Home > 2014 > PendleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Pendle

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Blacko and Higherford, Foulridge, Higham and Pendleside or Old Laund Booth.

Blue = Blue Party

Other results for Pendle: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Pendle 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 9375 39.1% 7
Conservative 7099 29.6% 5
Liberal Democrat 4701 19.6% 3
UK Independence Party 1758 7.3% 0
British National Party 493 2.1% 1
Blue Party 466 1.9% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 64 0.3% 0

Barrowford

Christopher Jowett C 716 44.8%
Mark Porter Lab 361 22.6%
Mick Waddington UKIP 325 20.4%
Gavin Roper LD 195 12.2%

Boulsworth

Sarah Cockburn-Price C 647 44.1%
Graham Cannon UKIP 359 24.5%
Robert Oliver Lab 261 17.8%
Heather Greaves LD 201 13.7%

Bradley

Mohammed Iqbal Lab 1218 67.2%
Tony Leather UKIP 350 19.3%
Bernard Variyam C 151 8.3%
Irfan Ahmed LD 93 5.1%

Brierfield

Mohammed Arshad Lab 1142 72.8%
Mohammed Abdullah C 354 22.6%
Nadeem Akbar LD 73 4.7%

Clover Hill

Kathleen Shore Lab 660 53.1%
Ben Robinson UKIP 309 24.8%
Janice Taylor C 203 16.3%
Waseem Asghar LD 72 5.8%

Coates [C gain from LD]

Lyle Davy C 700 43.5%
Lindsay Gaskell LD 651 40.4%
Lynn Harrison Lab 170 10.6%
Kieron Hartley Blue 89 5.5%

Craven

David Whipp LD 761 49.5%
Mike Thompson C 352 22.9%
Dorothy Baxter UKIP 261 17.0%
Denzil Metcalfe Lab 140 9.1%
Natasha Harris Blue 24 1.6%

Earby

Mike Goulthorp C 734 41.6%
David Byrne Lab 453 25.7%
James Jackman Blue 353 20.0%
Doris Haigh LD 226 12.8%

Horsfield

Neil Butterworth C 619 47.2%
Malcolm Birks Lab 372 28.4%
James Kerrigan LD 320 24.4%

Marsden

Brian Parker BNP 339 29.8%
Neil McGowan C 333 29.3%
Yvonne Tennant Lab 312 27.4%
Christine Stables UKIP 154 13.5%

Reedley [Lab gain from C]

Yasser Iqbal Lab 1170 48.4%
Pauline McCormick C 1133 46.9%
Jackie Grunsell TUSC 64 2.6%
Kamran Anwar LD 49 2.0%

Southfield

Mohammed Ammer Lab 769 54.8%
Saanval Safir C 394 28.1%
James Wood LD 240 17.1%

Vivary Bridge

David Clegg LD 565 41.8%
Glenn Stock C 319 23.6%
Russell Tennant Lab 313 23.2%
John Rowe BNP 154 11.4%

Walverden

Julie Henderson Lab 751 59.1%
Asghar Ali LD 341 26.9%
Peter Wilson C 178 14.0%

Waterside

Dorothy Lord LD 720 60.9%
David Johns Lab 286 24.2%
Jonny Nixon C 177 15.0%

Whitefield

Asjad Mahmood Lab 997 77.9%
Imran Waheed LD 194 15.2%
Margaret Beckett C 89 7.0%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict