Home > 2014 > Richmond upon ThamesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Richmond upon Thames

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Richmond upon Thames: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Richmond upon Thames 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 28286 39.7% 39
Liberal Democrat 20426 28.6% 15
Green Party 9082 12.7% 0
Labour 7969 11.2% 0
UK Independence Party 4415 6.2% 0
Independent 1144 1.6% 0

Barnes (3)

Rita Palmer C 1852 54.5%
Paul Hodgins C 1844
Christine Percival C 1840
Merlene Emerson LD 654 19.3%
Carolyn Rampton LD 617
John Howell LD 574
Matthew Ridley Grn 484 14.3%
Frank Cooper Lab 406 12.0%
Su Patel Lab 373
David Graystone Lab 315

East Sheen (3)

Lord True C 2159 55.1%
Brian Marcel C 2128
Robert Thompson C 1995
Timothy Catchpole LD 790 20.2%
Nicola Macbean LD 725
Helena Lang LD 586
Simon Hegarty Grn 561 14.3%
David Miles Lab 410 10.5%
Elisabeth Turner-Morris Lab 404
Mike Freedman Lab 393

Fulwell and Hampton Hill (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Jonathan Cardy LD 1328 37.1%
Jerry Elloy LD 1282
Mark Boyle C 1260 35.2%
Joe Broughton C 1171
Dan Sear LD 1142
Dabbie Hollis C 1119
Monica Saunders Grn 555 15.5%
Sally Gray Grn 481
Sandra Roberts Lab 439 12.3%
Daniel Dollin Grn 411
Graham Nixon Lab 383
Jenifer Wyatt Lab 366

Ham, Petersham and Richmond Riverside (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Penelope Frost LD 1341 35.1%
Jean Loveland C 1319 34.5%
Sarah Tippett C 1316
David Williams LD 1299
Brian Miller LD 1266
Seamus Joyce C 1208
Andree Frieze Grn 420 11.0%
Sandra Keen Lab 401 10.5%
David Sparrow UKIP 342 8.9%
Chris Fawcett Lab 326
Sam Naz UKIP 316
Teresa Vanneck-Surplice UKIP 300
Laura Rollin Lab 284

Hampton (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Gareth Roberts LD 1578 36.3%
Suzette Nicholson LD 1570
Petra Sale C 1341 30.9%
Mark Davies C 1244
Nuriyeh Popalzi LD 1241
Nathaniel Ikeazor C 1157
Felix Wood Grn 519 11.9%
Alex Corner UKIP 512 11.8%
Margaret Mills Lab 394 9.1%
Donald Makepeace Lab 387
Howard Roberts Lab 319

Hampton North (3) [2 C gains from LD]

Geoffrey Samuel C 1390 42.3%
Kate Howard C 1313
Martin Seymour C 1280
Ellen Day LD 756 23.0%
Darren Thornton LD 700
Avril Coelho LD 686
Michael Mackie UKIP 416 12.7%
Michael Maloney UKIP 397
Paul Rodwell UKIP 396
Louisa Spawls Lab 379 11.5%
Jane Butters Lab 372
Catherine von Ruhland Grn 342 10.4%
John Thrower Lab 334

Hampton Wick (3)

Tony Arbour C 1870 49.7%
Tania Mathias C 1708
Gareth Evans C 1586
Michael Bangham Grn 696 18.5%
James Chard LD 676 18.0%
Chris Gee LD 647
Mark Goodrich LD 593
Caroline Loewenstein Lab 522 13.9%
Gerard Ward Lab 520
Sheila Nixon Lab 474

Heathfield (3) [1 C gain from LD]

John Coombs LD 1147 28.7%
Alan Butler C 1126 28.2%
Annie Hambidge C 1088
Rosy Cobb LD 1019
Michael Wilson LD 935
Saba Shaukat C 933
Rhonda Evans Lab 755 18.9%
Robert Newbery Lab 717
Andrew Christie UKIP 653 16.4%
Craig Owen Lab 609
Stephen Smith Grn 311 7.8%

Kew (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Meena Bond C 2101 43.6%
David Linnette C 1983
Monica Horner C 1902
J-F Burford LD 1601 33.2%
Catrin Mogilner LD 1404
Leon Sosnowski LD 1223
Andrew Webster Grn 552 11.4%
Gareth James Lab 348 7.2%
Pamela Leons-Marder Lab 338
Tony Eades Lab 337
Jane Harrison Ind 221 4.6%

Mortlake and Barnes Common (3)

Gemma Curran-Stockley C 1844 45.1%
Paul Avon C 1809
Richard Martin C 1630
Michael Dingemans LD 907 22.2%
Hong Dyer LD 856
Anton McNulty-Howard LD 665
James Page Grn 500 12.2%
Simon Danciger Ind 454 11.1%
Steph Aldridge Grn 436
Leonard Griffiths Lab 386 9.4%
Ayar Ata Lab 383
Derek Somers Lab 326
Anthony Breslin Grn 275

North Richmond (3)

Lisa Blakemore C 1632 42.0%
Margaret Buter C 1593
Stephen Speak C 1515
Emily Ward LD 1086 28.0%
Rosina Robson LD 1080
Richard Pyne LD 1057
Tanya Williams Grn 484 12.5%
Barnaby Marder Lab 386 9.9%
Pamela Risner Lab 383
Anthony Jaimongal Lab 380
Raymond Perrin UKIP 295 7.6%
Jack Sosnierz UKIP 250

St Margarets and North Twickenham (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Geoff Acton LD 1729 37.6%
Ben Khosa LD 1564
Alexander Ehmann LD 1469
Suzanne Healy C 1413 30.7%
Chris Harrison C 1384
Luke Parker C 1165
Alick Munro Grn 637 13.9%
Penelope Banaji Lab 466 10.1%
Anthony Nieper Lab 409
Martyn Ferguson-Jones UKIP 353 7.7%
Derek Tutchell Lab 316

South Richmond (3)

Pamela Fleming C 1866 47.7%
Peter Buckwell C 1793
Thomas O'Malley C 1665
Serena Hennessy LD 788 20.2%
Susan Lloyd LD 684
Andrew Pilkington LD 581
Elizabeth Nash Grn 564 14.4%
Brian Caton Lab 408 10.4%
Matthew Horrocks Lab 400
Sachin Patel Lab 321
Robert Leon UKIP 283 7.2%

South Twickenham (3)

Clare Head C 1621 43.7%
David Porter C 1551
David Marlow C 1480
Dawny Christien LD 918 24.7%
Michael Butlin LD 914
York Membery LD 767
Diana Locke Grn 652 17.6%
James Carpenter Lab 521 14.0%
Beatriz McGawn Lees Lab 504
Stephen Guichard Lab 502

Teddington (3)

Jennifer Churchill LD 1587 37.1%
Martin Elengorn LD 1514
Stephen Knight LD 1497
Elizabeth Foster C 1447 33.8%
Jon Hollis C 1356
Simon Lamb C 1296
Mark Sanders-Barwick Grn 512 12.0%
Cheryl Ould Lab 425 9.9%
Michelle Sims Lab 414
Eva Tutchell Lab 385
Dominic Stockford UKIP 308 7.2%

Twickenham Riverside (3)

Susan Chappell C 1485 38.2%
Benedict Dias C 1293
Helen Hill C 1267
Susan Burningham LD 1187 30.5%
Sue Howes LD 1142
Roger Crouch LD 1027
Anne Page Grn 544 14.0%
Deborah Lane Lab 378 9.7%
Adam Gladstone Lab 375
David Harley Lab 355
Scott Naylor UKIP 293 7.5%
Sarah Meagher UKIP 254
Barry Edwards UKIP 235

West Twickenham (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Piers Allen LD 1249 33.0%
Helen Lee-Parsons LD 1209
Jane Boulton C 1133 29.9%
Reuben Fevrier C 1105
Lesley Pollesche LD 1030
Graham Woolnough C 966
Neil Browning Lab 520 13.7%
Lisa Howard Grn 482 12.7%
Paul Tanto Lab 474
Peter McCabe Lab 446
Richard Lailey UKIP 405 10.7%
Jamie Moodie UKIP 367

Whitton (3) [1 C gain from LD]

Gareth Elliott C 1427 33.6%
Grant Healy C 1129
Liz Jaeger LD 1104 26.0%
Marc Hope C 1082
Alan Juriansz LD 902
Steven Topol LD 796
Douglas Orchard UKIP 555 13.1%
Paul H Ind 469 11.0%
Neil Wilton Ind 455
Alan Barber Lab 425 10.0%
Stephen Batey Lab 390
Sampson Low Lab 315
Rustam Majainah Grn 267 6.3%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict