108
Victor Corney LD 90
Sabriye Warsame LD 87

Coppetts (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Barry Rawlings Lab 2256 47.1%
Pauline Coakley Webb Lab 2201
Reema Patel Lab 2179
Kate Salinger C 1517 31.6%
Lorna Green C 1355
Andreas Nicolaides C 1277
Rebecca Bunting Grn 640 13.4%
Edward Bunting Grn 544
Andrew Newby Grn 469
David Bullen LD 218 4.5%
Enrique Boo LD 197
Mehdi Akhavan Ind 163 3.4%
Melvyn Rees LD 153

East Barnet (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Rebecca Challice Lab 2108 43.6%
Laurie Williams Lab 2044
Philip Cohen Lab 1993
Barry Evangeli C 1894 39.2%
Joanna Tambourides C 1873
Robert Rams C 1820
Roger Aitken Grn 638 13.2%
Pennie Varvarides Grn 576
Kevin Pressland Grn 505
Deborah Roberts LD 194 4.0%
Eileen Umbo LD 175
Joe Giltinane LD 173

East Finchley (3)

Alison Moore Lab 2711 56.8%
Arjun Mittra Lab 2565
Alon Or-Bach Lab 2201
Stepan Stepanenko C 1013 21.2%
Anshul Gupta C 988
Alan Maund C 988
Noel Lynch Grn 640 13.4%
Stephen Norman Grn 606
David Mellows Grn 602
Joyce Arram LD 410 8.6%
Malcolm Davis LD 310
Millicent Watkins LD 248

Edgware (3)

Brian Gordon C 2732 56.5%
Helena Hart C 2369
Joan Scannell C 2182
Julie Johnson Lab 1180 24.4%
Geoffrey Johnson Lab 1155
Raymond Hale Lab 1140
Catherine Margolis Grn 474 9.8%
Aliza Abeles LD 446 9.2%
Elias Abeles LD 410
Alexander Ollier LD 169

Finchley Church End (3)

Eva Greenspan C 2571 51.3%
Graham Old C 2284
Daniel Thomas C 2197
Janet Bagley Lab 1257 25.1%
Mike Walsh Lab 1201
Mary McGuirk Lab 1192
Vedantha Kumar Grn 512 10.2%
Amir Latif UKIP 365 7.3%
Diana Darrer LD 305 6.1%
Sarah Hoyle LD 267
Sheila Yarwood LD 222

Garden Suburb (3)

John Marshall C 2689 55.7%
Gabriel Rozenberg C 2560
Daniel Seal C 2539
Nick Goldberg Lab 1110 23.0%
Ruth Brown Lab 1101
Romin Sutherland Lab 943
Romola de Souza Grn 645 13.4%
Peter Lusher LD 382 7.9%
Altan Akbiyik LD 358
Stephen Barber LD 347

Golders Green (3)

Dean Cohen C 2423 59.7%
Melvin Cohen C 2302
Reuben Thompstone C 1831
Charles Harvey Lab 1024 25.2%
Margot Robinson Lab 900
Sue O'Halloran Lab 885
Charlene Concepcion Grn 369 9.1%
Adele Ward Grn 330
Louisa Radice Grn 314
Ruth Cohen LD 246 6.1%
Honora Morrissey LD 156
Eddie Eatwell LD 126

Hale (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Tom Davey C 2178 43.0%
Hugh Rayner C 2155
Kitty Lyons Lab 2019 39.8%
Elliot Simberg C 2010
Pierre Jeanmaire Lab 1994
Roger Lyons Lab 1870
Nicolas Ceasar Grn 536 10.6%
Michael Goodman LD 335 6.6%
James Creighton LD 297
Geoffrey Jacobs LD 243

Hendon (3)

Anthony Finn C 2128 48.3%
Mark Shooter C 2087
Maureen Braun C 2015
David Beere Lab 1191 27.0%
Gerrard Roots Lab 1165
Ruth Montague Lab 1113
Barry Ryan UKIP 420 9.5%
Andy Monaghan Grn 390 8.8%
Jason Moleman LD 280 6.4%
Henryk Feszczur LD 243
Charles Wakefield LD 180

High Barnet (3)

Wendy Prentice C 2171 41.7%
David Longstaff C 2161
Bridget Perry C 2152
Phil Harding Lab 1209 23.2%
Marianne Haylett Lab 1188
Paul Levine Lab 1052
Phil Fletcher Grn 973 18.7%
A M Poppy Grn 922
Duncan Macdonald LD 859 16.5%
Valerie Lawson Grn 828
Sean Hooker LD 705
Jane Gibson LD 631

Mill Hill (3)

John Hart C 2058 36.5%
Val Duschinsky C 1936
Sury Khatri C 1864
Deborah Handley Lab 1264 22.4%
Sian John Lab 1231
Colin Francome Lab 1229
George Jones UKIP 731 13.0%
Jeremy Davies LD 721 12.8%
Alasdair Hill LD 512
Barbara Rustin Grn 495 8.8%
Michael Lees LD 470
Rolf Clayton Ind 371 6.6%
Luke Ilott Grn 282
David Williams Grn 228

Oakleigh (3)

Brian Salinger C 1935 44.7%
Sachin Rajput C 1899
Stephen Sowerby C 1826
Pamela Bradbury Lab 1110 25.7%
Rachel Barker Lab 1075
Parmodh Sharma Lab 936
Victor Kaye UKIP 498 11.5%
Richard Cutting Grn 436 10.1%
Daniel Newby Grn 370
Gideon Shapiro Grn 317
Jon Finlayson LD 239 5.5%
Gerald Fitzgerald LD 188
Leonie Hodge LD 187
Philip Clayton LftUnity 107 2.5%

Totteridge (3)

Alison Cornelius C 2210 51.3%
Richard Cornelius C 2147
Caroline Stock C 2090
Deborah Heneghan Lab 1048 24.3%
Donald Lyven Lab 912
Robert Persad Lab 798
Ash Auld Grn 464 10.8%
Richard Parkinson Grn 363
Janice Turner LD 320 7.4%
Brian Coleman Ind 265 6.2%
Michael Cole LD 256
Sheila Gottsche LD 212
George Linskey Ind 137

Underhill (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Paul Edwards Lab 2078 37.7%
Amy Trevethan Lab 1950
Tim Roberts Lab 1889
James Barton C 1637 29.7%
Rowan Quigley Turner C 1429
Michael Subramaniyam C 1264
John Baskin UKIP 1016 18.4%
Dawn Laughton Grn 550 10.0%
Gina Theodorou Grn 525
Solomon Natelson Grn 344
Alexander Gilbert LD 232 4.2%
Maria Manalo LD 170
Jonty Stern LD 162

West Finchley (3)

Ross Houston Lab 2214 46.1%
Jim Tierney Lab 2141
Kath McGuirk Lab 2113
Shaun Dias C 1367 28.5%
Myles Longfield C 1292
Ajantha Tennakoon C 1067
Nina Owen Grn 550 11.5%
Tim Riley Grn 440
Ted Anderson UKIP 407 8.5%
Rita Landeryou LD 262 5.5%
John Chalmers LD 238
Ronald Finlay LD 206

West Hendon (3)

Adam Langleben Lab 1794 42.7%
Devra Kay Lab 1769
Agnes Slocombe Lab 1747
Saira Hettiarachchi C 1488 35.4%
Brian Mann C 1459
Ansuya Sodha C 1357
Adrian Murray-Leonard UKIP 445 10.6%
Ben Samuel Grn 307 7.3%
Sara Bunting Grn 300
Miriam Green Grn 292
Pearl Emery LD 172 4.1%
James Emery LD 163
David Ive LD 163

Woodhouse (3)

Anne Hutton Lab 2348 45.5%
Geof Cooke Lab 2287
Alan Schneiderman Lab 2067
Mark Higgins C 1442 27.9%
Mukesh Depala C 1350
Nurul Alam C 1318
Diane Burstein Grn 604 11.7%
Karl Khan UKIP 551 10.7%
David Burns Grn 543
Gardi Vaswani Grn 471
Ian Murphy LD 218 4.2%
Pauline McKinnell LD 211
Lisa Smith LD 193

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict