Home > 2014 > SouthwarkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Southwark

Whole council up for election.

APP = All People's Party

Other results for Southwark: 2002 2006 2010

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southwark 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 36190 44.2% 48
Liberal Democrat 15825 19.3% 13
Green Party 11612 14.2% 0
Conservative 10260 12.5% 2
UK Independence Party 4412 5.4% 0
All People's Party 2087 2.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 1046 1.3% 0
Independent 500 0.6% 0

Brunswick Park (3)

Radha Burgess Lab 2102 56.2%
Mark Williams Lab 1861
Ian Wingfield Lab 1815
Alexis Fidgett Grn 643 17.2%
Andy Spring Grn 576
Conor Masters-Kelly Grn 546
Jennifer Blake APP 360 9.6%
Stephen Phillips C 347 9.3%
Rebecca Wood C 342
Elizabeth Dawson LD 287 7.7%
Tomas Thurogood-Hyde C 283
Pawel Swidlicki LD 230
Lorraine Zuleta LD 201

Camberwell Green (3)

Tom Flynn Lab 2141 55.3%
Dora Dixon-Fyle Lab 2124
Kieron Williams Lab 1933
Tracey Beresford Grn 525 13.6%
David Evans Grn 360
Rosemary Friel Grn 354
Mark del Canto UKIP 302 7.8%
Robert Hayward C 277 7.2%
Colin Hann C 271
Terry Adewale APP 245 6.3%
Penny Lee LD 236 6.1%
Marjorie Thompson C 225
James Ellis TUSC 143 3.7%
Georgina Orso LD 140
Richard Malins LD 136

Cathedrals (3)

Adele Morris LD 1642 38.9%
David Noakes LD 1562
Maria Linforth-Hall LD 1518
Tom Heys Lab 1216 28.8%
Helen Dennis Lab 1210
Sirajul Islam Lab 1037
Charlene Concepcion Grn 512 12.1%
Laura Collins C 509 12.1%
James Duckworth Grn 473
James Webster C 454
Eleanor Lyons C 423
Ciaran Whitehead Grn 394
Peter Murray UKIP 343 8.1%

Chaucer (3) [2 Lab gains from LD]

Claire Maugham Lab 1765 39.2%
Karl Eastham Lab 1758
Vijay Luthra Lab 1645
Poddy Clark LD 1475 32.8%
William Houngbo LD 1283
Tim McNally LD 1276
Paul Blackman Grn 719 16.0%
Tom Packer C 420 9.3%
Suzie Didier-Garnham C 414
Russell Woodrow C 330
Emma Linacre TUSC 124 2.8%

College (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Helen Hayes Lab 2287 54.6%
Andy Simmons Lab 2070
Jon Hartley Lab 1987
Lewis Robinson C 1286 30.7%
Lindsay Chatli C 1174
Stuart Millson C 1137
Kirsty Lothian Grn 389 9.3%
Robert Goodman Grn 370
Jamie Vincent Grn 346
Theresa Connolly LD 230 5.5%
Brigid Gardner LD 219
John Hedley LD 201

East Dulwich (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

James Barber LD 1667 39.0%
Rosie Shimell LD 1441
Charlie Smith Lab 1342 31.4%
Jonathan Mitchell LD 1298
Katharine Morshead Lab 1298
Cassim Bakharia Lab 1279
Sophie Armour Grn 702 16.4%
Abby Taubin Grn 636
Paul Chaplin Grn 463
Alan Broomhead C 352 8.2%
Joseph Lyons C 346
Edith Okparaocha C 294
Linda Stanbury UKIP 208 4.9%

East Walworth (3)

Rebecca Lury Lab 1693 49.2%
Darren Merrill Lab 1549
Martin Seaton Lab 1510
Jane Salmon LD 612 17.8%
James Harper LD 552
Daniel Beckley LD 537
Joshua Draper Grn 454 13.2%
Philip Kemp C 257 7.5%
Emma Salisbury C 249
Andreé Tutt C 213
Magnus Dewsbury TUSC 164 4.8%
Lucy Carrington Ind 150 4.4%
Tess Obisesan APP 113 3.3%

Faraday (3)

Lorraine Lauder Lab 1590 61.5%
Paul Fleming Lab 1567
Dan Garfield Lab 1508
Rose Ades Grn 302 11.7%
Lydia Prieg Grn 262
Ian Pocock Grn 251
Toby Eckersley C 245 9.5%
Loanna Morrison C 216
David Furze C 210
Gibrill Conteh APP 171 6.6%
Juliet Atako APP 163
Jelil Ladipo LD 163 6.3%
Sarah Mustoe LD 139
Alhaji Kanumansa APP 124
Tracy Edwards TUSC 113 4.4%
Laurence Shimell LD 106

Grange (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Lucas Green Lab 1160 29.4%
Ben Johnson LD 1150 29.2%
Damian O'Brien LD 1071
Octavia Lamb Lab 1065
Helen Walsh LD 1052
Emmanuel Oyewole Lab 942
Robert Ferguson C 545 13.8%
Patrick Curran UKIP 540 13.7%
Ben Spencer C 513
Mark Denley Grn 456 11.6%
Jason Evers Grn 398
Ian Twinn C 396
Daniel Thompson Grn 314
Arti Dillon TUSC 91 2.3%

The Lane (3)

Jasmine Ali Lab 2369 55.5%
Nick Dolezal Lab 2064
Jamille Mohammed Lab 1967
Anna Plodowski Grn 987 23.1%
Tom Chance Grn 876
Remco van der Stoep Grn 681
Rebecca Foreman C 457 10.7%
Barry Joseph C 437
Amy Upadhyay C 345
Tom Holder LD 291 6.8%
Tam Giles LD 282
Kyle Taylor LD 201
Lamine Konate APP 162 3.8%

Livesey (3)

Richard Livingstone Lab 1965 57.9%
Evelyn Akoto Lab 1873
Michael Situ Lab 1817
Brian Turner UKIP 449 13.2%
William Nicholson Grn 343 10.1%
Tom Secretan Grn 330
David Percik LD 251 7.4%
Charles Callen LD 248
Derek Fordham C 242 7.1%
Margaret Fordham C 217
Michael Salter C 216
Indira Shiely LD 177
Denis Pougin APP 142 4.2%

Newington (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Maisie Anderson Lab 2299 49.5%
Neil Coyle Lab 2280
Eleanor Kerslake Lab 2122
Ciaran Lyne LD 1035 22.3%
Malica Scott LD 1019
Daniel Whitehead LD 915
Sandra Lane Grn 583 12.5%
Solveig Rocher-Purchase Grn 430
Stewart Carroll C 351 7.6%
Linda Sampson C 299
Colm Howard-Lloyd C 284
Richard Rees Ind 254 5.5%
Lee Evans Ind 205
Peter Offord TUSC 124 2.7%

Nunhead (3)

Fiona Colley Lab 2229 59.2%
Sunil Chopra Lab 1936
Sandra Rhule Lab 1820
Steve Barbe Grn 714 19.0%
Valerie Remy Grn 555
Dave Tapsell Grn 435
Althea Smith APP 323 8.6%
Robert Clarke C 298 7.9%
Gerald Chan C 255
Harry Chathli C 237
Frances Blango LD 200 5.3%
Paul Melly LD 189
Dolly Mace LD 163

Peckham (3)

Barrie Hargrove Lab 2126 63.4%
Johnson Situ Lab 1995
Cleo Soanes Lab 1903
Donald Cole APP 327 9.8%
Sal Diniz Grn 313 9.3%
Pedro Machado Grn 297
Ingrid Prikken Grn 294
Sharon Foster APP 239
Mariam Yusuff APP 215
Eric Lansana C 209 6.2%
Christopher Field UKIP 201 6.0%
Jane Maclaren C 182
Ola Oyewunmi LD 175 5.2%
Josephine Ward C 166
Richard Shearman LD 106
Christopher Taras LD 96

Peckham Rye (3)

Renata Hamvas Lab 2084 53.8%
Gavin Edwards Lab 2066
Victoria Mills Lab 2064
Gerard Bennett Grn 789 20.4%
Rachel Seiffert Grn 735
Alexander Dunning Grn 669
Megan Brown C 583 15.0%
Nathan Gamester C 523
Adam Pimlott C 510
Victoria Helyar-Cardwell LD 352 9.1%
Paul Miles LD 291
Bob Skelly LD 271
Ediri Okorode APP 68 1.8%

Riverside (3)

Anood al-Samerai LD 1589 40.3%
Eliza Mann LD 1465
Hamish McCallum LD 1420
Edward Davey Lab 807 20.5%
Jonathan Samai Lab 642
Mayowa Sofekun Lab 610
Fisher Dilke C 589 14.9%
Alisa Lockwood C 567
Jonathan Roland C 481
William Lavin Grn 460 11.7%
Charlotte Howard UKIP 429 10.9%
Jackie Webber UKIP 417
Fernando Graca UKIP 411
Gary Kandinsky TUSC 72 1.8%

Rotherhithe (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Stephanie Cryan Lab 1370 35.6%
Kathleen Whittam Lab 1348
Bill Williams Lab 1244
James Fearnley LD 934 24.3%
Wilma Nelson LD 921
Jeff Hook LD 860
Ian Pheby UKIP 561 14.6%
Pat Lago UKIP 560
Emily Haves Grn 497 12.9%
Eren Ezel C 377 9.8%
Pauline Boyle C 357
Sam Packer C 302
Bob Law TUSC 109 2.8%
Mark Chaffey TUSC 88

South Bermondsey (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Catherine Dale Lab 1464 36.9%
Leo Pollak Lab 1345
Sunny Lambe Lab 1317
Graham Neale LD 1234 31.1%
Michael Bukola LD 1214
Paul Kyriacou LD 1211
Max Gammon UKIP 619 15.6%
Dean Conway UKIP 581
Paula Orr Grn 306 7.7%
Dominic Roberts C 236 6.0%
James Sharp C 187
Milly Skriczka C 149
Bill Mullins TUSC 106 2.7%

South Camberwell (3)

Sarah King Lab 1915 50.7%
Peter John Lab 1853
Christopher Gonde Lab 1827
Eleanor Margolies Grn 855 22.6%
Susie Wheeldon Grn 619
Chantal Purchase Grn 509
Emily Barley C 421 11.1%
Damian Fox C 363
Graham Davison C 351
Jonathan Hunt LD 315 8.3%
Columba Blango LD 283
Denise Capstick LD 237
Colin Hunte APP 176 4.7%
Amy Caruthers Ind 96 2.5%
Russell Gray Ind 70
James Tillyard Ind 67

Surrey Docks (3)

David Hubber LD 1039 30.6%
Lisa Rajan LD 837
James Okosun LD 780
Michael Bukenya Lab 712 21.0%
Charles Stewart Lab 697
John Anderson C 655 19.3%
Imogen Shillito Lab 632
Simon Fox C 562
Rupert Myers C 548
Toby Prescott UKIP 502 14.8%
Jacqueline Kearns Grn 486 14.3%
John Hellings UKIP 468
Jessica Olivier Grn 360

Village (3) [1 Lab gain from LD]

Michael Mitchell C 1604 32.5%
Jane Lyons C 1572
Anne Kirby Lab 1554 31.5%
David Bradbury C 1464
Andrew Rice Lab 1441
Simon Taylor Lab 1380
Robin Hilton LD 948 19.2%
Adrian Halfyard Grn 577 11.7%
James Gurling LD 549
Edmund Caldecott Grn 500
David Jennings Grn 470
Harry Niazi LD 405
Michael King UKIP 258 5.2%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict