Home > 2014 > GreenwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Greenwich

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Greenwich: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Greenwich 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33754 42.6% 43
Conservative 15159 19.1% 8
UK Independence Party 11272 14.2% 0
Green Party 10559 13.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 5241 6.6% 0
British National Party 1583 2.0% 0
Independent 1366 1.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 359 0.5% 0

Abbey Wood (3)

Denise Hyland Lab 2058 49.0%
Clive Mardner Lab 2031
Steve Offord Lab 1810
Michael Glenister UKIP 978 23.3%
Gerard Briody Grn 486 11.6%
Graham Brinkhurst C 436 10.4%
Barbara Couper C 390
Frank Salmon C 311
Tom Headon LD 246 5.9%
Mark Bryceland LD 241
Samson Iriajen LD 169

Blackheath Westcombe (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Cherry Parker Lab 2185 39.3%
Paul Morrissey Lab 2028
Geoff Brighty C 1797 32.3%
Damien Welfare Lab 1725
Thomas Turrell C 1518
Laela Pakpour Tabrizi C 1459
Trevor Allman Grn 1098 19.8%
Michael O'Keefe LD 477 8.6%
Lee Coppack LD 458

Charlton (3)

Allan MacCarthy Lab 2193 47.3%
Miranda Williams Lab 2112
Gary Parker Lab 1890
Jack Wheeler Grn 798 17.2%
Gary Port UKIP 664 14.3%
Della Averley C 589 12.7%
James Worron C 497
Miki Rodrigues-Hale C 441
Paul Chapman LD 395 8.5%
Ian Gerrard LD 318
Richard Mbogga LD 195

Coldharbour and New Eltham (3)

John Hills C 1739 35.0%
Mandy Brinkhurst C 1636
Matt Hartley C 1501
Peter Whittle UKIP 1137 22.9%
Robert Carr Lab 1112 22.4%
Sandra Bauer Lab 1108
John Slater Lab 1016
Clifford Adams BNP 401 8.1%
David Sharman Grn 398 8.0%
Emma Lewis LD 180 3.6%
Paul Gentry LD 158
Michael Lewis LD 125

Eltham North (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Spencer Drury C 1975 31.6%
Linda Bird Lab 1946 31.2%
Wynn Davies Lab 1942
Nigel Fletcher C 1823
Simon Peirce Lab 1556
Adam Thomas C 1519
Paul Butler UKIP 1221 19.5%
Rob Stead Grn 591 9.5%
Roberta Woods BNP 307 4.9%
Yvonne Nicholls LD 207 3.3%
Patrick Early LD 205

Eltham South (3)

Matt Clare C 1394 28.6%
Mark Elliott C 1298
Nuala Geary C 1183
Simon Christie Lab 1115 22.9%
John Evans UKIP 1069 21.9%
John Galloway Lab 1016
Jagir Kaur Sekhon Lab 839
Eileen Glover Ind 440 9.0%
David Turner Grn 402 8.2%
Thelma Peete BNP 248 5.1%
Michael Chuter LD 208 4.3%
Eileen Cox LD 206
Mark Pattenden LD 181

Eltham West (3)

Mick Hayes Lab 1479 40.7%
Bill Freeman Lab 1453
Ray Walker Lab 1283
Ryan Acty UKIP 856 23.5%
Charles Davis C 452 12.4%
John Nichols C 451
Mark Stevenson Grn 377 10.4%
James Shipp C 353
Paul Ramsey BNP 314 8.6%
Harry Potter LD 158 4.3%
Lester Shubert LD 145

Glyndon (3)

Donald Austen Lab 2212 57.1%
Peter Brooks Lab 2064
Radha Rabadia Lab 1995
Janine Wilson Grn 568 14.7%
Gillian Lee C 494 12.8%
Bhaval Patel C 440
Sheila Stirling C 416
Lynne Chamberlain TUSC 359 9.3%
Sian Stringer TUSC 285
Jo Heap LD 238 6.1%
Sara Kasab TUSC 212
Edward Ottery LD 150
Eva Nabukeera-Mbogga LD 127

Greenwich West (3)

Maureen O'Mara Lab 2665 50.2%
Matthew Pennycook Lab 2448
Aidan Smith Lab 2159
Robin Stott Grn 1108 20.9%
Patricia Gillard C 977 18.4%
Andrew Corstorphine C 905
Louis McLean-Wait C 824
Suzanne Miller LD 557 10.5%
Andrew Smith LD 497
Mark Rotchell LD 438

Kidbrooke with Hornfair (3)

Norman Adams Lab 1770 40.4%
Christine Grice Lab 1686
David Stanley Lab 1495
Barbara Ray UKIP 949 21.7%
Toni Hale C 773 17.6%
Gold Emmanuel C 721
Arthur Hayles Grn 590 13.5%
Semo Serroukh C 541
Frances Hunter LD 301 6.9%

Middle Park and Sutcliffe (3)

Christine May Lab 1709 34.9%
Mark James Lab 1658
Clare Morris Lab 1624
Elizabeth Drury C 1026 21.0%
Raymond Adams UKIP 913 18.7%
David Goss C 886
Ben Mawji C 781
Roger Brand Grn 568 11.6%
Mary Green LD 366 7.5%
David Beaumont LD 343
Nick Scanlon BNP 313 6.4%
Paul Webbewood LD 273

Peninsula (3)

Stephen Brain Lab 1926 43.0%
Denise Scott-McDonald Lab 1771
Chris Lloyd Lab 1614
Jan King Grn 789 17.6%
Philip Connolly Grn 757
Harry Methley C 749 16.7%
Maya Mann C 730
Piers Tweddell C 665
Tim Wilson Grn 609
Gillian Radcliffe UKIP 540 12.1%
Christopher Brand LD 296 6.6%
Anthony Durham LD 219
George McFarlane LD 205
Terry Wheeler Ind 177 4.0%

Plumstead (3)

Angela Cornforth Lab 2441 52.6%
Matthew Morrow Lab 2033
Rajinder Sehmar Lab 1850
Ronie Johnson UKIP 924 19.9%
Jo Lawbuary Grn 522 11.2%
Sheila Frost C 421 9.1%
Martin Riley C 408
Gemma Robinson C 371
Sylvia Derrick-Reeve LD 336 7.2%

Shooters Hill (3)

Sarah Merrill Lab 2027 41.5%
Christopher Kirby Lab 1940
Danny Thorpe Lab 1894
Les Price UKIP 933 19.1%
Mo Burgess C 820 16.8%
Michael Westcombe Grn 716 14.7%
Pat Greenwell C 684
Amit Tiwari C 482
Stewart Christie LD 390 8.0%
Anthony Austin LD 269
Bonnie Soanes LD 249

Thamesmead Moorings (3)

Olu Babatola Lab 2201 54.1%
Averil Lekau Lab 1991
Sizwe James Lab 1931
David Brinson C 555 13.6%
Femi Solola Ind 546 13.4%
Thomas Ralph C 475
Susan Haroutunian Grn 427 10.5%
Freda McEwen Ind 348
Paul West LD 341 8.4%
Alka Stannard C 333

Woolwich Common (3)

David Gardner Lab 2289 60.0%
Harry Singh Lab 2208
Ambreen Hisbani Lab 2048
Purnendu Roy Grn 469 12.3%
David Warwicker UKIP 467 12.2%
Patricia Hills C 350 9.2%
Jennifer Jones C 336
Janet Wainwright C 269
Peter Gwizdala LD 238 6.2%

Woolwich Riverside (3)

Barbara Barwick Lab 2426 50.3%
Jackie Smith Lab 2215
John Fahy Lab 2162
Elizabeth Angas Grn 652 13.5%
John Gill UKIP 621 12.9%
Michael Davidson C 612 12.7%
David Couper C 514
Abdoulaye Diallo C 419
Rachael Clarke LD 307 6.4%
Sally Hooker LD 263
Hamsa Yusuf Ind 203 4.2%
Matthew Horrox LD 177

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict