Home > 2014 > Welwyn HatfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Welwyn Hatfield

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Welwyn West.

Other results for Welwyn Hatfield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Hertfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Welwyn Hatfield 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11000 38.6% 13
Labour 6413 22.5% 4
UK Independence Party 6243 21.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 3374 11.8% 1
Green Party 1318 4.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 177 0.6% 0

Brookmans Park and Little Heath

John Dean C 1179 61.3%
William Braithwaite UKIP 400 20.8%
Joshua Jeal Lab 188 9.8%
Nigel Bain LD 155 8.1%

Haldens [Lab gain from C]

Simon Chander Lab 589 33.0%
Harry Bower C 497 27.8%
James Southgate UKIP 446 25.0%
Susan Groom Grn 149 8.3%
Sandra Ward LD 105 5.9%

Handside [C gain from LD]

Graham Dowler C 1029 37.2%
Tony Skottowe LD 952 34.4%
Nick Atkinson Lab 330 11.9%
Tom Holdsworth UKIP 294 10.6%
Ian Nendick Grn 159 5.8%

Hatfield Central [Lab gain from C]

Glyn Hayes Lab 566 37.2%
Artur Koczen UKIP 456 30.0%
Bukky Olawoyin C 342 22.5%
Adam Edwards LD 131 8.6%
David James TUSC 25 1.6%

Hatfield East

Tony Kingsbury C 785 43.0%
Rhiannon Irving Lab 463 25.4%
Kevin Daley UKIP 376 20.6%
Lis Meyland-Smith LD 160 8.8%
Roy Jenkins TUSC 41 2.2%

Hatfield South

John Fitzpatrick Lab 414 40.6%
Hazel Colwell UKIP 232 22.7%
Frank Bowron C 223 21.9%
Simon Archer LD 151 14.8%

Hatfield Villages

Howard Morgan C 477 38.6%
Pankit Shah Lab 374 30.3%
Neil Owens UKIP 232 18.8%
Alan Borgars Grn 76 6.2%
Ayesha Rohale LD 76 6.2%

Hatfield West

Caron Juggins C 680 34.8%
James Broach Lab 593 30.3%
Shivani Gadhvi UKIP 425 21.7%
Sheila Archer LD 224 11.5%
Christopher Spence TUSC 33 1.7%

Hollybush [Lab gain from C]

Astrid Thorpe Lab 614 35.2%
Nick Pace C 589 33.8%
Richard Colwell UKIP 389 22.3%
Cecile Raw Grn 84 4.8%
Konrad Basch LD 67 3.8%

Howlands (2)

Stan Tunstall C 563 31.3%
Annalisa Yeowell C 547
Dean Milliken Lab 534 29.7%
Max Holloway Lab 526
Christoper McBride UKIP 512 28.5%
Valerie Skottowe LD 111 6.2%
Cameron Bransom TUSC 78 4.3%

Northaw and Cuffley (2)

John Nicholls C 1128 49.2%
George Michaelides C 934
Christopher Vickers UKIP 598 26.1%
Brian Edwards Grn 267 11.6%
Mike Alder Lab 174 7.6%
Liz Johnson LD 127 5.5%

Panshanger

Roger Trigg C 760 44.4%
Laura Daley UKIP 420 24.6%
Joshua Chigwangwa Lab 328 19.2%
Mark Knight Grn 105 6.1%
Jonathan Arch LD 97 5.7%

Peartree [LD gain from C]

Michal Siewniak LD 488 29.5%
John Jones Lab 439 26.5%
Alex Baker UKIP 388 23.4%
Dom Cox C 246 14.9%
Louise Lotz Grn 95 5.7%

Sherrards

Jon Beckerman C 844 42.6%
Roisin Reid Lab 435 21.9%
James Cheetham UKIP 399 20.1%
Berenice Dowlen Grn 184 9.3%
Jonquil Basch LD 121 6.1%

Welham Green

Keith Pieri C 441 36.8%
Paul Zukowskyj LD 409 34.2%
Karl Venables UKIP 235 19.6%
Diana Bell Lab 112 9.4%

Welwyn East

Steven Markiewicz C 1217 57.5%
Arthur Stevens UKIP 441 20.8%
John Blanch Lab 260 12.3%
William Berrington Grn 199 9.4%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict