Home > 2014 > Kingston upon ThamesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Kingston upon Thames

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Kingston upon Thames: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Thames 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 19019 34.1% 28
Liberal Democrat 15038 27.0% 18
Labour 8848 15.9% 2
UK Independence Party 6415 11.5% 0
Green Party 5581 10.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 533 1.0% 0
Independent 188 0.3% 0
British National Party 100 0.2% 0

Alexandra (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Richard Hudson C 1263 34.4%
Ian George C 1247
Chris Hayes C 1188
Haran Kailasapillai LD 991 27.0%
Neil Houston LD 937
Andy Townsend LD 893
Anthony Perham UKIP 521 14.2%
Marilyn Corry Lab 492 13.4%
Paul May Lab 485
Niranjan Jayasundera Lab 441
Phil Smith Grn 331 9.0%
Kevin Foote TUSC 78 2.1%

Berrylands (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Sushila Abraham LD 1279 33.2%
Mike Head C 1273 33.1%
Andy Johnson C 1237
Thomas Chesterman LD 1194
Emma Woods C 1149
Bob Steed LD 1040
Martin Lake Grn 426 11.1%
Toby Flux Lab 425 11.0%
Lawrence Green Lab 424
Paul Scargill UKIP 384 10.0%
Amina Rasool Lab 344
Italo Savastio TUSC 60 1.6%

Beverley (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Terry Paton C 1333 32.8%
Paul Bedforth C 1311
Raju Pandya C 1046
Lesley Heap LD 880 21.7%
Marian Freedman Lab 838 20.6%
Simon James LD 778
Trevor Heap LD 777
Liz Meerabeau Lab 714
Chris Priest Lab 645
Chris Walker Grn 552 13.6%
Linda Collis UKIP 461 11.3%

Canbury (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Andrea Craig C 1419 32.5%
Geoff Austin C 1360
David Glasspool C 1241
Ryan Coley Grn 891 20.4%
Rebekah Moll LD 877 20.1%
Charlie Redman Grn 839
Dan Falchikov LD 833
Andrew King LD 809
Tony Cottrell Lab 606 13.9%
Tariq Shabbeer Grn 580
Colin Startup Lab 477
Nisha Tailor Lab 431
John Anderson UKIP 391 8.9%
Timothy Dennen Ind 188 4.3%

Chessington North and Hook (3)

Margaret Thompson LD 1080 30.5%
Andrew Day C 988 27.9%
Clive Chase LD 975
Emma-Louise Wykes LD 893
Mike Gibson C 811
Lizzy Harrall C 767
Vic Bellamy UKIP 718 20.2%
Steve Kearney Lab 416 11.7%
Max Freedman Lab 358
Simon Jakeman Grn 344 9.7%
Amanda Stuart Lab 321

Chessington South (3)

Patricia Bamford LD 1131 35.4%
Rachel Reid LD 1024
Shiraz Mirza LD 1005
Ryan Boxall C 810 25.4%
Gina Healy UKIP 750 23.5%
Coral Cottle UKIP 742
Michelle Akintoye C 717
Tania Symes C 715
David Griffin Lab 376 11.8%
John Dodwell Lab 358
Anthony Murray Lab 326
Louis Desbruslais TUSC 125 3.9%

Coombe Hill (3)

Rowena Bass C 1537 56.7%
Eric Humphrey C 1458
Gaj Walloopillai C 1349
Sally Richardson Lab 457 16.8%
Edward Naylor Lab 453
Iris Grender LD 406 15.0%
Roger Price Lab 388
Jean Vidler Grn 344
John Waddleton LD 332
Jonathan Oates LD 314
Tina Collis UKIP 313 11.5%

Coombe Vale (3)

Julie Pickering C 1689 46.3%
Roy Arora C 1629
Cathy Roberts C 1625
Julie Haines LD 671 18.4%
Ian Parker Lab 605 16.6%
Sushil Pallen Lab 531
Peter Herlinger LD 482
Geoff Parnell Lab 480
Phil Thompson LD 442
Janet Owen UKIP 350 9.6%
Mariana Periklis Grn 334 9.2%
Mona Ghobadi Grn 323
Mike Perry Grn 317

Grove (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Chrissie Hitchcock LD 1041 33.5%
Stephen Brister LD 990
Phil Doyle C 960 30.9%
Adrian Amer C 958
Alex Ward C 906
Shoaib Bajwa LD 888
Tessa Kind Lab 699 22.5%
Steve Mama Lab 577
Peter Roland Lab 497
Alison Hood Grn 404 13.0%
Tim Cobbett Grn 384
Tim Walker Grn 366

Norbiton (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Linsey Cottington Lab 1013 32.3%
Sheila Griffin Lab 988
Bill Brisbane LD 847 27.0%
Laurie South Lab 844
Penny Shelton LD 796
David Ryder-Mills LD 741
Holly Morris C 493 15.7%
Jemima Davis C 444
Susan Hudson C 441
Martin Hall Grn 363 11.6%
Pete Withers UKIP 339 10.8%
Ellie Evans TUSC 83 2.6%

Old Malden (3)

David Fraser C 1461 41.5%
Mary Clark C 1348
Kevin Davis C 1233
David Bamford LD 682 19.4%
Kim Mi-soon LD 610
Richard Thompson LD 575
Nicholas Collis UKIP 573 16.3%
Bill Bennett Lab 480 13.6%
Ian Kellett Lab 433
George Pearson Lab 425
Lucy Howard Grn 328 9.3%

St James (3)

Howard Jones C 1250 37.8%
Ken Smith C 1188
Priyen Patel C 1082
Jason Ha LD 729 22.0%
Montse Medina LD 719
Annette Wookey LD 696
Gerry Jones Lab 598 18.1%
Mary Masters Lab 494
Eric Masters Lab 485
Linda Holligan UKIP 386 11.7%
Bona Watson UKIP 361
Richard Senger Grn 212 6.4%
David Child BNP 100 3.0%
Paul Couchman TUSC 34 1.0%

St Mark's (3)

Elizabeth Green LD 1239 39.2%
Diane White LD 1170
Yogan Yoganathan LD 1111
Jack Cheetham C 1071 33.9%
Nathan Johnson-Paul C 1038
Pratik Shah C 968
Sandra Coombs Lab 423 13.4%
Karen Hardy Grn 357 11.3%
Clare Keogh Grn 334
Martin Johnson Lab 331
Michael Morton Lab 312
Alex Nelson Grn 282
Jack Beswick TUSC 67 2.1%

Surbiton Hill (3)

John Ayles LD 1454 36.9%
Hilary Gander LD 1445
Malcolm Self LD 1323
Peter Kelk C 1301 33.0%
Alex Wright C 1229
Ronak Pandya C 1147
Richard Heys Lab 426 10.8%
Brian Mulley Grn 410 10.4%
Anne Vase Lab 403
David Cooper Lab 402
Carol Ward UKIP 354 9.0%

Tolworth and Hook Rise (3)

Vicki Harris LD 1030 40.7%
Lorraine Rolfe LD 885
Thay Thayalan LD 836
Mike Briggs C 554 21.9%
Mavis Cracknell C 515
Tony Banks Lab 433 17.1%
David Henson UKIP 430 17.0%
Lucky Kumpeson C 401
Katie Hill Lab 381
Ben Miller Lab 343
Ian Robertson TUSC 86 3.4%

Tudor (3)

David Cunningham C 1617 40.9%
Hugh Scantlebury C 1437
Frank Thompson C 1378
Jac Lott LD 701 17.7%
Anne-Marie Haddon LD 698
Chris Murphy Grn 629 15.9%
Bob Smy Lab 561 14.2%
Maha Alfakier LD 554
Judith Cowley Lab 511
Philip Gregg Lab 455
John Warne UKIP 445 11.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict