Home > 2014 > LincolnA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Lincoln

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Lincoln: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Lincolnshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lincoln 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 7730 39.9% 9
Conservative 5280 27.3% 2
UK Independence Party 4520 23.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 901 4.7% 0
Green Party 467 2.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 353 1.8% 0
Independent 120 0.6% 0

Abbey

Peter West Lab 744 43.2%
Chris Butler UKIP 385 22.3%
Christopher Reid C 364 21.1%
Heather Cullen LD 138 8.0%
Nick Parker TUSC 93 5.4%

Birchwood [Lab gain from C]

Anthony Gray Lab 579 33.6%
David Denman C 576 33.4%
Tony Wells UKIP 523 30.3%
Samuel Mumby TUSC 47 2.7%

Boultham

Ralph Toofany Lab 834 47.2%
Jane Smith UKIP 445 25.2%
Alexander Gilder C 363 20.5%
Lynn Pepper LD 79 4.5%
Nicole Good TUSC 46 2.6%

Bracebridge

Keith Weaver C 674 35.6%
Carol Daniel Lab 576 30.4%
Barry Stonham UKIP 551 29.1%
Tony Gaskell LD 92 4.9%

Carholme

Karen Lee Lab 1129 52.7%
Vasos Melides C 413 19.3%
Mike Wilkinson UKIP 328 15.3%
Natasha Chapman LD 143 6.7%
Jacek Musialik Ind 80 3.7%
Lewis Shearwood TUSC 48 2.2%

Castle

Loraine Woolley Lab 655 38.1%
Kirsty Esberger C 389 22.6%
David Warde UKIP 382 22.2%
Ruth Dredge Grn 152 8.8%
Benjamin Atkinson LD 102 5.9%
Danny Wilkinson TUSC 39 2.3%

Glebe

Ric Metcalfe Lab 569 36.8%
Matthew Wilson C 402 26.0%
Max Smith UKIP 368 23.8%
Norman Haigh Grn 110 7.1%
David Harding-Price LD 81 5.2%
Keri Lowe TUSC 16 1.0%

Hartsholme

Marika Riddick C 730 39.1%
Biff Bean Lab 632 33.8%
Elaine Warde UKIP 429 23.0%
Jessica Key LD 78 4.2%

Minster [Lab gain from C]

Liz Maxwell Lab 683 35.1%
Yvonne Bodger C 660 34.0%
Joseph Willan UKIP 405 20.8%
Valerie Wilkinson Grn 105 5.4%
Michael Brown LD 72 3.7%
Michael Hancock TUSC 19 1.0%

Moorland

Geoff Ellis Lab 768 43.9%
Marc Jones C 505 28.8%
James Simpson UKIP 396 22.6%
Ross Pepper LD 54 3.1%
Vince Williams TUSC 28 1.6%

Park

David Jackson Lab 561 43.4%
Hannah Smith UKIP 308 23.8%
Janusz Kala C 204 15.8%
Kenneth Yates Grn 100 7.7%
Iain Baker LD 62 4.8%
Zivile Zuokiene Ind 40 3.1%
Gavyn Graham TUSC 17 1.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict