Home > 2014 > West OxfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2014

West Oxfordshire

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Alvescot and Filkins, Chadlington and Churchill, Charlbury and Finstock, Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield, Kingham, Rollright and Enstone, Milton-under-Wychwood, North Leigh, Witney Central, Witney North or Witney West. The election in Stonesfield and Tackley this year was a by-election.

Other results for West Oxfordshire: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2015 2016
Results for Oxfordshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — West Oxfordshire 2014

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 10435 49.3% 15
Labour 3934 18.6% 1
UK Independence Party 2690 12.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 2213 10.5% 1
Green Party 1255 5.9% 0
Independent 632 3.0% 0

Ascott and Shipton

Thomas Simcox C 478 62.6%
John Gittings Lab 114 14.9%
Celia Kerslake Grn 96 12.6%
Andrew Crick LD 75 9.8%

Bampton and Clanfield

Martin Barrett C 980 81.3%
Elizabeth Blount Lab 226 18.7%

The Bartons

Robert Courts C 389 61.9%
Stephen Nash UKIP 141 22.5%
Amanda Epps LD 98 15.6%

Brize Norton and Shilton

Alexander Postan C 395 55.0%
Shane Rae Ind 323 45.0%

Burford

Derek Cotterill C 494 73.3%
Erika Barnby UKIP 84 12.5%
Rosanna Pearson Grn 56 8.3%
Andrew Ferrero Lab 40 5.9%

Carterton North East

Henry Howard C 466 49.2%
Barclay Lawrence UKIP 259 27.3%
Duncan Hume Lab 128 13.5%
Andrew King Grn 95 10.0%

Carterton North West

Maxine Crossland C 647 63.1%
David Wesson Lab 208 20.3%
Paul Creighton Grn 170 16.6%

Carterton South

Linda Little C 536 54.5%
Leandra Edmands UKIP 285 29.0%
Michael Enright Lab 91 9.2%
Anthony Barrett Grn 72 7.3%

Chipping Norton [Lab gain from C]

Laetisia Carter Lab 927 45.2%
Guy Wall C 836 40.8%
James Stanley UKIP 287 14.0%

Ducklington

Benjamin Woodruff C 337 50.6%
Lawrence Haar UKIP 151 22.7%
Richard Kelsall Lab 119 17.9%
Stuart Macdonald Grn 59 8.9%

Eynsham and Cassington [LD gain from C]

Peter Emery C 822 39.7%
William Griffiths LD 492 23.8%
Judith Wardle Lab 389 18.8%
Jonathan Miller UKIP 368 17.8%

Freeland and Hanborough

Colin Dingwall C 644 44.9%
Michael Baggaley LD 443 30.9%
Lucy Tritton Lab 200 13.9%
Andrew Wright Grn 147 10.3%

Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt

Stephen Good C 840 56.7%
Clive Taylor UKIP 261 17.6%
Liam Carroll Lab 140 9.5%
Christopher Blount LD 137 9.3%
Alma Tumilowicz Grn 103 7.0%

Stonesfield and Tackley [By-election]

Richard Bishop C 742 56.1%
Georgia Mazower Lab 328 24.8%
Christopher Tatton LD 253 19.1%

Witney East

James Mills C 879 42.4%
Alfred Fullah Lab 594 28.7%
James Mawle UKIP 279 13.5%
Kate Griffin Grn 210 10.1%
Ross Beadle LD 109 5.3%

Witney South

Anthony Harvey C 625 37.4%
James Robertshaw UKIP 473 28.3%
Calvert McGibbon Lab 338 20.2%
Brigitte Hickman Grn 160 9.6%
Gillian Workman LD 76 4.5%

Woodstock and Bladon

Julian Cooper LD 530 36.7%
Sandra Rasch C 325 22.5%
John Yoxall Ind 182 12.6%
Sharone Parnes Ind 127 8.8%
Charles Bennett UKIP 102 7.1%
Trevor License Lab 92 6.4%
John O'Regan Grn 87 6.0%

Back to the 2014 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict