Home > 2014 > EastleighA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Eastleigh

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bishopstoke East, Bishopstoke West, Hamble-le-Rice and Butlocks Heath or Netley Abbey.

Other results for Eastleigh: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Eastleigh 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 13298 42.7% 13
UK Independence Party 8015 25.8% 0
Conservative 6415 20.6% 2
Labour 3187 10.2% 0
Independent 106 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 86 0.3% 0

Botley

Angel Myerscough LD 752 40.2%
Ian Bennett C 522 27.9%
Derek Moore UKIP 473 25.3%
Kevin Williamson Lab 123 6.6%

Bursledon and Old Netley

Jane Rich LD 848 39.4%
Denise Evans UKIP 601 27.9%
Frair Burgess C 483 22.4%
Diane Andrewes Lab 223 10.3%

Chandler's Ford East

Pam Holden-Brown LD 701 45.6%
David Shute C 364 23.7%
Michael Read UKIP 330 21.5%
Rob Emery Lab 143 9.3%

Chandler's Ford West

Alan Broadhurst LD 981 51.5%
James Foulds C 472 24.8%
Tony Agnew UKIP 329 17.3%
Peter Clayton Lab 122 6.4%

Eastleigh Central

Wayne Irish LD 1136 39.6%
Andrew Moore UKIP 866 30.2%
Louise Barter Lab 549 19.1%
Susan Hall C 287 10.0%
Ania Waterman TUSC 34 1.2%

Eastleigh North

Maureen Sollitt LD 1150 48.5%
Glynn Davies-Dear UKIP 828 34.9%
Stephen Goodall Lab 261 11.0%
Sam Snook Ind 106 4.5%
Dave Hubble TUSC 26 1.1%

Eastleigh South

Steven Sollitt LD 852 34.7%
Jim Saunders UKIP 768 31.3%
Pete Luffman Lab 512 20.8%
Dan Brain C 299 12.2%
Tanya Judd TUSC 26 1.1%

Fair Oak and Horton Heath

Desmond Scott LD 1150 41.0%
Hugh McGuinness UKIP 780 27.8%
Colin Atterbury C 634 22.6%
Mary Shephard Lab 244 8.7%

Hedge End Grange Park

Louise Bloom LD 1035 59.9%
John Martin UKIP 485 28.1%
Geoff Budd Lab 208 12.0%

Hedge End St John's

Margaret Allingham LD 1084 42.4%
Michale O'Donoghue UKIP 768 30.0%
Paul Redding C 582 22.8%
Christine McKeone Lab 122 4.8%

Hedge End Wildern

Keith House LD 821 53.0%
John House UKIP 369 23.8%
Selina Amos C 246 15.9%
Andrew Helps Lab 112 7.2%

Hiltingbury East

Margaret Atkinson C 945 49.0%
Peter Child LD 527 27.3%
Martin Lyon UKIP 305 15.8%
Michael Tibble Lab 152 7.9%

Hiltingbury West

Judith Grajewski C 921 48.3%
James Duguid LD 571 30.0%
Chris Kent UKIP 262 13.8%
Steve Brazier Lab 151 7.9%

West End North

Bruce Tennent LD 854 52.3%
Richard North UKIP 408 25.0%
Nicholas Arnold C 294 18.0%
Alison Penders Lab 78 4.8%

West End South

Daniel Clarke LD 836 45.6%
Paul Webber UKIP 443 24.2%
Jerry Hall C 366 20.0%
Nancy Smith Lab 187 10.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict