Home > 2014 > StroudA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Stroud

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Amberley and Woodchester, Eastington and Standish, Farmhill and Paganhill, Kingswood, Minchinhampton, Rodborough, Slade, Thrupp, Trinity, Uplands, Upton St Leonards or Valley. The election in Central this year was a by-election.

Other results for Stroud: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Gloucestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stroud 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10617 38.1% 10
Labour 7815 28.1% 6
Green Party 5153 18.5% 2
UK Independence Party 3036 10.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 1136 4.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 96 0.3% 0

Berkeley

Gordon Craig C 818 51.6%
Kay Newcombe Lab 605 38.2%
Robin Lewis Grn 161 10.2%

Bisley

Timothy Williams C 464 45.5%
Anna Bonallack Grn 365 35.8%
Leslie Banstead UKIP 120 11.8%
Joan Moore Lab 70 6.9%

Cainscross

Karon Cross Lab 845 40.6%
Stephen Parker UKIP 455 21.9%
Roger Dakin C 451 21.7%
Brian Nimblette Grn 314 15.1%
Jeremy Waring TUSC 17 0.8%

Cam East [Lab gain from C]

Miranda Clifton Lab 588 41.2%
Loraine Patrick C 491 34.4%
Pauline Simpson UKIP 262 18.4%
Steven Naumann Grn 79 5.5%
Christopher Moore TUSC 7 0.5%

Cam West [Lab gain from LD]

Julie Douglass Lab 425 34.2%
Hayward Burt C 376 30.3%
James Simpson UKIP 315 25.4%
Caroline Pinkney-Baird Grn 113 9.1%
Christopher Smith TUSC 12 1.0%

Central [By-election]

Caroline Molloy Grn 289 37.8%
Tosca Cabello-Watson Lab 231 30.2%
Haydn Sutton C 212 27.7%
Stephen Dechan LD 32 4.2%

Chalford

Charles Fellows C 878 40.0%
Carolyn Billingsley Grn 546 24.9%
Sheila McGrath Lab 406 18.5%
Adrian Blake UKIP 348 15.9%
Stephen Hunter TUSC 17 0.8%

Coaley and Uley

Tim Boxall C 411 41.9%
Robert Dewey Grn 384 39.1%
Patricia Leonard Lab 186 19.0%

Dursley [Lab gain from LD]

Colin Fryer Lab 598 30.0%
Alexander Stennett C 484 24.3%
Brian Marsh LD 386 19.4%
James Sproston UKIP 329 16.5%
Miriam Yagud Grn 175 8.8%
Lucille Roberts TUSC 20 1.0%

Hardwicke

David Mossman C 780 56.9%
Theresa Watt Lab 333 24.3%
Gerald Hartley Grn 257 18.8%

Nailsworth [Lab gain from C]

Stephen Robinson Lab 936 39.0%
Rowland Blackwell C 785 32.7%
Jessica Hodge Grn 446 18.6%
Alexander Lovell-Hewitt UKIP 234 9.7%

Painswick

Julie Job C 1005 52.2%
Peter Adams Grn 407 21.1%
John Ford UKIP 296 15.4%
Thomas Lydon Lab 217 11.3%

Randwick, Whiteshill and Ruscombe

Jonathan Edmunds Grn 383 48.9%
Vanessa Price Lab 249 31.8%
Jamie Cipriani C 151 19.3%

Severn

John Jones C 894 56.9%
John Greenwood Lab 359 22.9%
Susan Hartley Grn 318 20.2%

The Stanleys

Nigel Studdert-Kennedy C 541 37.2%
Lesley Williams Lab 447 30.7%
Brian Cooke UKIP 256 17.6%
Nicola Hillary Grn 210 14.4%

Stonehouse

Gary Powell Lab 973 45.5%
Thomas Skinner C 517 24.2%
Angela Lyes UKIP 421 19.7%
Carol Kambites Grn 205 9.6%
Raymond Darlington TUSC 23 1.1%

Vale

Penelope Wride C 477 72.4%
Sian Whelan Grn 102 15.5%
Philip Boobyer Lab 80 12.1%

Wotton-under-Edge [C gain from LD]

Lesley Reeves C 882 38.9%
Angus Wilkinson LD 718 31.7%
Catherine Braun Grn 399 17.6%
John Fowles Lab 267 11.8%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict