Home > 2014 > WatfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Watford

One-third of council up for election.

Mayor of Watford

First prefs. Run-off
Dorothy Thornhill LD 11741 14193
Jagtar Singh Dhindsa Lab 6577 7504
Linda Topping C 3470
Philip Cox UKIP 3789

Other results for Watford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Watford 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 8863 34.2% 7
Labour 6922 26.7% 5
Conservative 4303 16.6% 1
UK Independence Party 4142 16.0% 0
Green Party 950 3.7% 0
Independent 518 2.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 239 0.9% 0

Callowland (2) [Lab gain from Grn]

Sohail Bashir Lab 653 32.5%
Seamus Williams Lab 511
Dennis Wharton LD 459 22.9%
Su Murray Grn 424 21.1%
Zaheer Ahmed LD 411
John Dowdle Grn 364
Ian Green UKIP 288 14.3%
Sally Punter C 183 9.1%
Len Kerswell C 178

Central

Stephen Bolton LD 813 39.5%
Avril Haley Lab 698 33.9%
Joanne Norwood C 252 12.3%
Renie Price UKIP 243 11.8%
Mark O'Connor TUSC 50 2.4%

Holywell

Jackie Connal Lab 1164 58.3%
Caroline Penn UKIP 346 17.3%
Simonie Jeffree LD 231 11.6%
Anne Sander C 221 11.1%
Sajith Attepuram TUSC 33 1.7%

Leggatts [Lab gain from C]

Bilqees Mauthoor Lab 855 39.2%
Bobby Amin LD 433 19.8%
Logan Browne UKIP 420 19.2%
Neil Punter C 289 13.2%
Alison Wiesner Grn 151 6.9%
Thineshkumar Balasingam TUSC 35 1.6%

Meriden

Kareen Hastrick LD 826 39.4%
Nicholas Lincoln UKIP 532 25.4%
Favour Ewudo Lab 452 21.5%
Mark Whitman C 288 13.7%

Nascot

Mark Watkin LD 1260 47.4%
Camilla Khawaja C 647 24.3%
David Penn UKIP 315 11.9%
Daniel Kerry Lab 272 10.2%
Sally Ivins Grn 164 6.2%

Oxhey

Iain Sharpe LD 1236 58.8%
Sue Sleeman Lab 289 13.8%
Penelope Mortimer C 276 13.1%
Joyce Burrows UKIP 268 12.8%
Sharon Belsham-Wray TUSC 32 1.5%

Park

Binita Mehta C 939 31.5%
Anne Rindl LD 906 30.4%
Malcolm Meerabux Ind 518 17.4%
Peter Blogg UKIP 258 8.6%
David Connal Lab 247 8.3%
Dorothy Nixon Grn 117 3.9%

Stanborough

Keith Crout LD 898 47.6%
Penny Barefoot UKIP 400 21.2%
Christopher Hawes C 305 16.2%
Benson Obasogie Lab 249 13.2%
John McShane TUSC 33 1.8%

Tudor

Stephen Johnson LD 730 38.1%
Dan Channing UKIP 397 20.7%
Diana Ivory Lab 348 18.2%
Amanda Norwood C 348 18.2%
Martin Wiesner Grn 94 4.9%

Vicarage

Jagtar Singh Dhindsa Lab 1403 62.5%
Joe Fahmy LD 346 15.4%
Robert Carter UKIP 234 10.4%
Dave Ealey C 207 9.2%
James O'Connor TUSC 56 2.5%

Woodside

Karen Collett LD 725 40.1%
Andrew Cox UKIP 441 24.4%
Tony Rogers C 348 19.3%
Steven Palmer Lab 292 16.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict