Home > 2014 > MaidstoneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Maidstone

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barming, Boughton Monchelsea and Chart Sutton, Detling and Thurnham, Downswood and Otham, Leeds, Loose, North Downs or Sutton Valence and Langley.

Other results for Maidstone: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Maidstone 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10383 27.5% 5
UK Independence Party 9920 26.3% 4
Liberal Democrat 9271 24.6% 9
Labour 4029 10.7% 1
Green Party 2103 5.6% 0
Independent 1943 5.2% 1
English Democrats Party 46 0.1% 0

Allington

Dan Daley LD 1273 50.4%
Andy Airey UKIP 543 21.5%
Barry Ginley C 482 19.1%
Marianna Poliszczuk Lab 168 6.7%
David Thompson Grn 58 2.3%

Bearsted

Mike Cuming C 1059 38.2%
Geoff Licence Ind 654 23.6%
Sarah Pettit UKIP 593 21.4%
Jeanne Gibson Lab 258 9.3%
Ciaran Oliver Grn 112 4.0%
Geoffrey Samme LD 97 3.5%

Boxley

Derek Butler C 1035 45.2%
Mike Wardle UKIP 765 33.4%
Steve Gibson Lab 249 10.9%
Daniel Wright LD 131 5.7%
Hannah Patton Grn 108 4.7%

Bridge

David Pickett LD 491 31.1%
Stuart Mallison C 421 26.7%
James Hill UKIP 370 23.4%
Sandra McDowell Lab 164 10.4%
Donna Greenan Grn 133 8.4%

Coxheath and Hunton

Brian Mortimer LD 966 39.9%
Clive Parker C 654 27.0%
Keith Woollven UKIP 636 26.3%
Stella Randall Lab 164 6.8%

East

Nicola Fissenden LD 895 36.1%
Gareth Kendall UKIP 643 26.0%
Tony Dennison C 599 24.2%
Richard Coates Lab 200 8.1%
James Shalice Grn 140 5.7%

Fant [Lab gain from LD]

Paul Harper Lab 595 23.6%
Roy Smith UKIP 542 21.5%
Stuart Jeffery Grn 513 20.4%
Roger Hogg C 451 17.9%
Sam Roach LD 418 16.6%

Harrietsham and Lenham (2) [Ind gain from C]

Janetta Sams Ind 979 44.3%
Eddie Powel UKIP 573 26.0%
John Barned C 527 23.9%
Marino Michaelas C 505
Mike Williams UKIP 479
Jean Harvey Lab 129 5.8%
Geoff Harvey Lab 101

Headcorn

Martin Round C 868 48.8%
Peter Edwards-Daem UKIP 580 32.6%
Penelope Kemp Grn 208 11.7%
Jim Grogan Lab 124 7.0%

Heath

James Willis LD 650 43.0%
Colin Taylor UKIP 322 21.3%
Brian Moss C 307 20.3%
Richard Chapman Lab 162 10.7%
Irene Shepherd Grn 69 4.6%

High Street

Clive English LD 596 30.5%
Jackie Hemsted UKIP 563 28.8%
Sam Lain-Rose C 336 17.2%
Lawrence Miller Lab 249 12.7%
Wendy Lewis Grn 146 7.5%
David Savory Ind 64 3.3%

Marden and Yalding

David Burton C 825 33.8%
Sir Nick Fenn LD 782 32.0%
Ericka Olivares-Penroz UKIP 576 23.6%
Edith David Lab 158 6.5%
Ian McDonald Grn 99 4.1%

North (2)

Tony Harwood LD 949 41.9%
Thomas Long LD 597
Charles Elliott UKIP 529 23.4%
Adrian Tilley UKIP 479
Michael Hemsley C 380 16.8%
Jeff Tree C 334
Keith Adkinson Lab 206 9.1%
Derek Eagle Grn 199 8.8%

Park Wood [UKIP gain from C]

Christine Edwards-Daem UKIP 396 35.2%
Jade Webster C 268 23.8%
Naomi Fearon Lab 209 18.6%
Carol Vizzard Ind 148 13.1%
Milden Choongo LD 54 4.8%
Joan Langrick Grn 51 4.5%

Shepway North [UKIP gain from C]

Simon Ells UKIP 677 33.3%
Steve Sheppard C 557 27.4%
Stephen Taylor Lab 342 16.8%
David Williams LD 292 14.4%
Stephen Muggeridge Grn 119 5.9%
Gary Butler EDP 46 2.3%

Shepway South [UKIP gain from C]

Dave Sargeant UKIP 542 44.0%
Theresa Lyons Lab 339 27.5%
Patrik Garten C 275 22.3%
Douglas Perkins LD 77 6.2%

South

Derek Mortimer LD 1090 40.6%
Abigail Hogg C 720 26.8%
Paul Wooding UKIP 629 23.4%
Patrick Coates Lab 166 6.2%
Wendy Hedgecock Grn 83 3.1%

Staplehurst

John Perry C 619 32.9%
Paulina Watson LD 510 27.1%
Jamie Kalmar UKIP 441 23.5%
John Randall Lab 147 7.8%
Paul Butcher Ind 98 5.2%
Robin Kinrade Grn 65 3.5%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict