Home > 2014 > SuttonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

Sutton

Whole council up for election.

KOSHH = Keep Our St Helier Hospital

Other results for Sutton: 2002 2006 2010 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sutton 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 25572 36.3% 45
Conservative 17905 25.4% 9
UK Independence Party 12962 18.4% 0
Labour 8691 12.3% 0
Green Party 3074 4.4% 0
Keep Our St Helier Hospital 1503 2.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 346 0.5% 0
Independent 185 0.3% 0
English Democrats Party 110 0.2% 0
Christian Peoples Alliance 90 0.1% 0

Beddington North (3)

Pathumal Ali LD 1299 34.5%
Nick Mattey LD 1290
Nighat Piracha LD 1048
Leslie Price UKIP 779 20.7%
Hilary Wortley C 776 20.6%
Anusha Vamadeva C 705
Leon Emirali C 673
Sarah Gwynn Lab 654 17.4%
Margaret Hughes Lab 600
Nawaz Ahmad Lab 570
Frederick Hartfield Grn 257 6.8%
Joan Hartfield Grn 235

Beddington South (3)

Edward Joyce LD 1215 33.9%
Neil Garratt C 1120 31.2%
Manuel Abellan LD 1079
Jim Simms C 1045
Abdullah Okuyucu LD 982
Andy Williams C 949
Bill Main-Ian UKIP 788 22.0%
Mary Towler Lab 464 12.9%
Patrick Sim Lab 440
Alfred Thomas Lab 430

Belmont (3)

David Hicks C 1687 46.2%
Patrick McManus C 1534
Jane Pascoe C 1389
Barbara McIntosh LD 881 24.1%
Cherry Mattey LD 809
Russell Neale LD 738
Adrian Noble UKIP 653 17.9%
Gale Blears Lab 432 11.8%
Steve Blears Lab 406
Marian Wingrove Lab 376

Carshalton Central (3)

Hamish Pollock LD 1634 38.3%
Alan Salter LD 1469
Jill Whitehead LD 1460
Simon Higgs C 1077 25.3%
Arthur Spirling C 989
Penny Spirling C 974
Michael Norman UKIP 671 15.7%
Michael Cawley Lab 393 9.2%
Margaret Onians Lab 384
Alan Tate Lab 351
Bob Steel Grn 324 7.6%
Andrew Lindsay Grn 309
Mandi Suheimat Grn 205
Ashley Dickenson CPA 90 2.1%
Allan Matusevics TUSC 74 1.7%

Carshalton South and Clockhouse (3)

Timothy Crowley C 1449 34.5%
Moira Butt C 1365
Amy Haldane LD 1276 30.4%
Peter Fosdike LD 1268
Tony Smith C 1155
Alex Vicente-Machado LD 1100
Alexandra Wraith UKIP 617 14.7%
Ross Hemingway Grn 488 11.6%
Marilynne Burbage Lab 366 8.7%
David Davis Lab 331
Claire Shearer Lab 259
Brian Dougherty Grn 245

Cheam (3)

Mary Burstow LD 1761 37.6%
Holly Ramsey C 1688 36.0%
Graham Witham C 1495
Abigail Lock LD 1273
Misdaq Zaidi C 1205
Simon Youlton LD 1156
Steve Carpenter UKIP 595 12.7%
Gus Dalgleish UKIP 569
David Ash KOSHH 396 8.5%
Alan Aylward Lab 244 5.2%
Laura Herridge Lab 236
Lyndon Edwards Lab 207

Nonsuch (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Samantha Bourne LD 1744 39.5%
Richard Broadbent LD 1570
Daniel Sangster LD 1431
Eric Allen C 1361 30.8%
Alan Plant C 1291
Rona Forzani C 1226
Howard Cowley UKIP 901 20.4%
Laura Mullaney Lab 408 9.2%
Marcus Papadopoulos Lab 330
Shawn Buck Lab 311

St Helier (3)

Jean Crossby LD 1195 37.9%
Martin Gonzalez LD 1070
Doug Hunt LD 1069
Michael Lyon UKIP 843 26.7%
Nicola Rosenbaum Lab 734 23.3%
John Keys Lab 685
Andrew Theobald Lab 637
Lottie Crowley C 380 12.1%
Alan Oliver C 320
Alison Huneke C 306

Stonecot (3)

Adrian Davey LD 1440 34.7%
Nick Emmerson LD 1341
Miguel Javelot LD 1205
Malcolm Brown C 958 23.1%
Graham Jarvis C 953
Lorraine Crawley UKIP 886 21.3%
Sheena Munsami C 691
Victoria Barlow Lab 482 11.6%
Tessa Cornell Lab 395
William Lang Lab 380
David Booth Grn 311 7.5%
Livvy Najman TUSC 74 1.8%

Sutton Central (3)

David Bartolucci LD 1480 39.5%
Vincent Galligan LD 1365
Ali Mirhashem LD 1192
Emily Brothers Lab 662 17.7%
Jake Grogan UKIP 584 15.6%
Charlie Cornwell C 563 15.0%
Charlie Mansell Lab 550
Vic Paulino Lab 480
Nigel Cornwell C 463
Marie Grant C 412
Simon Honey Grn 369 9.8%
Pauline Gorman TUSC 90 2.4%

Sutton North (3)

Ruth Dombey LD 1658 45.0%
Marlene Heron LD 1539
Stephen Penneck LD 1410
Stewart Wood UKIP 781 21.2%
Alec Beeson C 742 20.1%
Millie Shields C 659
Mukesh Rao C 516
Kathy Allen Lab 502 13.6%
Ann Morrison Lab 420
Dawn Lever Lab 416

Sutton South (3)

Richard Clifton LD 1380 35.9%
Trish Fivey LD 1296
Tony Shields C 1197 31.1%
Jason Hughes C 1089
Heather Howell C 1075
John Phillips LD 1040
Jeremy Wraith UKIP 418 10.9%
Tiz North KOSHH 372 9.7%
Kathryn Brennan Lab 371 9.6%
Ronald Phillips Lab 307
Patricia Simons Lab 302
Steve Appleton TUSC 108 2.8%

Sutton West (3)

Kevin Burke LD 1648 42.4%
Wendy Mathys LD 1477
Simon Wales LD 1424
Richard Butt C 836 21.5%
Mary Edwards C 815
Jonathon Pritchard C 712
Glen Roberts UKIP 540 13.9%
Andy Cook Lab 501 12.9%
Maria Ponto Lab 448
Margaret Sinclair Lab 406
Frances Cornford KOSHH 358 9.2%

Wallington North (3)

Sunita Gordon LD 1363 33.8%
Joyce Melican LD 1317
Marian Radford LD 1247
Elliot Colburn C 1033 25.6%
James McDermott-Hill C 865
Carole Lander UKIP 823 20.4%
Omoniyi Giwa C 737
Victoria Rosenbaum Lab 470 11.7%
Richard Smith Lab 447
Peter Turner Lab 415
Jim Duffy Grn 341 8.5%
Penelope Mouncey Grn 280
Phillip Mouncey Grn 205

Wallington South (3)

Colin Hall LD 1593 37.3%
Jayne McCoy LD 1558
Muhammad Sadiq LD 1221
Steven Ayres C 825 19.3%
Marion Houghton UKIP 694 16.2%
Christopher Wortley C 649
Stephen Odunton C 571
David Murray KOSHH 377 8.8%
David Towler Lab 374 8.8%
Susan Theobald Lab 358
Maeve Tomlinson Grn 301 7.0%
Jas Weir Lab 283
Rosa Rajendran Grn 274
David Jeffreys EDP 110 2.6%

Wandle Valley (3)

Margaret Court LD 1156 32.6%
Hanna Zuchowska LD 929
Jason Reynolds LD 891
Graham Murray UKIP 867 24.5%
Stephen McGrane Lab 705 19.9%
Bonnie Craven Lab 697
Michael Craven Lab 633
James England C 436 12.3%
Stephen Hart Grn 380 10.7%
Jonathan Downer C 333
Peter Wooten C 314

Worcester Park (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Arthur Hookway LD 1508 35.9%
Richard Marston LD 1455
Paul Wingfield LD 1300
Stewart Mackay C 1264 30.1%
Simon Densley C 1226
Gino Marotta C 1146
Han-Ley Tang UKIP 768 18.3%
John Evers Lab 474 11.3%
Hilary Hosking Lab 462
David Hosking Lab 421
Richard Edmonds Ind 185 4.4%

The Wrythe (3)

Callum Morton LD 1341 39.8%
Colin Stears LD 1337
Nali Patel LD 1199
Chris Howe UKIP 754 22.4%
Benjamin Scully C 513 15.2%
Charles Manton C 487
Deirdre Barry Lab 455 13.5%
Alec Millgan Lab 415
Marion Williams C 378
Tony Thorpe Lab 365
Derek Coleman Grn 303 9.0%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict