Home > 2014 > HertsmereA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Hertsmere

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Aldenham East or Aldenham West.

This was the last thirds election to Hertsmere council, which moved to whole council elections from 2015.

Other results for Hertsmere: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Hertsmere 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11024 46.3% 11
Labour 5629 23.6% 2
UK Independence Party 5256 22.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 1314 5.5% 0
Independent 446 1.9% 0
Green Party 163 0.7% 0

Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Clive Butchins C 822 41.9%
Najaf Raza Lab 635 32.4%
Lawrence Stack UKIP 505 25.7%

Borehamwood Cowley Hill

Louise Vince Lab 796 41.3%
James Ward UKIP 656 34.0%
Victor Eni C 475 24.6%

Borehamwood Hillside

Sandra Parnell C 1060 43.6%
Anthony Scott-Norman Lab 767 31.6%
David Appleby UKIP 604 24.8%

Borehamwood Kenilworth

Jon Galliers Lab 595 39.9%
Pat Strack C 485 32.5%
Frank Ward UKIP 413 27.7%

Bushey Heath

Brenda Batten C 1381 70.0%
David Bearfield Lab 252 12.8%
Tracey Impey UKIP 218 11.1%
Helen Oakwater LD 121 6.1%

Bushey North

Jane West C 516 28.3%
Wayne Thomas Ind 446 24.5%
Cathie Ward UKIP 358 19.6%
James Sowerbutts Lab 280 15.4%
Shailain Shah LD 224 12.3%

Bushey Park

Anne Swerling C 826 64.8%
Joanna Grindrod Lab 260 20.4%
Audrey McCracken LD 189 14.8%

Bushey St James

Peter Rutledge C 956 44.6%
Tony Breslin Lab 451 21.0%
Stuart Pole UKIP 390 18.2%
Nick Goldstein LD 185 8.6%
Edward Canfor-Dumas Grn 163 7.6%

Elstree

Harvey Cohen C 940 66.0%
Daniel Elton Lab 225 15.8%
Antony Gee UKIP 197 13.8%
Holly Gunning LD 62 4.4%

Potters Bar Furzefield

Martin Worster C 830 44.6%
David Hoy UKIP 528 28.4%
Kaylee Muldoon Lab 367 19.7%
Susan Oatway LD 135 7.3%

Potters Bar Oakmere

Ruth Lyon C 793 43.7%
John Impey UKIP 533 29.4%
John Doolan Lab 407 22.4%
Saif al-Saadoon LD 81 4.5%

Potters Bar Parkfield

Abhishek Sachdev C 1191 49.7%
Pauline Dyer UKIP 594 24.8%
Harvey Ward Lab 385 16.1%
Michael Willett LD 226 9.4%

Shenley

Rosemary Gilligan C 749 57.2%
Eddie Wymer UKIP 260 19.9%
Colin Stanoiu Lab 209 16.0%
Derek Buchanan LD 91 7.0%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict