Home > 2014 > GloucesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Gloucester

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Gloucester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Gloucester 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11889 37.4% 8
Labour 8110 25.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 5800 18.2% 4
UK Independence Party 4898 15.4% 0
Green Party 963 3.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 133 0.4% 0

Abbey

Andrew Gravells C 1382 51.2%
Danny Sparkes UKIP 611 22.7%
Bernard Mundy Lab 531 19.7%
Sarah Dobson LD 173 6.4%

Barnwood

Philip McLellan LD 1148 40.6%
Laura Pearsall C 745 26.3%
Stephen Pottage UKIP 496 17.5%
Shaun Shute Lab 355 12.5%
Adam van Coevorden Grn 76 2.7%
Susan Powell TUSC 11 0.4%

Barton and Tredworth

Said Hansdot Lab 1097 43.6%
Hasan Patel C 879 35.0%
David Harber UKIP 359 14.3%
Catherine Bailey TUSC 93 3.7%
Paul Harries LD 86 3.4%

Elmbridge

Chris Witts LD 692 42.8%
Joseph McAleer C 315 19.5%
Chris Wallin UKIP 277 17.1%
Roger Martin Lab 252 15.6%
Frances Griffiths Grn 81 5.0%

Grange

Nigel Hanman C 725 39.9%
Pat Juby Lab 532 29.3%
Rosemarie Marchmont UKIP 498 27.4%
Anthony Gowing LD 63 3.5%

Hucclecote

Jim Beeley LD 1455 52.8%
Chris Etheridge C 918 33.3%
Tom Coole Lab 382 13.9%

Kingsholm and Wotton

Jeremy Hilton LD 880 52.0%
Jonathan Hoad Lab 342 20.2%
Matthew Stevens C 317 18.7%
Jonathan Ingleby Grn 153 9.0%

Longlevens

Paul James C 1545 49.7%
Susannah Collier UKIP 683 22.0%
Terry Haines Lab 463 14.9%
Jonathan Whittaker LD 282 9.1%
Christopher Britton Grn 135 4.3%

Matson and Robinswood

Jan Lugg Lab 906 39.0%
Gary Cleaver UKIP 731 31.5%
Duncan Hall C 456 19.6%
Ros Durrant Grn 127 5.5%
John McFeely LD 74 3.2%
John Ewers TUSC 29 1.2%

Moreland

Terry Pullen Lab 788 33.5%
Lyn Ackroyd C 727 30.9%
Richard Edwards UKIP 563 23.9%
Charley Bircher Grn 213 9.1%
Mike Anderton LD 62 2.6%

Podsmead

Jennie Dallimore C 366 41.7%
Garry Mills Lab 308 35.1%
Mike Smith UKIP 189 21.5%
Vicki Field LD 15 1.7%

Quedgeley Fieldcourt

David Norman C 1060 49.6%
Kevin Neal Lab 749 35.1%
Kira Barnes-Moffatt LD 326 15.3%

Quedgeley Severn Vale

Andrew Lewis C 813 53.8%
Wayne Roberts Lab 473 31.3%
Joanne Brown LD 226 14.9%

Tuffley

Colin Organ C 789 40.3%
Tracy Millard Lab 607 31.0%
Daryl Stanbury UKIP 491 25.1%
Paul Harris LD 70 3.6%

Westgate

Pam Tracey C 852 53.2%
Abdul Atcha Lab 325 20.3%
Howard Hyman LD 248 15.5%
Matthew Sidford Grn 178 11.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict