Home > 2014 > HarrogateA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Harrogate

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in the rural wards.

Other results for Harrogate: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016 2018
Results for North Yorkshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Harrogate 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11195 37.0% 9
Liberal Democrat 8077 26.7% 8
UK Independence Party 5363 17.7% 0
Labour 3147 10.4% 0
Independent 1410 4.7% 2
Green Party 988 3.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 66 0.2% 0

Bilton [C gain from LD]

Paul Haslam C 500 30.4%
Robert O'Neill LD 488 29.6%
David Simister UKIP 435 26.4%
Andrew Gray Lab 130 7.9%
Claire Hawkins Grn 93 5.7%

Granby

John Fox LD 731 47.5%
Steve Marshall C 333 21.6%
Hugh Whiteside UKIP 284 18.5%
Robert Darlington Lab 160 10.4%
Arif Ahmad Ind 31 2.0%

Harlow Moor

Don Mackenzie C 931 56.0%
Justin Chan LD 285 17.1%
David d'Arcy Thompson UKIP 259 15.6%
Kevin McNerney Lab 187 11.3%

High Harrogate [C gain from LD]

Ben Johnson C 677 46.5%
Diane Stokes LD 284 19.5%
Philip Burke UKIP 237 16.3%
Helen Burke Lab 191 13.1%
Paul Viney TUSC 66 4.5%

Hookstone

Pat Marsh LD 760 42.6%
Phil Headford C 607 34.0%
Steven O'Neill UKIP 291 16.3%
Lorraine Ferris Lab 128 7.2%

Knaresborough East

Christine Willoughby LD 512 37.3%
Sue Batt C 350 25.5%
Carolina Bruce UKIP 315 23.0%
David Bulmer Lab 194 14.2%

Knaresborough King James

David Goode LD 614 33.4%
Mike Renton C 603 32.8%
Laurence Feder UKIP 367 19.9%
Diane Maguire Lab 130 7.1%
Nick Bates Grn 126 6.8%

Knaresborough Scriven Park

Anne Jones LD 564 36.8%
Tony Handley C 489 31.9%
Chris Royston UKIP 317 20.7%
Jan Williams Lab 161 10.5%

Low Harrogate

John Ennis C 734 50.4%
Jeanette Marshall LD 296 20.3%
Ruth Whiteside UKIP 257 17.7%
Marlene Shreeve Lab 168 11.5%

New Park

Matthew Webber LD 522 38.4%
Andrew Dennis UKIP 315 23.2%
Neil Bentley C 301 22.1%
Nicholas Knott Lab 118 8.7%
Conor Hawkins Grn 104 7.6%

Pannal

John Mann C 1086 56.3%
Andrew Kempston-Pares LD 276 14.3%
Ben Stockburn UKIP 269 14.0%
Helen Evison Lab 168 8.7%
Richard Wilson Grn 129 6.7%

Ripon Minster [Ind gain from C]

Sid Hawke Ind 704 48.3%
Stuart Martin C 492 33.7%
Elizabeth Barclay Grn 146 10.0%
Vivienne Graham Lab 116 8.0%

Ripon Moorside

Pauline McHardy Ind 675 52.2%
Jeremy Banyard UKIP 273 21.1%
Mick Stanley C 217 16.8%
Nick Murray Lab 129 10.0%

Ripon Spa

Alan Skidmore C 815 52.0%
Alan Henderson UKIP 432 27.6%
Andrew Murday Lab 321 20.5%

Rossett

Rebecca Burnett C 1157 50.1%
David Siddans LD 697 30.2%
Salvina Bashforth UKIP 312 13.5%
Kevin Bolt Lab 142 6.2%

Saltergate [C gain from LD]

Graham Swift C 518 35.0%
Allan Reynolds LD 397 26.8%
Paul Bramley UKIP 355 24.0%
Janet Morrow Lab 118 8.0%
Shaun Lowry Grn 92 6.2%

Starbeck

Philip Broadbank LD 715 51.6%
Phillip Dixon C 317 22.9%
Gillian Charters Grn 184 13.3%
Geoff Foxall Lab 170 12.3%

Stray

Cliff Trotter C 852 48.0%
Clare Skardon LD 464 26.2%
John Hanson UKIP 287 16.2%
Pat Foxall Lab 171 9.6%

Woodfield

Andrew Goss LD 472 33.6%
Harvey Alexander UKIP 358 25.5%
Brian Summerson Lab 245 17.4%
Mary Dilworth C 216 15.4%
Helen Compton Grn 114 8.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict