Home > 2014 > North HertfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

North Hertfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arbury, Baldock East, Cadwell, Chesfield, Ermine or Weston and Sandon.

Other results for North Hertfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Hertfordshire 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12302 40.1% 13
Labour 7173 23.4% 5
UK Independence Party 5760 18.8% 0
Green Party 3009 9.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 2441 8.0% 0

Baldock Town

Jim McNally C 927 45.6%
Peter Robbins UKIP 445 21.9%
Rachel Burgin Lab 349 17.2%
Arwen Tapping Grn 173 8.5%
Marilyn Kirkland LD 138 6.8%

Codicote

Jane Gray C 511 53.6%
Nick Brooke UKIP 225 23.6%
Bhavna Joshi Lab 129 13.5%
Ann de Bock Grn 89 9.3%

Hitchin Bearton [Lab gain from LD]

Adrian Smith Lab 936 39.7%
Nicola Harris C 549 23.3%
Sarah Pond Grn 318 13.5%
Peter Croft UKIP 279 11.8%
Lisa Courts LD 275 11.7%

Hitchin Highbury [C gain from LD]

Simon Harwood C 945 35.5%
Michael Lott LD 757 28.4%
Jim Groves UKIP 395 14.8%
Min Birdsey Lab 366 13.8%
Heidi Mollart-Griffin Grn 198 7.4%

Hitchin Oughton

Frank Radcliffe Lab 450 40.0%
Steven Bartlett UKIP 278 24.7%
Mara Macseoinin C 252 22.4%
George Howe Grn 89 7.9%
John White LD 55 4.9%

Hitchin Priory

Allison Ashley C 785 48.9%
Adrianne Smyth UKIP 266 16.6%
June le Sueur Lab 222 13.8%
Gillian Langley Grn 184 11.5%
Stuart Alder LD 147 9.2%

Hitchin Walsworth

Alan Millard C 792 33.8%
Nafisa Sayany Lab 698 29.8%
Raymond Parsons UKIP 352 15.0%
Gavin Nicholson Grn 349 14.9%
Andrew Ircha LD 154 6.6%

Hitchwood, Offa and Hoo [Postponed poll; held 10th July 2014]

Faye Barnard C 734 62.0%
Colin Rafferty UKIP 203 17.1%
Simon Watson Lab 116 9.8%
Orla Nicholls Grn 74 6.3%
Peter Johnson LD 57 4.8%

Kimpton

John Bishop C 417 66.0%
Orla Nicholls Grn 123 19.5%
Sadie Billing Lab 92 14.6%

Knebworth

Steve Hemingway C 944 57.6%
Jame Orme-Kirby UKIP 297 18.1%
Gary Hills Lab 226 13.8%
Harold Bland Grn 172 10.5%

Letchworth East

Lorna Kercher Lab 594 41.0%
Michael Paterson C 387 26.7%
John Barry UKIP 301 20.8%
Eric Blakeley Grn 168 11.6%

Letchworth Grange [Lab gain from C]

Sandra Lunn Lab 700 32.9%
Paul Marment C 640 30.1%
Andrew Scuoler UKIP 512 24.1%
Rosemary Bland Grn 159 7.5%
Martin Penny LD 115 5.4%

Letchworth South East

John Booth C 769 39.3%
Martin Stears-Hanscomb Lab 483 24.7%
Sidney Start UKIP 453 23.2%
Rebecca Greener LD 126 6.4%
Dean Cartwright Grn 125 6.4%

Letchworth South West

Michael Rice C 1086 46.4%
Jean Andrews Lab 367 15.7%
Gemma Hughes UKIP 356 15.2%
Mario May Grn 274 11.7%
John Winder LD 257 11.0%

Letchworth Wilbury

Gary Grindal Lab 624 42.5%
Andy Frankland C 497 33.9%
Michael Rodgers UKIP 225 15.3%
Maryla Hart Grn 122 8.3%

Royston Heath

Fiona Hill C 827 48.2%
Pat Albone UKIP 331 19.3%
Ken Garland Lab 246 14.3%
Phil Oddy Grn 166 9.7%
David May LD 146 8.5%

Royston Meridian

Bill Davidson C 740 45.0%
Paula McGlynn UKIP 468 28.5%
Amy Bourke Lab 193 11.7%
Karen Harmel Grn 134 8.2%
John Ledden LD 108 6.6%

Royston Palace [C gain from LD]

Benjamin Lewis C 500 34.4%
Robert Inwood Lab 382 26.3%
Mark Hughes UKIP 374 25.7%
Gerald Jackson LD 106 7.3%
Peter Groves Grn 92 6.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict