Home > 2014 > WinchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Winchester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Boarhunt and Southwick, Compton and Otterbourne, Itchen Valley, Littleton and Harestock, Upper Meon Valley, Whiteley or Wickham.

Other results for Winchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hampshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Winchester 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 14560 43.5% 11
Liberal Democrat 10918 32.6% 7
Labour 3616 10.8% 1
UK Independence Party 3158 9.4% 0
Independent 739 2.2% 0
Green Party 434 1.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 69 0.2% 0

The Alresfords

Margot Power LD 1177 44.7%
Lisa Griffiths C 1098 41.7%
Robin Atkins Lab 360 13.7%

Bishops Waltham

David McLean C 1024 43.3%
Roger Bentote LD 794 33.6%
Vivienne Young UKIP 414 17.5%
Steven Jakubowski Lab 134 5.7%

Cheriton and Bishops Sutton

Harry Verney C 436 52.2%
Christopher Day LD 178 21.3%
Mark Jones UKIP 163 19.5%
Toby North Lab 58 6.9%

Colden Common and Twyford

Richard Izard LD 1057 49.8%
Jade Cornwall C 609 28.7%
Richard Burwood UKIP 310 14.6%
Benjamin Farnes Lab 146 6.9%

Denmead

David Phillips C 1206 54.9%
Judith Clementson UKIP 622 28.3%
Margaret Scriven LD 208 9.5%
David Picton-Jones Lab 160 7.3%

Droxford, Soberton and Hambledon

Caroline Dibden C 618 73.2%
Robert Negus LD 161 19.1%
Paul Sony Lab 65 7.7%

Kings Worthy

Jane Rutter LD 829 48.3%
Michael Short C 500 29.1%
Derek Smith UKIP 206 12.0%
Elaine Fullaway Lab 109 6.3%
Ian Gordon Ind 74 4.3%

Olivers Battery and Badger Farm

Patrick Fancett LD 850 50.7%
Stephen Whittaker C 489 29.2%
Christopher Barton-Briddon UKIP 208 12.4%
Taym Saleh Lab 130 7.8%

Owslebury and Curdridge

Laurence Ruffell C 756 59.3%
David Walbridge UKIP 263 20.6%
Anne Stoneham LD 160 12.6%
Sheena King Lab 95 7.5%

St Barnabas [C gain from LD]

Helen Osborne C 1236 47.0%
Susan Witt LD 1095 41.6%
Edward Ferguson Lab 247 9.4%
Adam Freeman TUSC 53 2.0%

St Bartholomew

Charles Hiscock LD 838 37.9%
Rosemary Burns C 707 32.0%
David Wilks Grn 434 19.6%
Denis Archdeacon Lab 233 10.5%

St John and All Saints [Lab gain from LD]

Clive Gosling Lab 710 42.1%
Jonathan Scowen C 383 22.7%
John Higgins LD 362 21.5%
Adrian Hicks Ind 232 13.8%

St Luke

Rosemary Prowse LD 655 42.2%
Robert Menlove C 365 23.5%
Andrew Adams Lab 290 18.7%
Ruth Smith UKIP 227 14.6%
David Anderson TUSC 16 1.0%

St Michael

Donald Tait C 1127 52.3%
Richard Coleman LD 583 27.1%
Caitlin O'Kelly Lab 276 12.8%
John Henderson UKIP 169 7.8%

St Paul

Lucille Thompson LD 848 43.2%
Stephen Russell C 512 26.1%
Karen Barratt Ind 433 22.1%
James Leppard Lab 168 8.6%

Shedfield

Roger Huxstep C 785 57.8%
Ian Norgate UKIP 306 22.5%
Simon Wernick LD 149 11.0%
Clive Coldwell Lab 118 8.7%

Sparsholt

Caroline Horrill C 482 67.6%
Eleanor Bell LD 201 28.2%
Max Stafford Lab 30 4.2%

Swanmore and Newtown

Victoria Weston C 1078 69.9%
Sheila Campbell LD 311 20.2%
Laurence Clough Lab 154 10.0%

Wonston and Micheldever

Stephen Godfrey C 1149 57.1%
Kathryn Toms LD 462 22.9%
Jocelyn Penn-Bull UKIP 270 13.4%
Antony de Peyer Lab 133 6.6%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict