Home > 2014 > BassetlawA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Bassetlaw

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beckingham, Blyth, Clayworth, East Markham, Rampton, Ranskill, Sturton, Sutton or Welbeck.

Note:— This was the last election by thirds to Bassetlaw council, which moved to whole council elections from 2015.

Other results for Bassetlaw: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015
Results for Nottinghamshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bassetlaw 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11266 49.8% 12
UK Independence Party 5945 26.3% 0
Conservative 4418 19.5% 3
Independent 652 2.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 345 1.5% 0

Carlton

Robin Wilde Lab 784 48.7%
Roger Vernon UKIP 441 27.4%
Wayne Clarke C 386 24.0%

East Retford East

Mike Quigley C 727 38.2%
Andy Jee Lab 702 36.9%
Kristian Denman UKIP 386 20.3%
Leon Duveen LD 86 4.5%

East Retford North

Graham Oxby Lab 1013 54.6%
Steve Vickers C 410 22.1%
Gyll Smith UKIP 388 20.9%
Mark Hunter LD 45 2.4%

East Retford South

Carolyn Troop Lab 642 54.6%
Chris Walters UKIP 314 26.7%
Bryn Jones C 220 18.7%

East Retford West

Ian Campbell Lab 544 48.5%
Jon Wade UKIP 292 26.0%
Jamie Ditch C 232 20.7%
Jennifer Coggles LD 53 4.7%

Everton

Annette Simpson C 360 50.7%
Diana Capp UKIP 166 23.4%
Sarah Farncombe Lab 145 20.4%
Darren Burr LD 39 5.5%

Harworth

Anita Smith Lab 1064 76.6%
Peter Hewkin UKIP 169 12.2%
Rob Robson C 156 11.2%

Langold

Gillian Freeman Lab 391 64.6%
David Jackson UKIP 186 30.7%
Dianne Hare C 28 4.6%

Misterton

Hazel Brand Ind 491 66.4%
Roger Capp UKIP 150 20.3%
Simon Taylor C 98 13.3%

Tuxford and Trent

Keith Isard C 562 41.7%
Ross Moloney Lab 443 32.9%
Trevor Fisher UKIP 343 25.4%

Worksop East

Griff Wynne Lab 914 59.4%
Michael Lowe UKIP 463 30.1%
Geoff Coe Ind 161 10.5%

Worksop North

David Potts Lab 980 51.4%
Deidre Vernon UKIP 593 31.1%
Perry Offer C 333 17.5%

Worksop North East

Madelaine Richardson Lab 868 53.5%
Tony Clayton UKIP 467 28.8%
Emma Aukland C 288 17.7%

Worksop North West

David Pressley Lab 910 56.7%
Ivor Jones UKIP 696 43.3%

Worksop South [Lab gain from C]

Kevin Greaves Lab 795 42.1%
Adam Gray C 524 27.7%
Dave Scott UKIP 498 26.4%
Peter Thompson LD 72 3.8%

Worksop South East

Deirdre Foley Lab 1071 66.6%
Anthony Keeling UKIP 393 24.4%
Nathan Gray C 94 5.8%
Carole Thompson LD 50 3.1%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict