Home > 2014 > LambethA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Lambeth

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Lambeth: 2002 2006 2010 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lambeth 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 40572 49.7% 59
Green Party 12620 15.5% 1
Conservative 11871 14.5% 3
Liberal Democrat 10456 12.8% 0
UK Independence Party 4385 5.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1080 1.3% 0
Independent 315 0.4% 0
Socialist Party 176 0.2% 0
Pirate Party of the United Kingdom 129 0.2% 0

Bishop's (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Jennie Moseley Lab 1106 37.3%
Kevin Craig Lab 1061
Ben Kind Lab 976
Diana Braithwaite LD 949 32.0%
Peter Truesdale LD 939
Mathew Hanney LD 777
Sam Brightbart Grn 304 10.3%
Clive Croft Grn 295
David Frost C 292 9.9%
Edward Harrison C 291
Lee Rotherham C 284
Bart Gorissen Grn 272
Andrew Hayes UKIP 248 8.4%
El Morris TUSC 63 2.1%

Brixton Hill (3)

Adrian Garden Lab 1849 49.8%
Florence Nosegbe Lab 1791
Martin Tiedemann Lab 1560
Roger Baker Grn 818 22.0%
Andrew Child Grn 768
Betty Mehari Grn 719
James Calder C 415 11.2%
Charles Tankard C 381
Michael Woolley C 310
Paul Gregory UKIP 254 6.8%
Chris Keating LD 244 6.6%
Liz Maffei LD 231
Adam Pritchard LD 228
Lisa Bainbridge TUSC 132 3.6%
Alex Richardson TUSC 83
Jessica Walters TUSC 74

Clapham Common (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Tim Briggs C 1205 37.5%
Louise Nathanson C 1154
Bernard Gentry C 1102
Tim Goodwin Lab 1028 32.0%
Nichola Hartwell Lab 955
Jack Pascoe Lab 870
Hannah Cutler Grn 433 13.5%
Peter Kelly Grn 372
Matthew Bryant LD 328 10.2%
Shash Selander Grn 268
Simon Drage LD 247
Ruhi Hayat-Khan LD 229
Anne Waters UKIP 219 6.8%

Clapham Town (3)

Linda Bray Lab 1930 50.5%
Christopher Wellbelove Lab 1853
Nigel Haselden Lab 1842
Hannah Ginnett C 973 25.5%
Sebastian Lowe C 944
Gareth Wallace C 848
Marion Prideaux Grn 427 11.2%
Julian Hall Grn 423
Gerard Keenan Grn 355
Olly Grender LD 253 6.6%
Cameron Murdoch UKIP 191 5.0%
Colin Penning LD 142
Jack Williams LD 122
Oliver Bond Soc 46 1.2%

Coldharbour (3)

Rachel Heywood Lab 2232 61.0%
Matt Parr Lab 2037
Donatus Anyanwu Lab 2014
Solomon Smith Grn 742 20.3%
Thomas Wood Grn 680
Rashid Nix Grn 638
Yvonne Stewart-Williams C 233 6.4%
Rachel Lester LD 225 6.1%
Carl Belgrove C 213
Edward Watkins C 206
Johan Ward UKIP 127 3.5%
Michael Morfey LD 126
Simon Waddington LD 126
David Warner Ind 100 2.7%
Boniface Awogta Ind 76

Ferndale (3)

Sally Prentice Lab 1762 50.0%
Paul McGlone Lab 1696
Neil Sabharwal Lab 1499
Edward Gillespie Grn 625 17.7%
Philip Woolley Grn 619
Thomas Hatton C 493 14.0%
Paul Mawdsley C 444
Michael Timmins C 431
Jane Vaus LD 256 7.3%
Michael Tuffrey LD 221
John Medway LD 211
Elizabeth Jones UKIP 196 5.6%
James Ivens TUSC 113 3.2%
Danny Lambert Soc 81 2.3%

Gipsy Hill (3)

Matthew Bennett Lab 2242 67.0%
Niranjan Francis Lab 2202
Jennifer Brathwaite Lab 2183
Tom Martin C 436 13.0%
Ali Kayikkiran C 434
Said Gutin C 423
Ben McKeown Grn 364 10.9%
Cath Potter Grn 317
Paul Wynter Grn 257
David Hare LD 164 4.9%
Marietta Crichton Stuart LD 161
Eddie Otoyo UKIP 142 4.2%
Marcus van Breugel LD 133

Herne Hill (3)

Michelle Agdomar Lab 2420 49.5%
Jim Dickson Lab 2373
Jack Holborn Lab 2198
Amelia Womack Grn 1357 27.8%
Nicholas Edwards Grn 1269
Luke Hildyard Grn 1103
Claire Baker C 470 9.6%
Simon Hooberman C 387
Heidi Nicholson C 381
Jennifer Keen LD 351 7.2%
Jonathan Price LD 241
Lawrence Price LD 187
Steven Stanbury UKIP 168 3.4%
Louise Scott TUSC 121 2.5%

Knight's Hill (3)

Jackie Meldrum Lab 2182 60.4%
Jane Pickard Lab 2169
Sonia Winifred Lab 1911
Julia Belgrove C 468 13.0%
Nicholas Giannissis Grn 457 12.7%
Tim Collins C 442
Lianna Etkind Grn 388
Tony Kimm C 382
Hugo Estevez Grn 365
Robert Hardware LD 256 7.1%
Helena Kowalska UKIP 249 6.9%
Libby Calton LD 238
Julian Heather LD 202

Larkhall (3)

Marsha de Cordova Lab 1809 49.7%
Christiana Valcarcel Lab 1651
Andy Wilson Lab 1503
Victoria Lowe C 595 16.4%
Matthew Jupp C 570
Lisa Perry Grn 546 15.0%
Alison Trelawny C 517
Joe Dalton Grn 492
Ciaran Osborne Grn 431
Claire Church LD 329 9.0%
Alistair Mills LD 271
David MacDonald LD 216
Sean Marriott UKIP 210 5.8%
Alexander Betteridge TUSC 100 2.7%
Adam Buick Soc 49 1.3%

Oval (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Claire Holland Lab 2105 46.4%
Jack Hopkins Lab 2081
Jane Edbrooke Lab 2013
Ishbel Brown LD 903 19.9%
Helen Monger LD 769
George Turner LD 579
Anna Geffert Grn 570 12.6%
Stephen Humphreys C 538 11.9%
Glencora Senior C 512
Sandra Young Grn 478
Pawan Sharma C 444
Bernard O'Sullivan Grn 432
Lucia Otoyo UKIP 322 7.1%
Steve Nally TUSC 102 2.2%

Prince's (3)

David Amos Lab 2342 49.9%
Chris Marsh Lab 2160
Joanne Simpson Lab 2058
Claire Barker C 761 16.2%
James Bellis C 705
Michael Poole-Wilson C 606
Eleanor Halsall Grn 548 11.7%
Joe Taylor Grn 479
Vivienne Baines LD 441 9.4%
Fern Lindsay Grn 428
Malcolm Baines LD 401
Daisy Christodoulou LD 360
John Dodds UKIP 334 7.1%
John Howard Ind 170 3.6%
Laurence Hutchinson TUSC 95 2.0%

St Leonard's (3) [2 Lab gains from LD, 1 Grn gain from LD]

Robert Hill Lab 1218 30.8%
Scott Ainslie Grn 1161 29.3%
Saleha Jaffer Lab 1158
Michael Burke Lab 1125
Jonathan Bartley Grn 1102
Rachel Laurence Grn 921
Brian Palmer LD 913 23.1%
Roger Giess LD 738
Phil Stanier LD 695
Felicity Newall C 432 10.9%
Charles Jarrett C 415
Wendy Newall C 395
Mark Trasenster UKIP 236 6.0%

Stockwell (3)

Alex Bigham Lab 2026 53.0%
Imogen Walker Lab 1778
Guilherme Rosa Lab 1769
Sarah Barr C 608 15.9%
Anthony Bottrall LD 552 14.4%
Craig Barrett C 507
Sam Low Grn 502 13.1%
Maritza Tschepp Grn 431
Robert McMillan C 430
Matthew McConnell LD 416
Fernanda Correia-Sefzick LD 380
David Ville Grn 366
Joana Santos TUSC 136 3.6%

Streatham Hill (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Liz Atkins Lab 1736 41.2%
Rezina Chowdhury Lab 1582
Iain Simpson Lab 1448
Jeremy Clyne LD 1272 30.2%
Ashley Lumsden LD 1234
Kita Ogden LD 1100
David Bryant Grn 515 12.2%
Elaine Bailey C 422 10.0%
Leon Maurice-Jones Grn 414
James Caspell Grn 411
Mark Wallace C 347
Philip Henwood C 317
Peter Younghusband UKIP 222 5.3%
Kriss Harris Ind 45 1.1%

Streatham South (3)

John Kazantis Lab 2050 61.1%
Danial Adilypour Lab 1992
Clair Wilcox Lab 1986
Helen Smith C 597 17.8%
Jonathan Guinness C 540
Jack Wharton C 495
Emma Hinkson Grn 408 12.2%
Karen Morfey LD 301 9.0%
Benjamin Spencer Grn 291
Nazir Ahmed LD 275
Ahmad Ali LD 274
Nigel Melia Grn 262

Streatham Wells (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Malcolm Clark Lab 1916 43.7%
Mohammed Seedat Lab 1676
Amelie Treppass Lab 1658
Judy Best LD 1458 33.2%
Alex Davies LD 1354
Daphne Marchant LD 936
Rachel Braverman Grn 470 10.7%
Sheila Freeman Grn 429
Magda Devas Grn 373
Stanley Davies C 314 7.2%
Lisabeth Liell C 279
Teresa Tunstall C 250
Simon Harman UKIP 231 5.3%

Thornton (3)

Lib Peck Lab 2280 52.5%
Diana Morris Lab 2220
Ed Davie Lab 2113
Bruce Machan UKIP 764 17.6%
Simon Helmsley C 664 15.3%
Vernon de Maynard C 570
Savill Young C 481
Adrian Audsley Grn 360 8.3%
Hannah Kershaw Grn 336
Charles Lankaster Grn 272
Rebecca MacNair LD 271 6.2%
Duncan Brack LD 258
John Pindar LD 227

Thurlow Park (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Anna Birley Lab 2312 49.0%
Fred Cowell Lab 2122
Max Deckers Dowber Lab 1931
Irene Kimm C 1187 25.1%
Luke Tryl C 1097
Graham Pycock C 1020
Matt Farrow Grn 673 14.2%
Pat Price-Tomes Grn 544
Jo Stone-Fewings Grn 540
Andrew Thurburn LD 279 5.9%
Robin Lambert UKIP 272 5.8%
Malgorzata Baker LD 259
Jeremy Baker LD 254

Tulse Hill (3)

Mary Atkins Lab 2276 61.6%
Adedamola Aminu Lab 2073
Marcia Cameron Lab 2044
Elkin Atwell Grn 742 20.1%
Jonathan Chuter Grn 713
William Wynter Grn 615
Lavinia Cartwright C 305 8.3%
Matthew Coldrick LD 266 7.2%
John White C 256
Martin Read C 250
Terry Curtis LD 242
John Foster LD 185
Kieran O'Mant TUSC 105 2.8%
Marcel Richards TUSC 78

Vassall (3)

Jacqui Dyer Lab 1751 50.0%
Paul Gadsby Lab 1723
Annie Gallop Lab 1671
Celia Cole Grn 598 17.1%
Paul Abbott C 463 13.2%
Stuart Barr C 451
Owen Everett Grn 451
Lindsay Avebury LD 445 12.7%
John Walton Grn 419
Collette Thomas LD 388
Joshua Gething C 382
Dominic Wyard LD 254
Mark Chapman Pirate 129 3.7%
Dalton Montague TUSC 113 3.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict