Home > 2014 > StevenageA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Stevenage

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Stevenage: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stevenage 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9325 39.4% 12
Conservative 5950 25.1% 1
UK Independence Party 5314 22.4% 0
Liberal Democrat 2322 9.8% 1
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 535 2.3% 0
Green Party 244 1.0% 0

Bandley Hill

Joan Lloyd Lab 844 48.7%
Sharon Hearn C 602 34.8%
Amanda Dilley TUSC 162 9.4%
Barbara Segadelli LD 124 7.2%

Bedwell

Elaine Connolly Lab 901 49.2%
Sheila Hamilton UKIP 514 28.0%
Michelle Calcutt C 301 16.4%
Gareth Steiner LD 80 4.4%
Steve Glennon TUSC 37 2.0%

Chells

Pam Stuart Lab 637 34.5%
Julie Seddon UKIP 485 26.3%
Andrew Anderson LD 429 23.3%
Matthew Wyatt C 294 15.9%

Longmeadow [Lab gain from C]

Douglas Bainbridge Lab 637 34.4%
Matthew Hurst C 534 28.8%
Mark Williams UKIP 522 28.2%
Ralph Baskerville LD 122 6.6%
Helen Kerr TUSC 39 2.1%

Manor

Andy McGuinness LD 972 45.4%
Colleen Blyth UKIP 419 19.6%
Keelan Henry Lab 401 18.7%
Craig Heath C 349 16.3%

Martins Wood [Lab gain from C]

Lloyd Briscoe Lab 724 43.6%
Billy Hamilton UKIP 478 28.8%
Michael Hearn C 459 27.6%

Old Town [Lab gain from C]

Christopher Saunders Lab 888 37.3%
Jamie Fraser C 703 29.5%
Marilyn Yarnold-Forrester UKIP 553 23.2%
Elizabeth Sturges Grn 158 6.6%
Matthew Snell LD 80 3.4%

Pin Green

Lin Martin-Haugh Lab 809 46.5%
Liam Rafferty UKIP 491 28.3%
Paul Mould C 387 22.3%
Rhian Clare TUSC 51 2.9%

Roebuck

Sherma Batson Lab 647 36.7%
Vicky Gabriel UKIP 511 29.0%
Adam Mitchell C 435 24.6%
Graham White Grn 86 4.9%
Denise Baskerville LD 73 4.1%
Bryan Clare TUSC 13 0.7%

St Nicholas

Carol Latif Lab 756 44.1%
Ken Neal UKIP 459 26.7%
Kirsten McAuliffe C 357 20.8%
Heather Snell LD 105 6.1%
Mark Gentleman TUSC 39 2.3%

Shephall (2)

Rob Broom Lab 641 39.0%
John Mead Lab 583
Roy Worden UKIP 503 30.6%
Eamonn Walsh C 282 17.2%
Ashik Miah C 228
Debra Betts LD 124 7.6%
Barbara Clare TUSC 92 5.6%
Mark Pickersgill TUSC 69

Symonds Green

Sharon Taylor Lab 949 54.3%
Philip Roethenbaugh C 577 33.0%
Cilve Hearmon LD 121 6.9%
Trevor Palmer TUSC 102 5.8%

Woodfield

Philip Bibby C 670 41.1%
Jim Callaghan Lab 491 30.1%
Marion Mason UKIP 379 23.2%
Katherine Lloyd-Manning LD 92 5.6%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict