Home > 2014 > Great YarmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Great Yarmouth

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Fleggburgh, Ormesby, St Andrews or West Flegg.

Other results for Great Yarmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Great Yarmouth 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
UK Independence Party 8873 40.9% 10
Labour 6308 29.1% 1
Conservative 5858 27.0% 2
Green Party 634 2.9% 0

Bradwell North

Graham Plant C 749 38.8%
Lynne Connell UKIP 689 35.7%
Christina Horne Lab 494 25.6%

Bradwell South and Hopton [UKIP gain from C]

Carl Annison UKIP 948 49.1%
Demetris Mavroudis C 543 28.1%
Peter Fairhead Lab 441 22.8%

Caister North [UKIP gain from C]

John Cutting UKIP 577 38.0%
Ronald Hanton C 509 33.5%
Christopher Wright Lab 357 23.5%
Sarah Bloomfield Grn 77 5.1%

Caister South [UKIP gain from C]

Thomas Andrews UKIP 615 40.2%
Carl Smith C 404 26.4%
Sandra Griffiths Lab 396 25.9%
Harry Webb Grn 114 7.5%

Central and Northgate [UKIP gain from Lab]

Malcolm Bird UKIP 858 46.3%
Brian Pilkington Lab 588 31.7%
Patricia Page C 303 16.4%
Amanda Webb Grn 104 5.6%

Claydon [UKIP gain from Lab]

Tabitha Rodwell UKIP 767 43.1%
Colleen Walker Lab 687 38.6%
Margaret Greenacre C 327 18.4%

East Flegg

Shirley Weymouth C 728 41.8%
Clayton Greene UKIP 682 39.2%
Stacey Nash Lab 228 13.1%
John Mallett Grn 102 5.9%

Gorleston [UKIP gain from C]

Kay Grey UKIP 587 35.5%
John Burroughs C 563 34.1%
Anthony Wright Lab 420 25.4%
Patricia Bardwell Grn 83 5.0%

Lothingland [UKIP gain from C]

Adrian Myers UKIP 674 42.0%
Barry Stone C 616 38.4%
Christine Williamson Lab 314 19.6%

Magdalen

Trevor Wainwright Lab 844 45.2%
Danny Chambers UKIP 667 35.7%
Brian Dolton C 355 19.0%

Nelson [UKIP gain from C]

Kathryn Stenhouse UKIP 694 42.2%
Valerie Pettit Lab 651 39.6%
Thomas Allen C 202 12.3%
Diana Freshwater Grn 96 5.8%

Southtown and Cobholm [UKIP gain from Lab]

Robert Connell UKIP 526 46.5%
Christina Stewart Lab 476 42.0%
Victoria Snedker C 130 11.5%

Yarmouth North [UKIP gain from Lab]

Rachel Jones UKIP 589 39.6%
Penelope Carpenter C 429 28.8%
Paula Waters-Bunn Lab 412 27.7%
Joshua White Grn 58 3.9%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict