Home > 2014 > OxfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Oxford

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Oxford: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2016 2018
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oxford 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 17279 42.3% 17
Green Party 8288 20.3% 3
Liberal Democrat 7200 17.6% 5
Conservative 6370 15.6% 0
UK Independence Party 1228 3.0% 0
Independent 447 1.1% 0
Official Monster Raving Loony Party 45 0.1% 0

Barton and Sandhills

Van Coulter Lab 773 50.8%
Ian Macdonald UKIP 293 19.3%
James Johnson C 202 13.3%
Raymond Hitchins Grn 121 8.0%
Sallie Barnard LD 105 6.9%
Benjamin Linus Ind 28 1.8%

Blackbird Leys

Rae Humberstone Lab 642 67.3%
Dickie Bird UKIP 196 20.5%
Vanessa Bhagwandin C 54 5.7%
Lizzie McHale Grn 43 4.5%
Mark Wheeler LD 19 2.0%

Carfax [Grn gain from LD]

Ruthi Brandt Grn 483 30.8%
Alex Hollingsworth Lab 448 28.6%
Maryam Ahmed C 315 20.1%
Tony Brett LD 276 17.6%
Mad Hatter Loony 45 2.9%

Churchill

Susan Brown Lab 607 52.2%
David Slater UKIP 179 15.4%
Julian Faultless Grn 164 14.1%
Berk Bektas C 117 10.1%
James Reilly LD 95 8.2%

Cowley

Christine Simm Lab 659 40.5%
Artwell Ind 373 22.9%
Clare Cochrane Grn 268 16.5%
Gary Dixon C 186 11.4%
Imtiaz Gulzar LD 142 8.7%

Cowley Marsh

Mohammed Abbasi Lab 793 45.5%
Richard Scrase Grn 420 24.1%
Judith Harley C 394 22.6%
Catherine Hodgkinson LD 135 7.7%

Headington

Mohammed Altaf-Khan LD 946 50.5%
David Henwood Lab 514 27.4%
Theodora Dickinson C 234 12.5%
David Haycock Grn 181 9.7%

Headington Hill and Northway [Lab gain from LD]

Farida Anwar Lab 719 48.7%
Mark Bhagwandin C 433 29.4%
Ruth Bamber Grn 186 12.6%
Maria Bourbon LD 113 7.7%
Nicholas Fell Ind 24 1.6%

Hinksey Park

Bob Price Lab 1158 60.2%
Judy Chipchase Grn 373 19.4%
Simon Mort C 195 10.1%
Andrew Tope LD 108 5.6%
Stuart O'Reilly UKIP 88 4.6%

Holywell [Grn gain from LD]

David Thomas Grn 675 45.1%
Aled Jones Lab 369 24.6%
Poppy Stokes C 280 18.7%
Jean Vila LD 174 11.6%

Iffley Fields [Lab gain from Grn]

Richard Tarver Lab 986 47.3%
Steve Dawe Grn 904 43.4%
Neil Prestidge C 105 5.0%
Simon Bearder LD 88 4.2%

Jericho and Osney

Susanna Pressel Lab 1313 60.4%
Sarah Pethybridge Grn 399 18.4%
Conor McKenzie LD 241 11.1%
John Walsh C 221 10.2%

Littlemore

Gill Sanders Lab 762 53.6%
Daniel Stafford C 317 22.3%
Alyson Duckmanton Grn 257 18.1%
John McCann LD 85 6.0%

Lye Valley

Ben Lloyd-Shogbesan Lab 728 51.8%
Steve Woolliams Grn 311 22.1%
Paul Hernandez C 263 18.7%
Penny Yewers LD 103 7.3%

Marston

Mary Clarkson Lab 1064 53.6%
Duncan Hatfield C 297 15.0%
Alistair Morris Grn 254 12.8%
Jonathan Miller UKIP 201 10.1%
Salman Navqi LD 169 8.5%

North [Lab gain from LD]

Louise Upton Lab 723 34.8%
Tim Bearder LD 657 31.6%
Sushila Dhall Grn 379 18.2%
Penelope Lenon C 318 15.3%

Northfield Brook

Scott Seamons Lab 700 71.6%
Pat Jones C 112 11.5%
Robert Paynter Grn 111 11.3%
Rachel Fielder LD 55 5.6%

Quarry and Risinghurst

Dee Sinclair Lab 941 43.6%
Roz Smith LD 549 25.4%
Katharine Harborne C 415 19.2%
Liz Taylor Grn 253 11.7%

Rose Hill and Iffley

Michele Paule Lab 873 49.7%
Paddy Graham UKIP 271 15.4%
Paul Skinner Grn 248 14.1%
Faisal Aziz LD 223 12.7%
Lilian Sherwood C 140 8.0%

St Clement's [Lab gain from LD]

Tom Hayes Lab 875 51.3%
Hazel Dawe Grn 532 31.2%
Graham Jones LD 148 8.7%
Siddharth Deva C 129 7.6%
Pat Mylvaganam Ind 22 1.3%

St Margaret's

Liz Wade LD 610 33.6%
Nigel Chapman Lab 492 27.1%
Vernon Porter C 409 22.5%
Ann Duncan Grn 305 16.8%

St Mary's

Dick Wolff Grn 733 49.4%
Sian Taylor Lab 546 36.8%
Theodore Heren C 116 7.8%
Ian Bearder LD 88 5.9%

Summertown (2)

Jean Fooks LD 1100 47.9%
Andrew Gant LD 843
Kenneth Bickers C 441 19.2%
Sarah Edwards Grn 413 18.0%
Bob Colenutt Lab 344 15.0%
Arjun Singh Sinsinwar C 339
Oliver Tickell Grn 311
Eleanor Law Lab 262

Wolvercote

Steve Goddard LD 971 44.7%
Tom Williams C 677 31.2%
Lee Crawfurd Grn 275 12.7%
Michael Taylor Lab 250 11.5%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict