Home > 2014 > NorwichA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Norwich

One-third of council up for election.

LftUnity = Left Unity

Other results for Norwich: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Norfolk county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Norwich 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 13882 35.4% 8
Green Party 11899 30.3% 5
Conservative 6482 16.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 3935 10.0% 1
UK Independence Party 2970 7.6% 0
Left Unity 96 0.2% 0

Bowthorpe

Sue Sands Lab 1314 47.9%
Paul Wells C 663 24.2%
Jean Bishop Grn 613 22.3%
Rod Beale LD 153 5.6%

Catton Grove

Michael Stonard Lab 1026 37.6%
Michelle Ho UKIP 664 24.3%
Evelyn Collishaw C 592 21.7%
Tony Park Grn 339 12.4%
Leigh Tooke LD 107 3.9%

Crome

Marion Maxwell Lab 1071 41.6%
Ann Williams UKIP 697 27.1%
Natasha Allen C 418 16.2%
Judith Ford Grn 257 10.0%
Chris Thomas LD 86 3.3%
Julian Bell LftUnity 44 1.7%

Eaton

James Wright LD 1444 36.8%
Antony Little C 1176 29.9%
Chris Elderton Lab 711 18.1%
Jane Saunders Grn 598 15.2%

Lakenham

Chris Herries Lab 971 34.7%
Steve Emmens UKIP 595 21.2%
David Fairbairn LD 584 20.8%
Laura Middleton Grn 415 14.8%
Jonathan Gillespie C 236 8.4%

Mancroft

Simeon Jackson Grn 1368 45.4%
Stephanie Friend Lab 990 32.9%
Stefano Pollard C 429 14.3%
Caroline Aliwell LD 223 7.4%

Mile Cross

Charmain Woollard Lab 986 40.4%
Steven Bradley UKIP 568 23.3%
Richard Edwards Grn 481 19.7%
Jessica Lancod-Frost C 292 12.0%
Michael Sutton-Croft LD 112 4.6%

Nelson

Tim Jones Grn 1912 53.0%
Beth Jones Lab 1137 31.5%
Ryan Mercer LD 287 8.0%
Robert Hansard C 274 7.6%

Sewell

Matthew Packer Lab 983 37.0%
Matthew Townsend Grn 712 26.8%
Glen Tingle UKIP 446 16.8%
Daniel Elmer C 343 12.9%
Samuel Neal LD 121 4.6%
Karen Michael LftUnity 52 2.0%

Thorpe Hamlet

Lesley Graham Grn 1378 42.2%
Eamonn Burgess Lab 968 29.6%
Michael Gillespie C 645 19.8%
Simon Nobbs LD 274 8.4%

Town Close

Ash Haynes Grn 1632 42.1%
Jamal Sealey Lab 1289 33.2%
Barry Cochrane C 718 18.5%
Steffan Aquarone LD 242 6.2%

University (2)

Bert Bremner Lab 1386 51.8%
Roger Ryan Lab 1016
Phillip di Palma Grn 787 29.4%
Spinoza Pitman Grn 635
Joe Ferris C 324 12.1%
Hannah Wiltshire C 296
Tom Crisp LD 179 6.7%
Philip Jimenez LD 167

Wensum

Sandra Bogelein Grn 1407 47.7%
Martin Peek Lab 1050 35.6%
James Wight C 372 12.6%
Helen Whitworth LD 123 4.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict