Home > 2014 > PrestonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Preston

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Ashton, Deepdale or Preston Rural East.

Other results for Preston: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Preston 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13891 47.0% 12
Conservative 8236 27.9% 6
UK Independence Party 4127 14.0% 0
Liberal Democrat 2782 9.4% 2
Green Party 377 1.3% 0
Independent 133 0.5% 0

Brookfield

John Browne Lab 870 54.9%
James Barker UKIP 523 33.0%
Bown Perryman C 191 12.1%

Cadley

Stephen Mullen LD 728 44.1%
Rowena Edmonson C 492 29.8%
George Tait Lab 430 26.1%

College

Bobby Cartwright C 569 43.2%
Peter Moss Lab 508 38.5%
John Bottomley UKIP 140 10.6%
Mike Turner LD 101 7.7%

Fishwick

Zafar Coupland Lab 1055 80.4%
Patricia Gravner C 258 19.6%

Garrison

Charlotte Leach C 740 37.8%
Steve Ratcliffe Lab 541 27.6%
Liz Mahon UKIP 427 21.8%
Bill Houghton Grn 129 6.6%
Julie Voges LD 122 6.2%

Greyfriars

David Hammond C 1230 55.0%
Alan Woods Lab 472 21.1%
Christine Phipps UKIP 346 15.5%
Peter Holt-Mylroie LD 189 8.4%

Ingol

Neil Darby LD 660 34.5%
Chris Rigby UKIP 537 28.1%
Lynne Wallace Lab 491 25.7%
Daniel Dewhurst C 224 11.7%

Larches

Phil Crowe Lab 1049 59.4%
Robert Cartwright C 369 20.9%
Rebecca Finch LD 349 19.8%

Lea

Christine Abram C 654 37.1%
Jason Jeffrey LD 396 22.5%
Claire Kilbane UKIP 393 22.3%
Rebecca Yates Lab 318 18.1%

Moor Park

John Collins Lab 724 73.3%
Sheila Heys C 133 13.5%
Ian McCormick Grn 131 13.3%

Preston Rural North

Sue Whittam C 1181 55.9%
Kate Walsh UKIP 527 24.9%
Gerard Parke-Hatton Lab 278 13.2%
Peter Lawrence LD 127 6.0%

Ribbleton

Jonathan Saksena Lab 772 53.9%
David Treasure UKIP 468 32.7%
Daryl Bamber C 191 13.3%

Riversway

Peter Kelly Lab 1121 80.9%
Sharon Riley C 265 19.1%

St George's

James Hull Lab 849 87.9%
Grant Dowbekin C 117 12.1%

St Matthew's

Roy Leeming Lab 1177 86.7%
Linda Hubberstey C 181 13.3%

Sharoe Green

Margaret McManus C 754 36.2%
John Wilson Lab 665 32.0%
Les Nyogeri UKIP 435 20.9%
Helen Disley Grn 117 5.6%
Gregory Vickers LD 110 5.3%

Town Centre (2)

Salim Desai Lab 1323 78.8%
Drew Gale Lab 1202
Louise Petherwick C 357 21.3%

Tulketh

Peter Rankin Lab 804 54.4%
Paul Barker UKIP 331 22.4%
Stephen Allen C 209 14.2%
Roger Baines Ind 133 9.0%

University

Carl Crompton Lab 444 78.6%
Jonty Campbell C 121 21.4%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict