Home > 2014 > WestminsterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Westminster

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Westminster: 2002 2006 2010 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Westminster 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20719 41.0% 44
Labour 16969 33.5% 16
Green Party 6845 13.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 3200 6.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1981 3.9% 0
Independent 877 1.7% 0

Abbey Road (3)

Lindsey Hall C 1277 56.8%
Judith Warner C 1248
Peter Freeman C 1247
Katharine Hoskyns Lab 487 21.6%
Peter Denton Lab 429
Angelo Sommariva Lab 359
Emmanuelle Tandy Grn 265 11.8%
Tilly Boulter LD 221 9.8%

Bayswater (3)

Brian Connell C 901 39.9%
Richard Holloway C 815
Suhail Rahuja C 795
Anthony Williams LD 508 22.5%
Yuval Zommer LD 484
Lauren Kay-Lambert Lab 472 20.9%
Nathan Bennett Lab 450
Hussain Ahmed Lab 406
Mark Blackburn LD 399
Louisa Acciari Grn 376 16.7%

Bryanston and Dorset Square (3)

Audrey Lewis C 1207 51.5%
Richard Beddoe C 1180
Adnan Mohammed C 1049
Brenda Buxton Lab 468 20.0%
Derek Buckland Lab 415
Mair Garside Lab 391
Jennifer Nadel Grn 381 16.3%
Nicola Browne LD 286 12.2%
Roger Lockyer LD 240

Church Street (3)

Barbara Grahame Lab 1854 68.4%
Aziz Toki Lab 1602
Vincenzo Rampulla Lab 1597
Isobel Bradley C 495 18.3%
Rachid Boufas C 449
Lauren Hankinson C 448
Marta Enflo Grn 362 13.4%

Churchill (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Murad Gassanly Lab 1187 39.9%
Shamim Talukder Lab 1172
Jason Williams Lab 1095
Andrew Havery C 1051 35.4%
Jacqui Wilkinson C 1018
Alex Pierre-Traves C 981
George Mackie Grn 308 10.4%
Muhammad Uddin Ind 251 8.4%
David Ewen LD 175 5.9%
Rhoda Torres LD 175

Harrow Road (3)

Ruth Bush Lab 1788 57.6%
Guthrie McKie Lab 1493
Nilavra Mukerji Lab 1415
Grazyna Green C 546 17.6%
Roc Sandford Grn 464 14.9%
Aline Nassif C 406
Hartej Singh C 349
Russ Kitching UKIP 308 9.9%

Hyde Park (3)

Heather Acton C 1115 52.0%
Antonia Cox C 1114
JP Floru C 950
Charles Mannan Lab 565 26.4%
Firase Morgan Lab 493
Thomas Stephens Lab 421
Mark Cridge Grn 261 12.2%
Tara Collins UKIP 202 9.4%

Knightsbridge and Belgravia (3)

Philippa Roe C 1158 73.7%
Rachael Robathan C 1138
Tony Devenish C 1114
Thomas Bewley Grn 228 14.5%
Rosalyn Buckland Lab 186 11.8%
Joseph Blenkinsop Lab 154
Thomas Williams Lab 127

Lancaster Gate (3)

Susie Burbridge C 1262 52.0%
Robert Davis C 1152
Andrew Smith C 1104
Dafydd Elis Lab 509 21.0%
Liz Whitmore Lab 500
Angela Piddock Lab 496
Nicholas Figgis Grn 340 14.0%
Sue Baring LD 314 12.9%
Thoby Kennet LD 229

Little Venice (3)

Melvyn Caplan C 1102 47.7%
Ian Adams C 1076
Barbara Arzymanow C 1075
Sue Wolff Lab 695 30.1%
Betty Moini Lab 680
Aicha Less Lab 664
Lynnet Pready Grn 346 15.0%
Bahram Alimoradian LD 169 7.3%
Roberto Ekholm LD 157

Maida Vale (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jan Prendergast C 1222 41.1%
Rita Begum Lab 1063 35.8%
Thomas Crockett C 1063
Frixos Tombolis C 902
Eram Ayub Lab 889
Romena Toki Lab 861
Peter Duke Grn 399 13.4%
Peter Welch LD 288 9.7%

Marylebone High Street (3)

Iain Bott C 1199 58.0%
Ian Rowley C 1145
Karen Scarborough C 1075
Madge Cavalla Lab 343 16.6%
Owain Garside Lab 315
Hugh Small Grn 306 14.8%
Peter Cavalla Lab 275
Alistair Barr LD 220 10.6%
Sally Sampson LD 182
Haude Lannon LD 127

Queen's Park (3)

Patricia McAllister Lab 1921 65.8%
Paul Dimoldenberg Lab 1844
Barrie Taylor Lab 1805
Matthew Green C 545 18.7%
Jurgen Huber Grn 454 15.5%
Abdul Ahad C 403
Eliza Richardson C 385

Regent's Park (3)

Daniel Astaire C 1215 47.5%
Robert Rigby C 1187
Gotz Mohindra C 1042
Dorothy Edwin Lab 800 31.3%
Ahmed Hamid Lab 677
Nicholas Luder Lab 667
Jacqueline Dent Grn 324 12.7%
Herbert Hartwell LD 219 8.6%

St James's (3)

Louise Hyams C 1038 41.7%
Timothy Mitchell C 1011
Cameron Thomson C 955
David Lumby Lab 591 23.7%
Tim Roca Lab 536
Fraser Welsh Lab 475
Juliet Lyle Grn 335 13.4%
Silvia le Marchant UKIP 299 12.0%
Steven Cheung LD 228 9.2%
Paul Pettinger LD 206
Paul Thompson LD 191

Tachbrook (3)

Nick Evans C 1103 45.1%
Angela Harvey C 1095
Peter Cuthbertson C 1093
Gillian Guy Lab 568 23.2%
Joe Darrall Lab 537
William Thomson Lab 493
Krystal Painter UKIP 274 11.2%
Conrad Rubin Grn 268 11.0%
Elizabeth Armstrong LD 231 9.5%
Pippa Johnson LD 200
Tim Mougenot LD 132

Vincent Square (3)

David Harvey C 1364 42.5%
Danny Chalkley C 1305
Steve Summers C 1256
Sarah Macri Lab 789 24.6%
Peter Heap Lab 758
Alen Mathewson Lab 686
Katherine Harrison Grn 448 14.0%
Peter Benmax UKIP 327 10.2%
Wilfried Rimensberger Ind 279 8.7%

Warwick (3)

Nickie Aiken C 1419 52.9%
Edward Argar C 1323
Christabel Flight C 1257
Georgina Newson Lab 517 19.3%
Nurul Islam Lab 452
Andrew Taylor Lab 449
Benjamin Parker Grn 290 10.8%
Jonathan Munday UKIP 265 9.9%
Keith Dugmore LD 189 7.1%
Jane Smithard LD 181
Mark Platt LD 166

West End (3)

Paul Church C 1027 44.9%
Glenys Roberts C 914
Jonathan Glanz C 865
Katherine Cook Lab 453 19.8%
Michael Dumigan Lab 435
Damian Dewhirst Lab 393
Andrew Murray Ind 347 15.2%
Humphrey de Beristain Grn 309 13.5%
Alan Ravenscroft LD 152 6.6%
Sophie Sperry LD 145

Westbourne (3)

David Boothroyd Lab 1713 59.6%
Adam Hug Lab 1695
Papya Qureshi Lab 1563
Richard Clode C 473 16.5%
Henry Shelford C 402
Iheoma Oteh C 398
Ludovic Hunter-Tilney Grn 381 13.3%
Maggie Casey UKIP 306 10.7%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict