Home > 2014 > LewishamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Lewisham

Whole council up for election.

APP = All People's Party
DemRefrm = Democratic Reform Party
LPBP = Lewisham People Before Profit

Note:— The number of votes declared for each candidate in Forest Hill ward was incorrect. The Returning Officer has reported that the correct number of votes cast for each candidate was Hilton 1869; Bernards 1718; Upex 1595; Feakes 1118; Crozier 732; Wilson 707; Taylor 693; Jones 676; Thompson 545; Ferguson 537; Squires 506; Tebble 437; Cain 378; Oakley 378.

Thanks to Maxime LB for a correction to this page.

Mayor of Lewisham

Steve Bullock Lab 36659
Simon Nundy C 8041
Duwayne Brooks LD 7234
Mike Keogh Grn 7224
John Hamilton LPBP 6014
Peter Lello UKIP 5684
Christopher Flood TUSC 1354

Other results for Lewisham: 2002 2006 2010 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Lewisham 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 36064 43.2% 53
Green Party 12059 14.5% 1
Lewisham People Before Profit 10440 12.5% 0
Conservative 9269 11.1% 0
Liberal Democrat 7531 9.0% 0
UK Independence Party 5138 6.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2136 2.6% 0
Independent 370 0.4% 0
All People's Party 213 0.3% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 128 0.2% 0
Democratic Reform Party 59 0.1% 0

Bellingham (3)

Alan Hall Lab 1819 54.0%
Ami Ibitson Lab 1690
Jacqueline Paschoud Lab 1505
Anne Schuman LPBP 451 13.4%
Martin Coombs C 432 12.8%
Naomi Bandler C 403
Roger Pawley C 366
Sally Drayton Grn 329 9.8%
Timothy Nutt Grn 273
Thomas Shotton Grn 241
Linda Beeks LD 194 5.8%
Sarah Morris LD 151
Lee Vernon TUSC 144 4.3%
Julie Holland LD 142

Blackheath (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Kevin Bonavia Lab 1780 38.9%
Amanda de Ryk Lab 1656
Gareth Siddorn Lab 1370
Caroline Attfield C 1012 22.1%
Simon Nundy C 982
Christopher Maines LD 897 19.6%
Jonathan Crozier C 832
Adam Nathan LD 731
Peter Ramrayka LD 617
Karen Pollock Grn 542 11.9%
Leslie Fuller Grn 526
Ronald Bullman Grn 473
Daniel Strange LPBP 340 7.4%

Brockley (3)

Obajimi Adefiranye Lab 2052 38.5%
Alicia Kennedy Lab 1828
John Coughlin Grn 1495 28.0%
Jonathan Watts Lab 1442
Violeta Vadja Grn 1228
Matthew Hawkins Grn 1144
Tobias Abse LPBP 677 12.7%
Julie Kitson C 387 7.3%
John Cope C 363
Roger Lewis C 336
Emily Frith LD 279 5.2%
Kenneth Webb UKIP 260 4.9%
Roger Shrives TUSC 181 3.4%
Brenda Murray LD 173
James Rebbeck LD 157

Catford South (3)

Abdeslam Amrani Lab 2177 47.4%
Alan Smith Lab 1975
Eva Stamirowski Lab 1952
David Hamilton LPBP 739 16.1%
Helen Harris C 615 13.4%
Graham Faulkner Grn 548 11.9%
Adam Lake C 538
Florence Murphy Grn 493
Martin Harlow Grn 491
Sylborne Sydial C 475
David Cloke LD 207 4.5%
Jonathan Ball TUSC 181 3.9%
Joan Labrom LD 167
Samuel Foster LD 144
Katherine Mills CPA 128 2.8%

Crofton Park (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Christopher Barnham Lab 2057 42.5%
Pauline Morrison Lab 1969
Roy Kennedy Lab 1753
Alice Casey Grn 948 19.6%
Alison Pick Grn 856
Anne Scott Grn 797
Nik Antoniades LPBP 603 12.4%
Catherine Allen C 501 10.3%
Michael Baker C 375
Karen Lowe C 371
Paul Murphy LD 346 7.1%
Elizabeth Simpson UKIP 330 6.8%
Catherine Pluygers LD 226
William Town LD 151
Phillip Badger DemRefrm 59 1.2%

Downham (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Andre Bourne Lab 1366 32.2%
David Britton Lab 1315
Olurotimi Ogunbadewa Lab 1029
Duwayne Brooks LD 965 22.8%
Massimo Dimambro UKIP 853 20.1%
Julia Fletcher LD 705
Joseph Cobham LD 686
David Davis C 358 8.4%
Wayne Barron-Woolford LPBP 309 7.3%
Michael Hill C 306
Catherine Miller Grn 274 6.5%
Nicholas Kent C 273
Selim Mustafa Grn 151
Imogen Solly Grn 145
Mary Culnane Ind 114 2.7%

Evelyn (3)

David Michael Lab 1930 53.4%
James Milne Lab 1743
Crada Onuegbu Lab 1571
Robert Hallam LPBP 651 18.0%
Paul Phoenix LPBP 601
Barbara Janiszewska LPBP 599
Emma Bushell Grn 546 15.1%
Andria Britton Grn 349
Patricia Foreman LD 323 8.9%
David Plummer Grn 282
Tom Smithard LD 205
Martin Passande LD 194
Jessica Leech TUSC 161 4.5%

Forest Hill (3) [3 Lab gains from LD; see note above]

Milena Hilton Lab 2115 37.5%
Peter Bernards Lab 1945
Paul Upex Lab 1814
Alexander Feakes LD 1292 22.9%
George Crozier LD 866
Margot Wilson LD 839
Oliver Taylor Grn 786 13.9%
Peter Jones Grn 764
Christopher Ferguson C 622 11.0%
Helen Thompson Grn 615
Raymond Squires C 592
Paul Tebble C 518
Paul Oakley UKIP 419 7.4%
Ruth Cain LPBP 408 7.2%

Grove Park (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Suzanne Clarke Lab 1732 37.7%
Hilary Moore Lab 1288
Colin Elliott Lab 1222
Christine Allison C 1035 22.5%
Peter Lello UKIP 838 18.2%
Ross Archer C 786
Andrew Lee C 682
Mark Cunningham Grn 409 8.9%
Mary Paul LPBP 398 8.7%
Richard Cox Grn 338
Lee Walker Grn 309
Zoe Dixon LD 185 4.0%
Julian Hawkins LD 156
Linda Hawkins LD 136

Ladywell (3)

William Brown Lab 2038 43.4%
Eizabeth Johnston-Franklin Lab 1960
Carl Handley Lab 1860
Michael Keogh Grn 1335 28.4%
Andrea Carey-Fuller Grn 1221
Clare Phipps Grn 1092
Helen Mercer LPBP 716 15.2%
Hamish McArthur C 364 7.8%
Andrew Paterson C 354
Mark Watson C 312
Ben Brooks LD 243 5.2%
Heidi Degen LD 198
Tom Lawrence LD 157

Lee Green (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

James Mallory Lab 2156 40.8%
Simon Hooks Lab 1973
Patricia Raven Lab 1598
Pauline Beck LD 885 16.7%
Sven Griesenbeck LD 794
John Sweeney C 684 12.9%
Brian Chipps C 681
Charles Acton Grn 646 12.2%
Mark Bennett LD 568
Mahyar Tousi C 542
Peter Richardson LPBP 526 9.9%
Andrea Hughes Grn 476
Eoin Shea Grn 415
Gerard Ambrose Ind 256 4.8%
Steven Rumney TUSC 137 2.6%

Lewisham Central (3)

Stella Jeffrey Lab 2514 48.9%
Damien Egan Lab 2412
Joani Reid Lab 2085
Corin Ashwell Grn 632 12.3%
Susan Luxton Grn 620
Benjamin Appleby C 584 11.4%
Richard Proctor LPBP 505 9.8%
Geoffrey Fleming UKIP 429 8.3%
Antony Schomburg C 421
Tracy Sutton C 417
Storm Poorun Grn 410
Rebecca Foster LD 325 6.3%
Richard Hebditch LD 222
Marcus Mayers LD 213
Andrew Beadle TUSC 153 3.0%

New Cross (3)

Brenda Dacres Lab 1862 46.6%
Joseph Dromey Lab 1688
Paul Maslin Lab 1342
Ray Barron-Woolford LPBP 884 22.1%
Barbara Raymond LPBP 729
Tessa Gooding Grn 634 15.9%
Clive Baulch LPBP 588
Sylvia Green Grn 453
Andrew Iredale Grn 384
David Edgerton C 258 6.5%
Orde Solomons C 229
Susanna Farley TUSC 181 4.5%
Alexander Frith LD 176 4.4%
Derek Gambell LD 109
Douglas Law LD 85

Perry Vale (3)

John Paschoud Lab 2212 45.2%
Alan Till Lab 1961
Susan Wise Lab 1942
Romayne Phoenix Grn 759 15.5%
Matthew Scannell-Soames Grn 727
Anthony Lee C 633 12.9%
David Brassington LPBP 562 11.5%
Bettina St J Skeen C 536
Ileana Vajda Grn 510
William Stevenson C 491
Maxine Mackay UKIP 447 9.1%
Jane Russell LD 285 5.8%
Philip Ivory LD 263
Andrew McIlwraith LD 227

Rushey Green (3)

Helen Klier Lab 1784 50.1%
John Muldoon Lab 1453
James Walsh Lab 1246
Damian Griffiths LPBP 559 15.7%
Natalie Hall Grn 501 14.1%
Natasha Elliott Grn 468
John Keidan Grn 334
Thomas Burley C 329 9.2%
Susannah Cleverly C 256
Melinda Adams APP 213 6.0%
Mary Malham LD 173 4.9%
Frances Nestor LD 151
Benjamin Walton LD 116

Sydenham (3)

Christine Best Lab 2341 44.7%
Liam Curran Lab 1705
Rachel Onikosi Lab 1684
Anthony Bays C 727 13.9%
Alexandra Squires C 693
Catriona White Grn 657 12.5%
Peter Holland UKIP 572 10.9%
Alistair Stark C 564
Petroc ap Seisyllt Grn 521
Marcus Boyle Grn 502
James Smith LPBP 436 8.3%
Catherine Polling LD 271 5.2%
Frances Brackley TUSC 235 4.5%
John Russell LD 227
Adrien Smith LD 116

Telegraph Hill (3)

Joan Millbank Lab 2278 40.1%
Paul Bell Lab 2153
Luke Sorba Lab 1761
John Hamilton LPBP 1259 22.2%
Sarah Venn Grn 784 13.8%
Christopher Flood TUSC 659 11.6%
Emily Woodhouse Grn 647
Nicholas Torry Grn 632
James Kerr TUSC 321
Stephanie Reeves C 293 5.2%
Cheryl McLeod TUSC 278
Jonathan Welland C 254
Vivian Waine UKIP 247 4.3%
Oliver Skeen C 213
Michael Garrard LD 162 2.9%
Anthony Lloyd LD 154
Arthur Peake LD 118

Whitefoot (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Janet Daby Lab 1851 45.1%
Mark Ingleby Lab 1651
Jonathan Slater Lab 1444
Matthew Pavey UKIP 743 18.1%
Cherith Hateley C 435 10.6%
Martin Allen LPBP 417 10.2%
Iain Urquhart C 349
Daniel Dignan LD 323 7.9%
Janet Hurst LD 315
Jeremy Hicks Grn 234 5.7%
Vijay Naidu LD 184
Anna Somerset Grn 171
Julian Sanders Grn 159
Peter Redfarn TUSC 104 2.5%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict