Home > 2014 > CherwellA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Cherwell

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Adderbury, Ambrosden and Chesterton, Bicester East, Bicester North, Bicester South, Bicester Town, Caversfield, Cropredy, Hook Norton, Launton or Yarnton, Gosford and Water Eaton. One Conservative councillor was elected unopposed.

Other results for Cherwell: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cherwell 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 11020 42.1% 13
Labour 6073 23.2% 3
UK Independence Party 5548 21.2% 0
Liberal Democrat 1801 6.9% 1
Green Party 1756 6.7% 0

The Astons and Heyfords

James Macnamara C 860 54.3%
Dickie Bird UKIP 296 18.7%
Annette Murphy Lab 180 11.4%
Jenny Tamblyn Grn 169 10.7%
John Innes LD 79 5.0%

Banbury Calthorpe

Colin Clarke C 767 47.1%
Sharon Derbe Lab 395 24.3%
Christian Miller UKIP 337 20.7%
Christopher Manley Grn 128 7.9%

Banbury Easington

Kieron Mallon C 1209 49.0%
David Burton UKIP 553 22.4%
Mary Evans Lab 497 20.2%
Katherine Chandler Grn 206 8.4%

Banbury Grimsbury and Castle [Lab gain from C]

Claire Bell Lab 950 41.0%
Tony Mepham C 574 24.8%
Linda Wren UKIP 507 21.9%
John Haywood Grn 184 7.9%
Kenneth Ashworth LD 103 4.4%

Banbury Hardwick

Tony Ilott C 624 32.9%
Ryan Wilkins UKIP 521 27.5%
Keith Humphries Lab 510 26.9%
Claire Peaman Grn 138 7.3%
Anthony Burns LD 102 5.4%

Banbury Neithrop [Lab gain from C]

Matt Johnstone Lab 634 41.1%
Alyas Ahmed C 433 28.1%
Jason Williams UKIP 363 23.5%
Andrew Aris Grn 112 7.3%

Banbury Ruscote

Barry Richards Lab 699 41.3%
Geordie Brown UKIP 552 32.6%
Nicola Smith C 340 20.1%
Bernard Dod Grn 100 5.9%

Bicester West

Norman Bolster C 852 44.8%
Polly Foster Lab 543 28.6%
Darren Cain UKIP 505 26.6%

Bloxham and Bodicote

Chris Heath C 998 49.7%
Paul Tucker UKIP 364 18.1%
Susan Christie Lab 304 15.1%
Mary Franklin Grn 185 9.2%
Peter Davis LD 158 7.9%

Deddington

Bryn Williams C 565 56.8%
Aubrey Ellis UKIP 144 14.5%
Ian Thomas LD 118 11.9%
Colin Clark Grn 94 9.5%
Christopher Farman Lab 73 7.3%

Fringford

Barry Wood C 664 74.9%
Barbara Fairweather UKIP 130 14.7%
Steven Uttley Lab 92 10.4%

Kidlington North

Douglas Williamson LD 584 34.3%
Sandra Rhodes C 495 29.1%
Sara Corr UKIP 281 16.5%
Chris Robins Lab 236 13.9%
Fiona Mawson Grn 106 6.2%

Kidlington South [C gain from LD]

Carmen Griffiths C 930 35.3%
Joe Claxton LD 596 22.6%
Alan Harris UKIP 520 19.7%
David James Lab 453 17.2%
Ian Middleton Grn 138 5.2%

Kirtlington

Simon Holland C 480 52.1%
Andrew Hornsby-Smith Lab 253 27.5%
Sebastian Fairweather UKIP 188 20.4%

Otmoor

Timothy Hallchurch C unop.

Sibford

George Reynolds C 618 58.9%
Paul Clifton UKIP 146 13.9%
Anne Davis Lab 120 11.4%
John Batts Grn 104 9.9%
Janice Johnson LD 61 5.8%

Wroxton

Douglas Webb C 611 62.5%
George Massingham UKIP 141 14.4%
Derek Evans Lab 134 13.7%
Rita White Grn 92 9.4%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict