Home > 2014 > West LancashireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

West Lancashire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bickerstaffe, Birch Green, Digmoor, Halsall, Rufford, Skelmersdale North or Wrightington.

Other results for West Lancashire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Lancashire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Lancashire 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 10876 43.0% 8
Conservative 9521 37.6% 11
UK Independence Party 3423 13.5% 0
Green Party 855 3.4% 0
Independent 567 2.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 66 0.3% 0

Ashurst

Yvonne Gagen Lab 945 63.5%
John Celis UKIP 400 26.9%
Amanda Kay C 143 9.6%

Aughton and Downholland

David O'Toole C 761 42.7%
Paul Hennessy Lab 557 31.3%
James Bevan UKIP 464 26.0%

Aughton Park

Susan Murrin-Bailey C 478 40.1%
Anthony Green UKIP 365 30.6%
Charles Gains Lab 350 29.3%

Burscough East

Ruth Melling C 645 45.8%
Jennifer Patterson Lab 502 35.7%
John Stewart UKIP 261 18.5%

Burscough West

John Davis Lab 794 50.4%
Stephen Grice C 445 28.2%
Christopher McIntosh UKIP 337 21.4%

Derby

Paul Greenall C 832 50.1%
Paul Cotterill Lab 585 35.2%
Anne Doyle Grn 245 14.7%

Hesketh-with-Becconsall

Christopher Ashcroft C 743 67.5%
Sally Hodson Lab 358 32.5%

Knowsley [Lab gain from C]

Gareth Dowling Lab 913 45.2%
Edward McCarthy C 885 43.8%
John Watt Grn 224 11.1%

Moorside

Terence Devine Lab 715 90.5%
Amanda Shaw C 75 9.5%

Newburgh

Edward Pope C 411 59.7%
Jacqueline Citarella Lab 163 23.7%
Kenneth Tyms UKIP 114 16.6%

North Meols

Malcolm Barron C 439 40.6%
Stuart Wilson UKIP 364 33.7%
Joan Draper Lab 277 25.6%

Parbold

David Whittington C 696 53.9%
Clare Gillard Lab 376 29.1%
Joseph Farley UKIP 156 12.1%
Julie Hotchkiss Grn 64 5.0%

Scarisbrick

Jane Marshall C 758 66.3%
Allison Sinton Lab 385 33.7%

Scott

Noel Delaney Lab 894 51.4%
David Meadows C 551 31.7%
Maurice George Grn 227 13.1%
Peter Banks LD 66 3.8%

Skelmersdale South

David McKay Lab 995 62.3%
Michael Brennan UKIP 388 24.3%
James Trafford C 119 7.5%
Martin Lowe Grn 95 5.9%

Tanhouse

Robert Pendleton Lab 759 79.6%
Denis Noone UKIP 121 12.7%
William Weingart C 74 7.8%

Tarleton (2) [Resignation of Cheetham]

John Mee C 1054 53.7%
James Kay C 936
James Doran Ind 567 28.9%
Julie Higson Lab 340 17.3%
Mathew Waller Lab 234

Up Holland

Ian Moran Lab 968 52.8%
Colin Wilkinson UKIP 453 24.7%
David Gallagher C 412 22.5%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict