Home > 2014 > FarehamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Fareham

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Fareham: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2016
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Fareham 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16278 47.0% 11
Liberal Democrat 7170 20.7% 3
UK Independence Party 5178 15.0% 1
Labour 3581 10.3% 0
Independent 2112 6.1% 1
Green Party 313 0.9% 0

Fareham East

Paul Whittle LD 1075 48.0%
Keith Barton C 835 37.3%
Conor Morris Lab 330 14.7%

Fareham North

Pamela Bryant C 973 42.0%
Steve Richards UKIP 403 17.4%
Peter Trott LD 379 16.4%
Jak Gunter Ind 253 10.9%
Simon Brown Lab 167 7.2%
David Harrison Grn 143 6.2%

Fareham North-West [C gain from LD]

Peter Davies C 749 39.5%
Jim Palmer LD 426 22.5%
Bob Ingram UKIP 423 22.3%
Richard Ryan Lab 197 10.4%
Steve Roberts Ind 102 5.4%

Fareham South

Dennis Steadman C 700 38.4%
Paul Sturgess UKIP 519 28.5%
James Carr Lab 337 18.5%
Vincent Taylor Ind 148 8.1%
Sean Evans LD 120 6.6%

Fareham West

Leslie Keeble C 1405 57.7%
George Neill UKIP 467 19.2%
Sarah Taylor Ind 216 8.9%
James Webb Lab 178 7.3%
Rowena Palmer LD 168 6.9%

Hill Head

Arthur Mandry C 1498 52.8%
Kenneth Cast UKIP 916 32.3%
Daniel Hawkes LD 230 8.1%
Nicholas Knight Lab 192 6.8%

Locks Heath

Susan Bayford C 1620 75.3%
Angela Carr Lab 271 12.6%
Sue Hardie LD 261 12.1%

Park Gate

Brian Bayford C 1196 65.6%
Helen Price Lab 391 21.4%
Martin Francis LD 237 13.0%

Portchester East (2)

Roger Price LD 2134 65.1%
Geoffrey Fazackarley LD 1962
Tina Ellis C 712 21.7%
Peter Furby C 634
Stuart Rose Lab 433 13.2%
Cameron Crouchman Lab 426

Portchester West

Susan Bell C 839 35.1%
Shaun Cunningham LD 797 33.3%
Tom Davies UKIP 548 22.9%
Leslie Ricketts Lab 209 8.7%

Sarisbury

Seán Woodward C 1579 75.8%
Mary Holliday-Bishop LD 287 13.8%
Karen Postle Lab 217 10.4%

Stubbington [UKIP gain from LD]

Christopher Wood UKIP 1227 43.4%
Pal Hayre C 841 29.7%
James Forrest LD 646 22.8%
David Light Lab 114 4.0%

Titchfield

Connie Hockley C 1313 60.0%
Susan Boyce Ind 404 18.5%
Michael Prior Lab 266 12.2%
Jill Underwood LD 205 9.4%

Titchfield Common [Ind gain from LD]

Jack Englefield Ind 989 45.6%
Tom Fyfe C 590 27.2%
Geoffrey Townley UKIP 351 16.2%
Andrew Mooney Lab 122 5.6%
Hugh Pritchard LD 116 5.4%

Warsash

Trevor Cartwright C 1428 65.9%
David Nightingale UKIP 324 14.9%
Miles Grindey Grn 170 7.8%
Nicola Moore Lab 157 7.2%
Craig Lewis LD 89 4.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict