Home > 2014 > BexleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Bexley

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Bexley: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bexley 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 30528 38.1% 45
Labour 20561 25.7% 15
UK Independence Party 18044 22.5% 3
British National Party 6178 7.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 2162 2.7% 0
Green Party 1238 1.5% 0
Independent 884 1.1% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 275 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 169 0.2% 0

Barnehurst (3)

Howard Marriner C 1463 43.3%
Eileen Pallen C 1427
David Hurt C 1424
Mike Ferro UKIP 1153 34.2%
Barrie Thomas UKIP 1125
Harry Buttar UKIP 1065
Matthew Murphy Lab 671 19.9%
Ron Brown Lab 655
Pauline Turner Lab 634
Paul Hulme BNP 89 2.6%

Belvedere (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Daniel Francis Lab 1546 38.2%
Gillian Macdonald Lab 1506
Seán Newman Lab 1358
Catherine Reilly UKIP 1130 27.9%
Shirley Vick C 903 22.3%
Amandeep Singh Bhogal C 862
Pardeep Kaur Bhogal C 838
Brian Haslam BNP 328 8.1%
Sid Cordle CPA 143 3.5%
Toyin Ogunyemi CPA 78
Joel Ogunyemi CPA 72

Blackfen and Lamorbey (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Brian Beckwith C 1304 29.9%
Peter Craske C 1270
Lynn Smith UKIP 1225 28.1%
Chris Taylor C 1123
Michael Barnbrook Ind 884 20.2%
Elwyn Bryant Ind 645
Nicholas Dowling Ind 575
Judith Jackson Lab 515 11.8%
David Dalton Lab 473
Mick McCartney Lab 465
Chris Wait BNP 287 6.6%
Paul Hurren LD 151 3.5%

Blendon and Penhill (3)

Steven Hall C 1805 43.0%
Graham d'Amiral C 1761
Nick O'Hare C 1672
Martin Harradine UKIP 1289 30.7%
Dave Prior Lab 714 17.0%
Gerda Slater Lab 621
Stuart Slater Lab 574
Erin Bradley BNP 390 9.3%

Brampton (3)

Teresa O'Neill C 2052 45.9%
Sybil Camsey C 2040
John Wilkinson C 1821
John Dunford UKIP 1280 28.6%
Margaret O'Neill Lab 874 19.5%
Michael O'Neill Lab 810
Paul O'Neill Lab 726
Maureen Slaughter BNP 268 6.0%

Christchurch (3)

Roy Ashmole C 1542 38.6%
John Fuller C 1541
Brad Smith C 1461
Rick Millward UKIP 1090 27.3%
Eric Davies Lab 859 21.5%
Kathy Steedman Lab 757
Peter West Lab 650
David Hall LD 267 6.7%
Ben Scott BNP 241 6.0%
Suleyman Tank LD 158
Fikret Tosun LD 130

Colyers (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Brian Bishop C 1223 31.5%
Mac McGannon UKIP 1112 28.6%
Maxine Fothergill C 1111
Andy Smith Lab 995 25.6%
Conor Lucking C 963
Ibby Mehmet Lab 915
Tosin Okuleye Lab 896
Peter Finch BNP 383 9.9%
Richard Juby TUSC 169 4.4%

Cray Meadows (3)

Cheryl Bacon C 1464 38.6%
Ross Downing C 1312
Donald Massey C 1287
Steve Reader UKIP 1029 27.2%
Luke Watkins Lab 737 19.5%
Lareo Riviere Lab 708
Ailar Hashemzade Lab 636
John Brooks BNP 262 6.9%
Jawharah Albakri LD 164 4.3%
Laurence Williams CPA 132 3.5%

Crayford (3)

Christine Bishop C 1575 46.6%
Geraldene Lucia-Hennis C 1547
John Davey C 1466
John Shepheard Lab 1266 37.5%
Alexis Chase Lab 1161
Wendy Perfect Lab 1126
Stephen James BNP 539 15.9%

Danson Park (3)

Linda Bailey C 1668 41.0%
Sharon Massey C 1493
John Waters C 1425
Malcolm Clarke UKIP 1094 26.9%
Pat Ball Lab 792 19.5%
John Browning Lab 731
Alan Scutt Lab 645
Ronald Slaughter BNP 295 7.3%
Robin Kelly LD 215 5.3%

East Wickham (3)

Christine Catterall C 1334 35.8%
James Hunt C 1238
Cafer Munur C 1070
Rob Comley UKIP 1020 27.4%
John Fennelly UKIP 944
Ronnie Banks Lab 823 22.1%
Denis Daniels Lab 776
Sylvia Malt Lab 765
Michael Jones BNP 381 10.2%
Nicola Finch BNP 346
Jaymie McCoy BNP 216
David Sexton LD 170 4.6%

Erith (3)

Edward Boateng Lab 1430 40.0%
Joe Ferreira Lab 1393
Abena Oppong-Asare Lab 1208
Keith Forster UKIP 987 27.6%
Megan Clement C 834 23.3%
Therese Oliver C 813
Tosin Femi-Adedayo C 634
Robert Howard BNP 323 9.0%

Falconwood and Welling (3)

Nigel Betts C 1770 39.5%
Val Clark C 1498
Louie French C 1445
Pamela Perrin UKIP 1271 28.3%
Dennis Ball Lab 816 18.2%
Stephen Perfect Lab 812
Josephine Choda Lab 720
Jimmy Dobson BNP 398 8.9%
Betty Lockington LD 231 5.1%

Lesnes Abbey (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Danny Hackett Lab 1454 35.8%
Esther Amaning Lab 1409
John Husband Lab 1402
Kerry Allon C 1181 29.1%
Chris Attard UKIP 1137 28.0%
Elizabeth Anderson C 1131
Keima Allen C 1084
Carl Bussey BNP 284 7.0%

Longlands (3)

Gareth Bacon C 1754 46.2%
David Leaf C 1577
Andy Dourmoush C 1394
Nick Ebdon UKIP 1050 27.7%
Ana Dakshy Lab 712 18.8%
Bryan Harrod Lab 666
Bryan Moran Lab 643
Michael Jaques LD 279 7.4%
Maurea Spaull LD 220

North End (3)

Brenda Langstead Lab 1267 46.5%
Alan Deadman Lab 1178
Stef Borella Lab 1174
Christopher Tugwell C 700 25.7%
Lydia Taiwo C 691
Slava Ibelgauptas C 620
Mark Horne BNP 407 14.9%
Sophie Chaise Grn 352 12.9%
Sarah Newton Grn 331
Isobel Whittaker Grn 315

Northumberland Heath (3)

Peter Reader C 1779 48.3%
Philip Read C 1773
Melvin Seymour C 1554
Olivia McLennan Lab 1186 32.2%
Baljeet Singh Gill Lab 1155
Timothy Nicholls Lab 1062
Paul Carver BNP 444 12.1%
Paul Bargery LD 273 7.4%

St Mary's (3)

Alan Downing C 2181 60.4%
Colin Tandy C 2112
Alex Sawyer C 1963
Donna Briant Lab 625 17.3%
Pamela Carter Lab 576
Bernard Justham Lab 510
Stuart Carter Grn 356 9.9%
Jonathan Rooks Grn 323
Derek Moran Grn 312
Mark Bryant BNP 271 7.5%
Angela Nurse LD 179 5.0%
Shule Basaran LD 162
David Nicolle LD 158

St Michael's (3) [1 UKIP gain from C]

Caroline Newton C 1352 34.7%
Joe Pollard C 1314
Chris Beazley UKIP 1280 32.9%
Ray Sams C 1140
Cathy Deadman Lab 857 22.0%
Derek Steedman Lab 769
Steven McKenzie Lab 720
Laurence Picton BNP 407 10.4%

Sidcup (3)

Rob Leitch C 1925 43.2%
Aileen Beckwith C 1921
June Slaughter C 1887
Colin Burnell UKIP 897 20.1%
Jonathan Holman Lab 691 15.5%
Tonya Kelsey Lab 657
Peter Smith Lab 570
Jacqueline Bates Grn 530 11.9%
Abiodun Adetola LD 233 5.2%
Lucy Money BNP 181 4.1%

Thamesmead East (3)

Derry Begho Lab 1731 70.7%
Mabel Ogundayo Lab 1693
Endy Ezenwata Lab 1687
Irene Reader C 719 29.3%
Natalie Read C 667
Diana Sudds C 633

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict