Home > 2014 > CheltenhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Cheltenham

One-half of council up for election.

Note:— The election in Charlton Park ward was postponed to 3rd July 2014 following the death of independent candidate Mark Daniel.

NHAction = National Health Action
PABG = People Against Bureaucracy Group

Other results for Cheltenham: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheltenham 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 14153 42.5% 14
Conservative 9857 29.6% 4
UK Independence Party 3327 10.0% 0
People Against Bureaucracy Group 2249 6.7% 2
Labour 1639 4.9% 0
Green Party 1172 3.5% 0
Independent 646 1.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 143 0.4% 0
National Health Action Party 135 0.4% 0

All Saints

Dan Murch LD 587 41.3%
Steve Thomas C 406 28.5%
Bob Bransby UKIP 154 10.8%
Aina Wylie Grn 152 10.7%
Diana Hale Lab 124 8.7%

Battledown

Matt Babbage C 814 46.0%
Paul McCloskey LD 741 41.9%
Lyn Bransby UKIP 215 12.1%

Benhall and The Reddings

Nigel Britter LD 1188 66.7%
Angela de Souza C 594 33.3%

Charlton Kings

Helena McCloskey LD 926 45.3%
Tim Cooper C 638 31.2%
Justin Dunne UKIP 361 17.7%
Neville Mozley Lab 119 5.8%

Charlton Park [Postponed poll; held 3rd July 2014; LD gain from C]

Paul Baker LD 861 45.9%
Penny Hall C 767 40.9%
Justin Dunne UKIP 154 8.2%
John Bride Lab 46 2.5%
Wayne Spiller Grn 46 2.5%

College

Garth Barnes LD 886 52.5%
Emily Croft C 417 24.7%
Sarah Field Grn 223 13.2%
Sue Jones UKIP 162 9.6%

Hesters Way

Simon Wheeler LD 633 51.6%
Janet Honeywill C 302 24.6%
Clive Harriss Lab 179 14.6%
Andrew Causon TUSC 113 9.2%

Lansdown

Chris Mason C 703 48.7%
Mel Gladwin LD 592 41.0%
Keith White Lab 148 10.3%

Leckhampton [C gain from LD]

Chris Nelson C 813 35.6%
Ian Bickerton Ind 516 22.6%
Iain Dobie LD 505 22.1%
Ian Statham UKIP 270 11.8%
Barbara Knight-Elliott Grn 182 8.0%

Oakley

Colin Hay LD 575 45.5%
John Hopwood UKIP 328 25.9%
Alec Gamble Lab 189 15.0%
Lucy Strachan C 172 13.6%

Park [LD gain from C]

Max Wilkinson LD 1026 44.9%
Rob Garnham C 970 42.5%
Victoria Angelo-Thomson Grn 186 8.1%
Kevin Boyle Lab 102 4.5%

Pittville

Adam Lillywhite PABG 725 41.0%
Dennis Parsons LD 662 37.5%
Paul Wood C 380 21.5%

Prestbury

John Payne PABG 1524 76.4%
Simon Probert C 306 15.3%
Abu Syed LD 165 8.3%

St Mark's

Sandra Holliday LD 673 43.6%
Peter Bowman UKIP 371 24.0%
Jerry Forrest C 239 15.5%
Rod Gay Lab 133 8.6%
Demelza Jones Grn 128 8.3%

St Paul's

Jon Walklett LD 299 30.2%
Andrew Coffey C 157 15.9%
Ann Gate Lab 151 15.3%
Neil Beck NHAction 135 13.7%
Daud Mcdonald Ind 130 13.1%
Adrian Becker Grn 117 11.8%

St Peter's

Pat Thornton LD 695 47.1%
Barry Lodge UKIP 332 22.5%
Jonathan Moffitt C 253 17.2%
Robert Irons Lab 195 13.2%

Springbank

Peter Jeffries LD 648 47.6%
Peter Joiner UKIP 338 24.8%
Elizabeth Fox C 200 14.7%
Anthony Cheetham Lab 145 10.7%
Joe Sucksmith TUSC 30 2.2%

Swindon Village

Flo Clucas LD 835 66.3%
Sophie Tartaglia C 424 33.7%

Up Hatherley

Andrew McKinlay LD 990 50.4%
John Young C 562 28.6%
Jeff Hack UKIP 305 15.5%
Catherine Mozley Lab 108 5.5%

Warden Hill

Chris Ryder C 740 39.3%
Tony Oliver LD 666 35.4%
Roger Tasker UKIP 337 17.9%
Timothy Bonsor Grn 138 7.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict