Home > 2014 > BromleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Bromley

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Bromley: 2002 2006 2010 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bromley 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 45068 39.6% 51
UK Independence Party 22573 19.8% 2
Labour 20886 18.3% 7
Green Party 13168 11.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 10337 9.1% 0
Independent 1095 1.0% 0
British National Party 604 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 131 0.1% 0

Bickley (3)

Catherine Rideout C 2667 52.8%
Katherine Lymer C 2628
Colin Smith C 2625
David Woods UKIP 889 17.6%
John Francis UKIP 842
David Quarterman UKIP 825
Kelly Galvin Lab 667 13.2%
Christopher Clough Lab 646
Robert Evans Lab 631
Roisin Robertson Grn 457 9.0%
Charles Barr LD 370 7.3%
Victoria Wye LD 339
Jonathan Webber LD 309

Biggin Hill (2)

Julian Benington C 1652 41.8%
Melanie Stevens C 1282
Emmett Jenner UKIP 1185 30.0%
Geoffrey Gostt LD 501 12.7%
Walter Shekyls LD 428
Colin Savage Lab 314 7.9%
Laura Yeates Grn 300 7.6%
Michael Roberts Lab 203

Bromley Common and Keston (3)

Stephen Carr C 2368 42.6%
Alexa Michael C 2350
Ruth Bennett C 2288
John Bailey UKIP 1279 23.0%
Robert Todd UKIP 1150
Ufuoma Simon Lab 848 15.2%
Gareth Abbit Lab 836
Pamela Remon Grn 720 12.9%
Peter Williams Lab 663
Sheila Blackburn LD 350 6.3%
Dawn Berry LD 275

Bromley Town (3)

Nicola Dykes C 2099 39.4%
William Harmer C 1993
Michael Rutherford C 1867
Marcus Oliver Lab 1126 21.2%
Richard Cormaish Lab 1083
Rubina Sutton Lab 934
Derek Bryan UKIP 823 15.5%
Peter Thompson UKIP 803
Mary Ion Grn 716 13.5%
Anthony van der Elst UKIP 677
Colin England LD 558 10.5%
Michael Berridge LD 541
Martin Cooper LD 515

Chelsfield and Pratts Bottom (3)

Lydia Buttinger C 2482 41.8%
Samaris Huntington-Thresher C 2383
Keith Onslow C 2312
Julian Grainger UKIP 1727 29.1%
Patrick Greenidge UKIP 1559
Daniel Slade UKIP 1408
Stephen Richardson Lab 631 10.6%
Daniel Sloan Grn 582 9.8%
Jeremy Adams Lab 552
Gerda Loosemore-Reppen LD 511 8.6%
David Barlow Lab 507
James Whiteside LD 481
John Webber LD 379

Chislehurst (3)

Kathleen Boughey C 2766 50.0%
Eric Bosshard C 2702
Ian Payne C 2085
Janet Carlo UKIP 1061 19.2%
Yvette Connor Lab 760 13.7%
Stuart Reid Lab 677
Christian Mole Lab 668
Heather Wallace-Brown Grn 594 10.7%
Raymond Farnham LD 347 6.3%
Ian Magrath LD 303
Michelle Pike LD 256

Clock House (3) [1 Lab gain from C, 1 Lab gain from LD]

Vanessa Allen Lab 1900 31.0%
Sarah Phillips C 1699 27.7%
Ian Dunn Lab 1663
Josh King Lab 1633
Nick Milner C 1594
Paul Wood C 1420
Margaret Toomey Grn 922 15.1%
Reginald Adams LD 818 13.4%
Owen Brolly UKIP 784 12.8%
Paul Nash LD 598
Joseph Henson LD 491

Copers Cope (3)

Michael Tickner C 2453 40.7%
Stephen Wells C 2380
Russell Mellor C 2232
Catherine Milton Lab 1136 18.9%
John Dempster Lab 1000
John Courtneidge Lab 971
Ruth Fabricant Grn 952 15.8%
Robert Bryant UKIP 890 14.8%
Elva Sullivan LD 590 9.8%

Cray Valley East (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Angela Page C 1214 24.8%
Christopher Pierce C 1210
Tuyet Ball C 1188
James Greenhough UKIP 1172 23.9%
Martin Curry LD 869 17.8%
Nathaniel Arthur Lab 841 17.2%
Grace Goodlad LD 803
Timothy Fisher Lab 745
Sam Webber LD 736
Marina Ahmad Lab 688
Ann Garrett Grn 383 7.8%
Deborah Kane BNP 284 5.8%
Steven Cope TUSC 131 2.7%

Cray Valley West (3) [2 UKIP gains from C]

David Livett UKIP 1245 24.4%
Terence Nathan UKIP 1202
Judith Ellis C 1133 22.2%
John Ince C 1129
Colin Willetts Ind 1095 21.4%
Daniel Tubb UKIP 1040
Graham du Plessis Lab 939 18.4%
Harry Stranger C 914
Christopher Taylor Lab 892
Rebecca Rowland Lab 863
Sean Farrell Grn 313 6.1%
Patricia Bignell LD 244 4.8%
Mike Bignell LD 223
Nicholas Comrie LD 211
Roger Tonks BNP 139 2.7%

Crystal Palace (2) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Angela Wilkins Lab 1411 39.9%
Richard Williams Lab 1151
Thomas Papworth LD 838 23.7%
Victoria Papworth LD 768
Tom Chance Grn 575 16.3%
David Hough UKIP 361 10.2%
Karen Moran C 352 10.0%
Robert McIlveen C 280

Darwin

Richard Scoates C 987 51.0%
Geoffrey Hayward UKIP 661 34.1%
Frank Evans Lab 135 7.0%
Tamara Galloway Grn 89 4.6%
William Ritchie LD 65 3.4%

Farnborough and Crofton (3)

Robert Evans C 3053 50.0%
Charles Joel C 3005
Timothy Stevens C 2838
Christine Diamond UKIP 1280 21.0%
Kenneth Tracey UKIP 1151
Ceri Hiles Lab 717 11.7%
Lynn Sellwood Lab 644
Brian Miller Grn 638 10.5%
Christopher Price Lab 594
Seran Yusuf LD 415 6.8%

Hayes and Coney Hall (3)

Graham Arthur C 2965 46.2%
Neil Reddin C 2509
Peter Fortune C 2475
Gwendoline Tanner UKIP 1349 21.0%
Brian Philp UKIP 1259
Katherine Head Lab 878 13.7%
John Parke Lab 725
John Street Grn 725 11.3%
Bernard Wilson Lab 543
Owen Griffiths LD 503 7.8%
Steven Daniell LD 374

Kelsey and Eden Park (3)

Alan Collins C 2778 43.8%
Peter Dean C 2693
Diane Smith C 2593
Marie Bardsley Lab 1191 18.8%
Tobias Mercer UKIP 1081 17.0%
Stephen Scott Lab 1024
Olasupoadekunle Obikoya Lab 904
Geraldine Cowan Grn 754 11.9%
Kay Stocker LD 543 8.6%

Mottingham and Chislehurst North (2)

David Cartwright C 1045 34.1%
Charles Rideout C 875
Karen Thomson UKIP 770 25.1%
Angela Stack Lab 663 21.6%
Samuel Russell Lab 599
Zoe Mercer Grn 278 9.1%
Philip Dalton BNP 181 5.9%
Jane Coyte LD 130 4.2%
John Houghton LD 124

Orpington (3)

Kim Botting C 2519 43.5%
Pauline Tunnicliffe C 2471
William Huntington-Thresher C 2452
Colin Wilson UKIP 1290 22.3%
Jill Wilson UKIP 1229
Alexander Stoten Lab 739 12.8%
Michael Marriott Grn 681 11.8%
Jennifer Coleman Lab 663
Michael Hall LD 558 9.6%
Mohammed Bhuiyan Lab 556
Margaret Ayres LD 441
Douglas Rathbone LD 286

Penge and Cator (3)

Kathy Bance Lab 2627 44.7%
Kevin Brooks Lab 2397
Peter Fookes Lab 2273
Christopher Phillips C 1048 17.9%
Geoffrey Allen Grn 1046 17.8%
Sarah Dalton C 992
Thomas Stringer C 805
Paul Johnson UKIP 786 13.4%
Austin Rathe LD 364 6.2%
Simon Leeming LD 314
Andrew Sherwood LD 309

Petts Wood and Knoll (3)

Douglas Auld C 3214 52.4%
Anthony Owen C 3130
Simon Fawthrop C 2837
Mark Livett UKIP 1045 17.0%
Maria Burton Lab 709 11.6%
Gillian Windall Grn 671 10.9%
Richard Watts Lab 546
Mohammed Zaman Lab 514
Nigel Taylor LD 497 8.1%
John Loosemore LD 459

Plaistow and Sundridge (3)

Eleanor Harmer C 1792 34.5%
Peter Morgan C 1737
Michael Turner C 1592
Robert Armstrong Lab 1141 22.0%
Judith Armstrong Lab 1073
Martyn Clayton UKIP 1009 19.4%
Ian Horrigan Lab 999
Janet Wilson Grn 775 14.9%
Peter Furniss LD 471 9.1%
David Pike LD 451

Shortlands (2)

David Jefferys C 1959 50.1%
Mary Cooke C 1752
David Holland UKIP 655 16.8%
Isabella Leslie Lab 566 14.5%
Nicholas Comfort Lab 484
Rachel Chance Grn 396 10.1%
Anne-Marie Atlay LD 334 8.5%

West Wickham (3)

Jennifer Gray C 2823 46.6%
Nicholas Bennett C 2820
Thomas Philpott C 2620
Peter Barnes UKIP 1231 20.3%
Kenneth Munday UKIP 1049
Susan Harris Lab 947 15.6%
Colin Clary Lab 940
Richard Redden Lab 859
Thomas Hill Grn 601 9.9%
Nicola Beckett LD 461 7.6%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict