Home > 2014 > BrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Brent

Whole council up for election.

MkWsdnGn = Make Willesden Green

Other results for Brent: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Brent 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 39870 46.8% 56
Conservative 17547 20.6% 6
Liberal Democrat 14997 17.6% 1
Green Party 9214 10.8% 0
UK Independence Party 1505 1.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 875 1.0% 0
Make Willesden Green 846 1.0% 0
Independent 298 0.3% 0

Alperton (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

James Allie Lab 2370 47.4%
Mili Patel Lab 2309
Bhagwanji Chohan Lab 2305
Daniel Brown LD 1691 33.8%
Trusha Patel LD 1669
Samira Ahmed LD 1553
Shamim Chowdhury C 612 12.2%
Ramila Mistry C 506
Gerald Soames C 452
Yusuf Akram Grn 325 6.5%

Barnhill (3)

Sarah-Louise Marquis Lab 2055 52.6%
Shafique Choudhary Lab 2010
Michael Pavey Lab 1988
Janu Kotecha C 1023 26.2%
Kanta Pindoria C 983
Jahan Mahmoodi C 911
Karen Brown LD 352 9.0%
Giovanna Dunmall Grn 335 8.6%
Christine Barratt LD 233
Bruce Thomson LD 174
Elcena Jeffers Ind 139 3.6%

Brondesbury Park (3) [3 C gains from LD]

Carol Shaw C 1634 43.3%
Joel Davidson C 1162
John Warren C 1118
Michael Adeyeye Lab 993 26.3%
David Lister Lab 939
Terry Hoad Lab 919
Barry Cheese LD 630 16.7%
Rai Shamon Grn 520 13.8%
Mark Cummins LD 451
Maurice O'Neill LD 388

Dollis Hill (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Parvez Ahmed Lab 1715 42.3%
Arshad Mahmood Lab 1669
Liz Dixon Lab 1566
Alison Hopkins LD 1515 37.4%
Alex Melia LD 1175
Mohammad Anwar LD 1172
Rbee Mehmood C 536 13.2%
Suresh Prajapati C 442
Gopal Sachdev C 393
Pete Murry Grn 288 7.1%

Dudden Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Aslam Choudry Lab 2051 44.6%
Janice Long Lab 1895
Krupesh Hirani Lab 1851
Anton Georgiou LD 1107 24.0%
Richard Sisson LD 961
Costel Cam LD 957
Simone Aspis Grn 538 11.7%
Theresa Baker C 471 10.2%
Sanjay Patel C 389
Jane Sayers C 385
Heino Vockrodt UKIP 292 6.3%
Sandra de Andrade TUSC 144 3.1%

Fryent (3)

George Crane Lab 2043 55.5%
Ruth Moher Lab 1993
Shama Tatler Lab 1708
Amit Lakhani C 916 24.9%
Mick Iqbal C 845
Bhavisha Panchal C 746
Claire McCarthy Grn 422 11.5%
Beatrice Cam LD 301 8.2%
Arvind Patel LD 208
Murari Sharma LD 96

Harlesden (3)

Aisha Eniola Lab 2160 59.3%
Lloyd McLeish Lab 2031
Bobby Thomas Lab 2017
Simon Erskine Grn 459 12.6%
William Motley LD 387 10.6%
John Boyle TUSC 359 9.9%
Paul Fowler LD 313
Philip Whittle LD 283
Brindanand Camadoo C 276 7.6%
Arthi Prajapati C 270
Vijaya Rabadia C 249

Kensal Green (3)

Claudia Hector Lab 1819 54.4%
Dan Filson Lab 1808
Matt Kelcher Lab 1730
Sally Ibbotson Grn 621 18.6%
Heather James LD 510 15.3%
Deborah Sutherland LD 502
Callum Biggins LD 481
Michael Doku C 394 11.8%
Pamela Rice C 382
Josephine Poku C 330

Kenton (3)

Suresh Kansagra C 1798 51.3%
Reg Colwill C 1796
Bhiku Patel C 1669
Syed Alam Lab 1139 32.5%
Lewis Hodgetts Lab 1040
Nadhim Ahmed Lab 946
Graham Allen Grn 348 9.9%
Violet Steele LD 221 6.3%
Vivienne Williamson LD 153
Ieva Tomsone LD 125

Kilburn (3)

John Duffy Lab 2162 51.8%
Rita Conneely Lab 2147
Tayo Oladapo Lab 1965
Nas Belazka Grn 733 17.6%
Matt Jones C 582 14.0%
Louie Brockbank C 517
Chris Gallagher C 512
Diana Ayres LD 470 11.3%
George Avlonitis LD 361
Edward Round LD 321
Izzie Counihan-Sanchez TUSC 224 5.4%

Mapesbury (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Lia Colacicco Lab 1402 36.1%
Ahmad Shahzad Lab 1278
Helen Carr LD 1257 32.4%
Columbus Moloney Lab 1241
Paul Edgeworth LD 1179
Lauren Keith LD 1067
Scott Bartle Grn 776 20.0%
Bertha Joseph C 445 11.5%
William McGowan C 416
Samer Ahmedali C 408

Northwick Park (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Keith Perrin Lab 1694 45.1%
Margaret McLennan Lab 1616
Joshua Murray Lab 1599
Kishan Devani C 1579 42.1%
John Detre C 1550
Harihar Patel C 1493
Mimi Kaltman Grn 263 7.0%
Gillian Conduit LD 219 5.8%
Janet Robb LD 171
Freda Raingold LD 136

Preston (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Matthew Bradley Lab 1712 40.7%
Patricia Harrison Lab 1671
Jean Hossain Lab 1549
Harshadbhai Patel C 1428 33.9%
Michael Maurice C 1339
Monica Patel C 1334
Jeffrey Deen UKIP 345 8.2%
May Erskine Grn 317 7.5%
Eileen Barker LD 260 6.2%
Jacqueline Bunce-Linsell LD 245
David Johnson LD 211
Paul Summers TUSC 148 3.5%

Queens Park (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

James Denselow Lab 1727 43.3%
Neil Nerva Lab 1650
Eleanor Southwood Lab 1587
Jennifer Powers C 784 19.7%
Alex Freed Grn 750 18.8%
Virginia Bonham-Carter LD 723 18.1%
Shaun Rosse C 708
Abdul Alawiye C 624
Isabella Thomas LD 549
Jonathan Bertulis-Fernandes LD 520

Queensbury (3)

Sandra Kabir Lab 2114 42.3%
Ramesh Patel Lab 2022
Kana Naheerathan Lab 1981
Kanta Mistry C 1877 37.6%
Snehal Mehta C 1669
Jayanti Patel C 1644
Barry Cameron UKIP 421 8.4%
Adlen Biloum Grn 332 6.6%
Valerie Brown LD 252 5.0%
John Lewis LD 209
Peggy Cruickshank LD 170

Stonebridge (3)

Sabina Khan Lab 2638 72.0%
Ernest Ezeajughi Lab 2522
Zaffar van Kalwala Lab 2386
Susan Lake LD 406 11.1%
Donald MacArthur LD 356
Summer Jafferali C 331 9.0%
Rohit Patel C 317
Brian Orr Grn 289 7.9%
Dineshkumar Shah LD 260
Pritul Rabadia C 252

Sudbury (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Mary Daly Lab 2038 43.3%
Aisha Hoda-Benn Lab 1862
Abdi Aden Lab 1810
Paul Lorber LD 1651 35.1%
Deven Shah LD 1431
Bob Wharton LD 1379
Jessica Bhardwaj C 549 11.7%
Lewis Owen C 460
Badrul Haque C 407
Manish Patel Grn 309 6.6%
Toby Chambers Ind 159 3.4%

Tokyngton (3)

Muhammed Butt Lab 2247 56.3%
Ketan Sheth Lab 2143
Orleen Hylton Lab 1990
Jimmy Desai C 816 20.5%
Jennifer Brown C 701
Mesbah Uddin C 573
Vijya Bhudia LD 502 12.6%
Khalid Akram Grn 425 10.7%
Chunilal Hirani LD 406
Naim Hasani LD 369

Welsh Harp (3)

Roxanne Mashari Lab 1833 50.2%
Amer Agha Lab 1831
Harbi Farah Lab 1653
Sylvia Drab C 690 18.9%
Richard Lacey C 601
Mohammed Alghoul C 547
Syed Hussain UKIP 447 12.2%
Jafar Hassan Grn 351 9.6%
Patricia Ratnayake LD 334 9.1%
Mario Tchiquina LD 220
Ulla Thiessen LD 219

Wembley Central (3)

Krupa Sheth Lab 2228 48.4%
Wilhelmina Mitchell-Murray Lab 1990
Sam Stopp Lab 1726
Jyotshna Patel LD 1571 34.1%
Dhiraj Kataria LD 1400
Daniel Bessong LD 1300
Abirami Senthilnathan C 525 11.4%
Mohammed Ahmed C 470
Mohammed Shaikh C 402
Kolos Csontos Grn 282 6.1%

Willesden Green (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Lesley Jones Lab 1730 43.0%
Bernard Collier Lab 1628
Tom Miller Lab 1446
Alex Colas MkWsdnGn 846 21.0%
Omar Deedat LD 638 15.8%
Martin Francis Grn 531 13.2%
Shahrar Ali Grn 520
Ibrahim Jahangir LD 480
Mayanthie Wijesuriya LD 425
Joan Padro C 281 7.0%
Shahin Chowdhury C 267
Ali al Jawad C 251

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict