Home > 2014 > Tunbridge WellsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Tunbridge Wells

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Capel, Frittenden and Sissinghurst, Goudhurst and Lamberhurst or Rusthall.

Other results for Tunbridge Wells: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Kent county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tunbridge Wells 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12867 45.6% 14
UK Independence Party 6563 23.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 3994 14.2% 1
Labour 3787 13.4% 1
Green Party 542 1.9% 0
Independent 445 1.6% 0

Benenden and Cranbrook [C gain from LD]

Tom Dawlings C 876 42.3%
Francis Rook LD 541 26.1%
Simon Hilton UKIP 468 22.6%
Isobel Kerrigan Lab 188 9.1%

Brenchley and Horsmonden

Alan McDermott C 930 56.4%
David Weatherley UKIP 334 20.2%
Kevin Kerrigan Lab 263 15.9%
Nancy Warne LD 123 7.5%

Broadwater [C gain from LD]

Chris Woodward C 577 45.8%
Alan Elder-Brown UKIP 393 31.2%
Clive Brewer Lab 196 15.5%
Christopher Jeffery LD 95 7.5%

Culverden

Don Sloan C 988 47.2%
Patricia Underwood UKIP 390 18.6%
Alan Bullion LD 267 12.8%
Rick Leslie Grn 229 10.9%
Veronica Wallace Lab 218 10.4%

Hawkhurst and Sandhurst

Nathan Gray C 940 51.2%
John Austen UKIP 537 29.2%
Marie Jones Grn 139 7.6%
David Burgess Lab 131 7.1%
Tom Deacon LD 89 4.8%

Paddock Wood East

Bill Hills C 562 44.3%
Thomas Chetta UKIP 471 37.1%
Terry White Lab 144 11.3%
Mark Bicknell LD 93 7.3%

Paddock Wood West

Elizabeth Thomas C 494 43.6%
Bob Davison UKIP 350 30.9%
Ray Moon Lab 219 19.3%
Matthew Warne LD 71 6.3%

Pantiles and St Mark's

James Scholes C 1137 55.6%
Kit Read UKIP 326 15.9%
Lorna Blackmore Lab 297 14.5%
Geoffrey Bent LD 284 13.9%

Park

Catherine Mayhew C 1086 49.4%
Andrew Osbourne UKIP 488 22.2%
Mary Wilson Lab 348 15.8%
Jacqueline Prance LD 277 12.6%

Pembury

Paul Barrington-King C 853 40.8%
Colin Nicholson UKIP 572 27.3%
Terry Cload Ind 445 21.3%
Margaret Morgan Lab 130 6.2%
Rachel Sadler LD 92 4.4%

St James'

David Neve LD 751 52.6%
Alex Lewis-Grey C 247 17.3%
Naz Mian UKIP 246 17.2%
Jaimi Lallu Lab 184 12.9%

St John's [C gain from LD]

Nasir Jamil C 711 35.1%
Trevor Poile LD 646 31.9%
Simon Ford-Forrester UKIP 309 15.2%
Timothy Rich Lab 187 9.2%
Phyl Leslie Grn 174 8.6%

Sherwood

Bob Backhouse C 830 47.4%
Stephen Lukacs UKIP 578 33.0%
Nick Maltby Lab 249 14.2%
Victor Bethell LD 93 5.3%

Southborough and High Brooms [Lab gain from C]

Graham Munn Lab 602 32.2%
Peter Oakford C 591 31.6%
Richard Harrington UKIP 486 26.0%
Marguerita Morton LD 190 10.2%

Southborough North

Mike Rusbridge C 790 55.5%
Nicholas Blackwell Lab 233 16.4%
Mark Nicholson UKIP 219 15.4%
Jo Wright LD 181 12.7%

Speldhurst and Bidborough

Julia Soyke C 1255 61.2%
Nick Frydas UKIP 396 19.3%
Robert Baldock LD 201 9.8%
Ann Tyler Lab 198 9.7%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict