Home > 2014 > CroydonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Croydon

Whole council up for election.

Croydon = Putting Croydon First

Other results for Croydon: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Croydon 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 38277 35.8% 40
Conservative 35734 33.4% 30
UK Independence Party 15880 14.8% 0
Green Party 9229 8.6% 0
Liberal Democrat 6062 5.7% 0
British National Party 638 0.6% 0
Independent 443 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 320 0.3% 0
Communist Party of Britain 201 0.2% 0
Putting Croydon First 191 0.2% 0

Addiscombe (3)

Sean Fitzsimons Lab 2165 41.1%
Patricia Hay-Justice Lab 2027
Mark Watson Lab 1962
David Harmes C 1723 32.7%
Lisa Terry C 1653
Partha Chatterjee C 1630
Peter Staveley UKIP 659 12.5%
Paul Anderson Grn 458 8.7%
Esther Sutton Grn 439
Joseph Hague Grn 362
Christopher Adams LD 266 5.0%
William Tucker LD 186
Gavin Howard-Jones LD 169

Ashburton (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Madelaine Henson Lab 2110 39.4%
Stephen Mann Lab 2085
Andrew Rendle Lab 1916
Sylvia MacDonald C 1908 35.7%
Adam Kellett C 1848
Gareth Streeter C 1815
David Aston UKIP 788 14.7%
Robert Ball UKIP 779
Robert King UKIP 705
Bernice Golberg Grn 328 6.1%
Christopher Sciberras Grn 261
Isobel Williams Grn 259
Susan Adams LD 216 4.0%

Bensham Manor (3)

James Audsley Lab 2134 58.4%
Alison Butler Lab 2121
Humayun Kabir Lab 1940
Robert Smith C 588 16.1%
Roger Taylor C 579
Abdul Matin Talukdar C 480
Simon Jones Grn 379 10.4%
Dirk Muller UKIP 378 10.4%
Brendan Walsh Grn 302
Victoria Samuel Grn 278
Stephen Viney LD 117 3.2%
Ben Stevenson Comm 55 1.5%

Broad Green (3)

Stuart Collins Lab 2754 58.4%
Michael Selvanayagam Lab 2609
Manju Shahul-Hameed Lab 2289
Fabion Emmanuel C 761 16.1%
Andrew Stevensen C 579
Sophia Khan C 535
Peter Kirby UKIP 500 10.6%
Herman Lyken UKIP 404
Nicholas Barnett Grn 395 8.4%
Bimal Mohanan Grn 301
Pravina Ellis Grn 265
Syed Mohiuddin LD 170 3.6%
Peter Latham Comm 69 1.5%
Paul McMillan TUSC 69 1.5%
Ragesh Khakhira TUSC 65

Coulsdon East (3)

Christopher Wright C 2294 47.4%
Margaret Bird C 2230
James Thompson C 1864
Alan Smith UKIP 968 20.0%
Ghislaine Hickson LD 696 14.4%
Arfan Bhatti LD 649
Ashley Burridge LD 574
Lee Findell Lab 527 10.9%
Helen Lovesey Lab 475
Joanne Milligan Lab 430
Ernest Bullimore Grn 356 7.4%
Helena Farndon Grn 355
Jennifer Ginn Grn 314

Coulsdon West (3)

Luke Clancy C 2039 45.1%
Jitinder Singh Bains C 2032
Mario Creatura C 1807
Danny Fullilove UKIP 896 19.8%
Stephen Black Lab 802 17.7%
Charles King Lab 776
Catriona Ogilvy Lab 609
Susan Parsons Grn 477 10.5%
Frances Conn LD 311 6.9%
Judith Earl LD 272
Ruud Skipper Grn 240
Kenneth George LD 224
Timothy Watson Grn 220

Croham (3)

Maria Gatland C 2042 39.5%
Michael Neal C 1910
Jason Perry C 1803
Christopher Clark Lab 1103 21.4%
Paul Waddell Lab 1099
Claudine Reid Lab 1011
Kathleen Garner UKIP 629 12.2%
Michael Bishopp LD 587 11.4%
Tracey Hague Grn 515 10.0%
Ben Devlin LD 505
John Jefkins LD 500
Gordon Ross Grn 479
Shasha Khan Grn 474
Mark Samuel Croydon 191 3.7%
Tony Martin Ind 97 1.9%

Fairfield (3)

Vidhyacharan Mohan C 2109 43.0%
Susan Winborn C 2016
Helen Pollard C 1997
Patricia Cummings Lab 1471 30.0%
Clive Fraser Lab 1408
David Wood Lab 1363
Daniel Heaton UKIP 535 10.9%
Timothy Eveleigh Grn 504 10.3%
Saima Raza Grn 461
Jonathan Wharton Grn 397
Stephanie Offer LD 282 5.8%
Sasha Konechni LD 273
Ejnar Sorensen LD 197

Fieldway (2)

Carole Bonner Lab 1132 43.0%
Simon Hall Lab 1104
William Eastoe UKIP 686 26.1%
Michael Castle C 471 17.9%
Jayne Laville C 314
John Clarke BNP 212 8.1%
David Clarke BNP 210
Jack Groves Grn 130 4.9%
Eileen Gale Grn 102

Heathfield (3)

Margaret Mead C 2048 38.8%
Jason Cummings C 2026
Andrew Stranack C 1778
Crispin Williams UKIP 1185 22.4%
Peter Spalding Lab 1154 21.8%
Angela Collins Lab 936
Robert Elliott Lab 795
Yasmin Halai-Carter Grn 344 6.5%
Christopher Warner Grn 334
Andrew Bennett LD 296 5.6%
Michael Collard BNP 258 4.9%
Christopher Whitrow Grn 224

Kenley (3)

Janice Buttinger C 2272 52.1%
Steven Hollands C 2123
Stephen O'Connell C 2111
David Hooper UKIP 803 18.4%
Lynnda Robson UKIP 728
Paul Manton UKIP 714
Sarah Ward Lab 678 15.6%
Christopher Williams Lab 675
Mary-Romoline Croos Lab 636
Shorai Dixon-King Grn 336 7.7%
Ian Dixon Grn 327
Angela Catto LD 271 6.2%
Tom Voute Grn 265
Olive Abdey LD 238
James Knight LD 217

New Addington (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Oliver Lewis Lab 1244 42.5%
Louisa Woodley Lab 1094
Clive Christensen UKIP 740 25.3%
Anthony Pearson C 650 22.2%
Christopher Johnson UKIP 639
Lara Fish C 617
Clifford le May BNP 168 5.7%
Martin Cousins Grn 123 4.2%
James Clugston Grn 107
Donna Treanor BNP 80

Norbury (3)

Margaret Mansell Lab 2227 52.0%
Sherwan Chowdhury Lab 2221
Shafi Khan Lab 2134
Tirena Gunter C 1045 24.4%
Gurmit Singh C 982
Benjamin Flook C 945
Rachel Hunte UKIP 422 9.9%
Przemek de Skuba Skwirczynski UKIP 356
Douglas Arrowsmith Grn 321 7.5%
Viral Mehta Grn 312
Marie Norfield Grn 305
Anne Viney LD 220 5.1%
Winston Kennedy Ind 47 1.1%

Purley (3)

Christopher Brew C 2248 50.7%
Donald Speakman C 1989
Mohammed Quadir C 1878
Paola Bagnall Lab 879 19.8%
Peter Horah Lab 842
Simbiat Longe Lab 684
Laura Stringer UKIP 556 12.5%
Georgina Guillem UKIP 552
Elizabeth Marsden Grn 443 10.0%
Simon Desorgher Grn 409
Marion Warner Grn 339
Jill George LD 312 7.0%
Anthony Tucker LD 295
Neil Makwana LD 241

Sanderstead (3)

Lynne Hale C 2691 55.6%
Yvette Hopley C 2545
Timothy Pollard C 2463
Claire Smith UKIP 891 18.4%
Mathew Hill Lab 570 11.8%
Thomas Lovesey Lab 540
Stella Nabukeera Lab 491
Diane Bindman Grn 422 8.7%
Stephen Harris Grn 316
Marc Richards Grn 295
Thomas Hesmondhalgh LD 266 5.5%
Elizabeth Moran LD 242
Toby Keynes LD 208

Selhurst (3)

Timothy Godfrey Lab 2086 52.0%
Toni Letts Lab 2079
Michael Ryan Lab 1996
Madeleine Brundle C 546 13.6%
Richard Brundle C 515
Marianne Bowness UKIP 504 12.6%
Dominic Schofield C 471
Jenefer Parke-Blair UKIP 396
Meike Benzler Grn 341 8.5%
Joanne Wittams Grn 269
Megan Braid-Pittordou Grn 267
Joanna Corbin LD 240 6.0%
Edward Wentworth-Shaw Ind 128 3.2%
Elenor Haven TUSC 88 2.2%
John Eden Comm 77 1.9%

Selsdon and Ballards (3)

Sara Bashford C 2671 54.5%
Dudley Mead C 2473
Philip Thomas C 2380
William Bailey UKIP 1051 21.4%
Margaret Conway Lab 554 11.3%
Vidyadharan Chandrababu Lab 491
Michael Smith Lab 490
Amanda Larby Grn 379 7.7%
Peter Underwood Grn 365
Casparus Nell Grn 327
Edward Glynn LD 249 5.1%
Anne Howard LD 204
Frederique Laporte LD 163

Shirley (3)

Susan Bennett C 2028 39.8%
Richard Chatterjee C 2009
Michael Fisher C 1972
Marzia Nicodemi-Ehikioya Lab 1301 25.5%
James Gill Lab 1243
Mohamed Otmani Lab 1163
Andrew Bearchell UKIP 948 18.6%
Eamon Connolly UKIP 870
Margaret Bebington Grn 523 10.3%
Andrew Bebington Grn 470
Ronald Harris LD 294 5.8%
Elaine Garrod Grn 252

South Norwood (3)

Katharine Bee Lab 2303 51.2%
Jane Avis Lab 2211
Wayne Lawlor Lab 1971
Jonathan Cope C 909 20.2%
Matthew O'Flynn C 739
Rosina St James C 731
Graham Jones Grn 494 11.0%
Andrew Ellis Grn 486
Winston McKenzie UKIP 480 10.7%
Annette Reid UKIP 437
Barry Slayford UKIP 437
James Seyforth Grn 359
Robert Brown LD 314 7.0%
Kimberley Reid LD 220
Jonathan Regan LD 177

Thornton Heath (3)

Patricia Clouder Lab 2340 57.9%
Matthew Kyeremeh Lab 2040
Karen Jewitt Lab 2023
Nicholas Bailey C 545 13.5%
Luke Springthorpe C 445
David Osland C 444
Emmanuel Ehirim UKIP 392 9.7%
Anne-Michelle Gardner UKIP 388
Christine Wade Grn 336 8.3%
Rachel Kenny-Green Grn 308
Stefan Szczelkun Grn 295
Dwain Coward Ind 171 4.2%
Maria Menezes LD 162 4.0%
Geoffrey Morley LD 134
Glen Hart TUSC 92 2.3%

Upper Norwood (3)

Patrick Ryan Lab 2187 52.6%
Alisa Flemming Lab 2007
John Wentworth Lab 1809
Katalin Jonas C 785 18.9%
Audrey Terrey C 755
Desmond Wright C 629
Leslie Kenny-Green Grn 477 11.5%
Marlyn Jeffrey UKIP 450 10.8%
Simon Holland Grn 449
Anthony Ward UKIP 415
Sandra Ward UKIP 391
Michael Eardley Grn 384
David Boyle LD 256 6.2%
Suzanne Roquette LD 154
Luke Morris LD 145

Waddon (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Robert Canning Lab 1965 39.7%
Andrew Pelling Lab 1937
Joy Prince Lab 1924
Anthony Harris C 1803 36.5%
Simon Hoar C 1696
Mark Johnson C 1565
Jonathan Bailey UKIP 585 11.8%
Kevin Adamson UKIP 575
Graham Rix UKIP 537
Mary Davey Grn 324 6.6%
Paula Onions Grn 293
Kirsty Armstrong LD 197 4.0%
Martyn Post Grn 190
Michael Tavares LD 151
Anindya Bhattacharya TUSC 71 1.4%

West Thornton (3)

Emily Benn Lab 2461 62.7%
Bernadette Khan Lab 2371
Stuart King Lab 2243
Florence Evans C 684 17.4%
Samir Dwesar C 650
Patrick Ratnaraja C 595
David Beall Grn 331 8.4%
William Thomas UKIP 312 8.0%
Marjorie Bissick UKIP 298
Barry Buttigeig Grn 213
Rebecca Parnell Grn 207
Patricia Knight LD 134 3.4%

Woodside (3)

Anthony Newman Lab 2130 50.4%
Paul Scott Lab 2000
Hamida Ali Lab 1874
Michael Sidwell C 874 20.7%
Amy Pollard C 831
Mustafa Tary C 714
Ace Nnorom UKIP 522 12.4%
Andrew Enebe Grn 493 11.7%
Clare Trivedi Grn 426
Harris Bokhari Grn 395
Heather Jefkins LD 206 4.9%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict